PDA

View Full Version : Philips VoIP 855 (Skype phone) issues



MidnightManiac
03-27-2012, 09:10 AM
Not sure if this is the correct forum?

I have a couple of issues/inconveniences with my VoIP 855 set-up (1 base, 2 handsets).

Whenever the modem/router are turned off there seems to be only one way to reset the system: Unlock and open one of the handsets and release batteries, put batteries back in place and close/lock the handset. The system will then reboot and connect correctly... provided the modem in online.

I find this unbelievable. There must (should) be a simpler solution. I.e. the system should reboot automatically (without me manually having to remove batteries etc.).

Also, whenever I do a reboot I have to go through the painfull process of manually keying in my Skype password (username is stored). Why isn't the password saved, when I have set the phone to automatic sign-in?

Looking forward to some insight. Hopefully I'm doing something wrong...

Thanks in advance.

Philips - QK
03-28-2012, 07:04 AM
Dear MidnightManiac,


I have checked our sample with software version V66.36 by below steps:

1. Login the Skype Account
2. Ensure the Skype account is logged in successfully
3. Unplug the LAN cable
4. Wait the Skype status to be shown offline
5. Plug the LAN cable and make the account online again

No issues found (hangup, can't login successfully etc)- contact list and status change etc work fine.

P.S. my account is logged in with "automatically connect when there is network" selected for my 1st time login. However, "don’t auto connect" has also been tried and no issues found so far.

Kindly provide us more symptom details as well as your SW version.

With thanks & regards,
Philips Moderation Team

MidnightManiac
03-28-2012, 03:49 PM
Dear MidnightManiac,


I have checked our sample with software version V66.36 by below steps:

1. Login the Skype Account
2. Ensure the Skype account is logged in successfully
3. Unplug the LAN cable
4. Wait the Skype status to be shown offline
5. Plug the LAN cable and make the account online again

No issues found (hangup, can't login successfully etc)- contact list and status change etc work fine.

P.S. my account is logged in with "automatically connect when there is network" selected for my 1st time login. However, "don’t auto connect" has also been tried and no issues found so far.

Kindly provide us more symptom details as well as your SW version.

With thanks & regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Thanks for the reply.

The procedure you describe above (case of unplugging LAN cable) works fine, but does not address my problem.

My problem is that whenever I turn off my modem and router, the skype phone ceases to work (says base station out of range) and I can only get it to work - ie. connecting to Skype - by booting/restarting system via removing and replacing the batteries.

FW V66.36
SW 1.10.847

Philips - QK
03-29-2012, 08:37 AM
Dear MidnightManiac,

By unplugging the LAN cable, we would like to create some kind of connection lost scenario like you have your router or modem turned off. But yes, this is not exactly the scenario you have.

I have passed your issue to our quality colleague. I will update you as soon as I have some feedback from him.

With thanks & regards,
Philips Moderation Team

MidnightManiac
03-29-2012, 12:04 PM
I have passed your issue to our quality colleague. I will update you as soon as I have some feedback from him.

Thanks. I will look forward to that.

It is extremely tedious having to open the phones every time the power is turned off. On my previous phones I was always able to re-boot (Skype logo + "system starting up") by simply unplugging/plug in power.

Philips - QK
04-02-2012, 02:21 AM
Dear MidnightManiac,

Our quality colleague has fed back to us. As per his response, this is very strange behaviour observed. He would like to understand more from you:

1. Could you provide the model name and no. of the modem/router.
2. When you powered OFF the modem, make sure the base unit of VOIP 855 is not powered OFF. Is the light of the base unit lit up when your modem is off?
3. Could you try it to other modem/router in the house or at the office?

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

MidnightManiac
04-06-2012, 07:58 PM
Dear MidnightManiac,

Our quality colleague has fed back to us. As per his response, this is very strange behaviour observed. He would like to understand more from you:

1. Could you provide the model name and no. of the modem/router.
2. When you powered OFF the modem, make sure the base unit of VOIP 855 is not powered OFF. Is the light of the base unit lit up when your modem is off?
3. Could you try it to other modem/router in the house or at the office?

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

I can confirm that both modem and base unit are connected to same outlet. That's the same set-up I used for my two previous voip/skype systems (Linksys and RTX) without any issues. I will try to connect the base to a different outlet...

Philips - QK
04-10-2012, 02:13 AM
Dear MidnightManiac,

Our quality team has checked using below steps and could not reproduce your issue.

1. use V855 to login to the skype.
2. power off the router ( which have the Ethernet cable connecting to both V855 and internet )
3. wait several minutes until handset show offline.
4. power on the router
5. V855 can reconnect to the skype automatically without user intervention.

