PDA

View Full Version : Power Line for NET TV, does it work?



Nettle
04-06-2012, 01:05 PM
Dear all,

in order to waste further waste of money, I'd like to connect my 8605 to internet using a Power Line (PLC).

Does it work with the Philips TV?

Has someone eperienced problems with it?

Thanks a lot for the prompt feedback.

Regards

chrisham
04-07-2012, 10:24 AM
in order to waste further waste of money, I'd like to connect my 8605 to internet using a Power Line (PLC).

Does it work with the Philips TV?

Has someone eperienced problems with it?


I have a 42PFL7666K, connected to my DSL router via a Netgear XAVB5004 on the TV's side (also connected are the AVR and a BluRay Player), and a Netgear XAV5001 on the DSL router's side.

No problems so far with either NetTV or VOD services like Acetrax.

The problem is, the connection speed you will see in your setup will strongly depend on a lot of factors specific to your situation:
- Quality of the power cabling between your router and your TV
- Effective length of the power cabling between the two points
- Are the two wall sockets you want to connect on the same circuit breaker, or does the connection go via some electrical cabinet in your basement?
- Any socket multiplyers in the line of transmission?
- Any sources of electromagnetic interference?
- ...

All these factors limit the net throughput you will see - you will never actually reach the theoretical maximum throughput each supplier of powerline equipment advertizes.

I would suggest getting good powerline equipment from one of the major brands in the market, and buy it online so that you have convenient possibilities to simply return the kit in case you find out that you have signal problems in your special location.

Greetings,

-chrisham

Nettle
04-07-2012, 07:20 PM
Thanks a lot for the infos provided.

Regards