PDA

View Full Version : 47PFL7606H/12 RC6 Codes



jeroenV
04-17-2012, 07:06 PM
Dear Philips,

For programing URC universal remotes I use RC5 codes and translate them to Full Hex with IRCodeDocter. Unfortunatly IRCodeDockter does not support RC6 codes. I have all the command`s I need exept "Watch TV" So when I switched to HDMI 2 I need to switch back to "Watch TV" in order to watch tv! So can you please post the full HEX command on this topic for me, or even better; tell me what program can translate RC6 IR codes to full HEX?

Your help is much appreciated,

Jeroen

jeroenV
04-21-2012, 10:19 AM
Any people reading this?

Toengel
04-21-2012, 10:37 AM
Hi,

try MakeHex: http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/files/dl.cgi?file=utilities/makehex.zip&area=pronto

Toengel@Alex

jeroenV
04-21-2012, 06:43 PM
Did not work for me. I found most RC5 codes for my tv at http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?1563-58PFL9955H-Discrete-IR-Remote-Codes
But I`m still looking for an RC5 command to go to stereo audio when HD Channel is showing, because of the philips audio bug for HD channels.

Philips - Thomas
04-24-2012, 12:51 PM
Hi

RC6 for watch TV is:
000,159

Regards
Thomas

jeroenV
04-24-2012, 01:18 PM
Hi

RC6 for watch TV is:
000,159

Regards
Thomas

Problem is, how to translate it to RC5? I need the HEX code to put in my universal remote.

jeroenV
04-27-2012, 07:00 AM
Does anyone know if there is a sheet availible for controling Philips smart TV`s over IP? I know it is possible becouse Philips has an APP for their smart TV`s controlling your TV over ip with your iPhone.

Toengel
04-27-2012, 07:32 AM
Hi,

take a look at: jointspace.sourceforge.net

Toengel@Alex

jeroenV
05-02-2012, 09:50 PM
Thanks Toengel!

My last question, still looking for the RC5 or HEX code for Audio to Stereo !!

(HD channels are by default set to 5.1 audio, due the Philips sound issue on HD channels with Optical out I want to be able to go to Stereo audio with the press of one button on my universal remote)

Toengel
05-02-2012, 10:20 PM
Hi,

don't know - but you can change the default of your TV to stereo. Look at the channel settings setup - somewhere you can setup the audio between standard (stereo) and extended (5.1).

Toengel@Alex

jeroenV
05-03-2012, 07:21 AM
Hi,

don't know - but you can change the default of your TV to stereo. Look at the channel settings setup - somewhere you can setup the audio between standard (stereo) and extended (5.1).

Toengel@Alex

Thats one solution. But I have a 10k audio installation behind my television, so I want to enjoy 5.1 when possible. Only on some HD Channels I have trouble with my audio, so a one press button on my remote to toggle from 5.1 to stereo would be a solution (especialy for my wife).