In the meantime, Please kindly advise my additional queries below:

1. We'd like to know if you are using ADSL modem.
2. May we know the period of the power off of the router ( is it several minutes of power cycle or overnight switch off ?)
3. If you have tried it to other modem/router in the house or at the office, could you advise the results?

Thanks a lot.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

MidnightManiac
04-11-2012, 10:48 AM
Dear MidnightManiac,

Our quality team has checked using below steps and could not reproduce your issue.

1. use V855 to login to the skype.
2. power off the router ( which have the Ethernet cable connecting to both V855 and internet )
3. wait several minutes until handset show offline.
4. power on the router
5. V855 can reconnect to the skype automatically without user intervention.
Will try that at my earliest convenience.

In the meantime, Please kindly advise my additional queries below:

1. We'd like to know if you are using ADSL modem.
Yes.
2. May we know the period of the power off of the router ( is it several minutes of power cycle or overnight switch off ?)
Tried both.
3. If you have tried it to other modem/router in the house or at the office, could you advise the results?
No, not an option. Sorry.

Thanks a lot.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

I will provide the requested info as soon as possible. I am convinced the issue is simply caused by the simultaneously power-down of BOTH modem, router and base unit (connected on same outlet). As mentioned I used to do this with other Skype systems, but it seems to cause problems with the VoIP 855 (unable to reboot/reconnect). Maybe you could confirm this?

MidnightManiac
04-25-2012, 02:01 PM
Our quality team has checked using below steps and could not reproduce your issue.

1. use V855 to login to the skype.
2. power off the router ( which have the Ethernet cable connecting to both V855 and internet )
3. wait several minutes until handset show offline.
4. power on the router
5. V855 can reconnect to the skype automatically without user intervention.


Tried above procedure. Reconnects perfectly.

Have you tried simultaneously powering-down BOTH modem, router and base unit (connected on same outlet)? Actually, THAT seems to be the problem (i.e. causes reconnection failure -> need to remove batteries in handset to reset system). Could you confirm this? Also, apart from being highly inconvenient, is it fixable?

As already mentioned my previous 2 Skype systems was able to reconnect after simultaneous power-down.

tuleggi
05-24-2012, 10:42 PM
Hello,
you may help me: after a switch off/on of the modem and of the power charger philips skype phone, it does not autoconnect systematically and if it does it is a rare cases... (evn if i do not turn off the power charger of the phone).
I have the latest fw version...
Thanks for your help!

ole.ole
05-27-2012, 07:02 PM
Hello,
you may help me: after a switch off/on of the modem and of the power charger philips skype phone, it does not autoconnect systematically and if it does it is a rare cases... (evn if i do not turn off the power charger of the phone).
I have the latest fw version...
Thanks for your help!


hello
my problem with the Philipd voip 855 is similar:
it is never reconnecting on it's own after a power cut and i have to sign in manually an type the password even when i chose the "auto reconnect" option.
the dual phone i had before did that and i nearly never head to type passwords or go online manually.

device information.
Firmware ver.: V66.26
Skype SW ver.: 1.10.847
product ID: Voip855
Hardware rev.: 1.0

thanks ole.ole

Philips - QK
05-28-2012, 02:43 AM
Dear all,

If both modem and base unit are connected to same outlet and they are disconnected simutaneously, then the auto reconnect function will not work. This function only works when the modem connection/ internet connection got interrupted.

With thanks & regards,
Philips Moderation Team

tuleggi
05-28-2012, 09:42 AM
Dear all,

If both modem and base unit are connected to same outlet and they are disconnected simutaneously, then the auto reconnect function will not work. This function only works when the modem connection/ internet connection got interrupted.

With thanks & regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Why?
cant you make it work also in the other case??
it is just "a simple" automatic login... when I turn off my computer and then on again the automatic login of skype works, I do not see any reason why you cannot implement the same principle on the phone, he should simply try to connect again and agin if it is not connected.

ole.ole
05-28-2012, 05:00 PM
Why?
cant you make it work also in the other case??
it is just "a simple" automatic login... when I turn off my computer and then on again the automatic login of skype works, I do not see any reason why you cannot implement the same principle on the phone, he should simply try to connect again and agin if it is not connected.

yes!!!
and the older and not so fancy "dual phone" did it!!!
I'd like to take all the devices offline for the night... but i won't type in the password every morning!

best ole.ole

tuleggi
06-03-2012, 02:15 PM
yes!!!
and the older and not so fancy "dual phone" did it!!!
I'd like to take all the devices offline for the night... but i won't type in the password every morning!

best ole.ole

An answer from the philips mods will be welcomed, maybe something like we have informed our technicians who are working on a firmware update to solve this annoing issue, sorry for the inconvenience.

