PDA

View Full Version : Tv does not store new retuned digital channels overnight



Ardoran
04-22-2012, 12:12 PM
I have retuned following digital switchover several times. Each time it finds all the channels and when tv is switched off and on again channels all there. However overnight it seems thy are lost but the channel labels are still there at top of the screen. Is there some sort of hard reset required?


Model 32pfl7762d/05

Many thanks

Philips - Thomas
04-24-2012, 11:45 AM
Hi

in this case please contact the local Support directly:
www.philips.com/contact

Regards
Thomas

Lawrence1960
04-24-2012, 07:05 PM
I had the saem problem and additionlly had trouble switching on digital set up as I was using a non Philips remote ( another story to do with dodgy LEDs). On the Philips website adress above there are instructions on how to do a factory reset using the menu button. This worked for me and I've ordered a correct remote to see if I can make the channels stick in the TV memory.