PDA

View Full Version : Net TV doesn't work in 42PFL7696H/12



asgaard
04-03-2012, 10:52 AM
Dear Philips

My Net TV doesn't seems to work in my 42PFL7696H/12 telly since Friday and Philips logo disappeared since today when i turn TV on. Should i restore telly to factory defaults?

Any help appreciated

Toengel
04-03-2012, 11:09 AM
Hi,

try to pull the power cord for 2-3 Minutes. Then, check if you have installed the latest firmware 14.96.

Toengel@Alex

asgaard
04-03-2012, 12:16 PM
I pulled power cord for couple of minutes and it helps. NET TV works and Philips logo appears. Could You tell me what's the reason was that NET TV won't work?

Thanks for that @Toengel@Alex

Nettle
04-03-2012, 06:01 PM
I pulled power cord for couple of minutes and it helps. NET TV works and Philips logo appears. Could You tell me what's the reason was that NET TV won't work?

Thanks for that @Toengel@Alex

Hello asgaard,

disconnecting the power chord you perform a better reset of the TV compared with the simply "switch off" of it.

That's why the NET TV is working again.

Regards