In addition to the auto re-connecting issue, I would like to let you aware that I have refused a new skype "person request of connection" on my windows PC skype software with the same account I am using on the philips skype phone, but on the philips skype phone I still have the new request popping up to add this person that I already refused!

Thank you for your help

MidnightManiac
06-03-2012, 02:35 PM
hello
my problem with the Philipd voip 855 is similar:
it is never reconnecting on it's own after a power cut and i have to sign in manually an type the password even when i chose the "auto reconnect" option.
the dual phone i had before did that and i nearly never head to type passwords or go online manually.


Yes, this is my complaint/issue as well.

I used to have the discontinued Linksys iPhone VoIP/Skype system, even had a cheap Chinese system too. Both my old systems were able to reconnect automatically after simultaneous disconnection/power off of modem and base.


Dear all,

If both modem and base unit are connected to same outlet and they are disconnected simutaneously, then the auto reconnect function will not work. This function only works when the modem connection/ internet connection got interrupted.

With thanks & regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Thanks for the reply. BUT since this is a major inconvenience for most users I would expect you to be able to sort it out via Firmware(??)

The way it is now you are basically forcing a lot of users to have modem, router and base unit powered on 24 hrs. Crazy at it may sound most people like to turn off their appliances at night (and NOT having to key in passwords every morning).

Looking forward to a reply. Thanks.

Philips - QK
06-06-2012, 09:29 AM
Dear MidnightManiac,

Thanks for your advise. Since this is more a design issue, we are not sure this can be fixed by a firmware. We will however consider this piece of advise in the future product development.

Apologies for the inconvenience caused.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

MidnightManiac
06-23-2012, 07:14 PM
Dear MidnightManiac,

Thanks for your advise. Since this is more a design issue, we are not sure this can be fixed by a firmware. We will however consider this piece of advise in the future product development.

Apologies for the inconvenience caused.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Here's an idea. Wouldn't it be possible to at least have the phone remember the skype password?

It's painful enough having to detach and replace the battery cover in order for the phone to boot re-boot and connect to skype, but then on top of that you also have to manually key in your password (even though the phone is configured for auto sign-in) using the phone keypad.

How about just letting the phone store your password???

ole.ole
06-23-2012, 07:48 PM
Here's an idea. Wouldn't it be possible to at least have the phone remember the skype password?

It's painful enough having to detach and replace the battery cover in order for the phone to boot re-boot and connect to skype, but then on top of that you also have to manually key in your password (even though the phone is configured for auto sign-in) using the phone keypad.

How about just letting the phone store your password???


just put all on one switch (modem, phone and base station) and it goes online on its own... miracle.

try it
ole

MidnightManiac
06-23-2012, 08:52 PM
just put all on one switch (modem, phone and base station) and it goes online on its own... miracle.

try it
ole

Thanks. That's interesting.

Perhaps that could be a solution for some users. My handsets and base unit are located too far apart for it to be practical.

I have managed to connect the base unit and the modem to different outlets, which partially solves the problem. However, when the base unit it switched off I still have to go through the manual sign-in.

That's why I propose Philips to maybe try to fix the issue. I think it could be done via firmware.

celavey
07-05-2012, 01:25 AM
just put all on one switch (modem, phone and base station) and it goes online on its own... miracle.

try it
ole

Same thing actually happened to me. I have set it up twice and then it suddenly worked. http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbbiggrin.png

Arnold Dijkstra
08-05-2012, 02:04 PM
One of my VOIP855 phones doesn't want to connect to the base unit. Three others are correctly connected. Tried to reset the handset, but even this doesn't work. Any method for a real hard reset of the handset (restoring factory settings)?

kwinnie
08-13-2012, 07:27 AM
have you tried to 'de-register' all the handsets and then connect again?

Flipz
08-22-2012, 07:28 PM
I have bought a Philips VOIP855.

I have found that in the upper right of the screen is brighter. I can see a line of light in that corner. Is it normal?

Moreover, i have detected that the first sound (when the first button is pushed) sounds different that if we push another button. The first sound is stronger than the second one.

Thank you very much!

MidnightManiac
08-23-2012, 08:04 AM
I have bought a Philips VOIP855.
I have found that in the upper right of the screen is brighter. I can see a line of light in that corner. Is it normal?

Yes, from what you describe that's normal. I've had 3 handsets, and they all have the same issue to some degree.



Moreover, i have detected that the first sound (when the first button is pushed) sounds different that if we push another button. The first sound is stronger than the second one.

Thank you very much!

Not sure about that. Never noticed anything. I'd have to check.