View Full Version : using 2 remotes

04-23-2012, 08:49 PM
Recently our service provider (Telenet Belgium) installed a digital decoder (digicorder) for our television. The have connected it to HDMI2. The remote of this "digicorder" works fine, but now I'm unable to use the original remote of my television (9606) unless I manually put the source to HDMI1 . Doing that the remote of the digicorder isn't working anymore.
Is there a possibility to set up the remote so it works fine without doing this setup?
Thanks in advance,

Philips - Thomas
04-24-2012, 07:23 AM

I'm not sure i fully understand what you want.
So your TV Remote does not work at all?!?
Please explain the Situation more in Detail.


04-24-2012, 06:40 PM
Hi Jan. The remotes should be separate for Digicorder and the TV. I'm not sure on why you cannot use the TV remote when set to HDMI 2.

If it's set to HDMI 2, can you use your TV remote like powering it off? http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbsmile.png