PDA

View Full Version : Keyboard/mouse available for Net TV?



peu306cabrio
07-07-2010, 01:56 PM
Just bought my first Net TV. Looks rather good, however the free internet navigation is rather lousy. Does Philips offer a remote keyboard/mouse for this thingy ( e.g. http://www.amazon.com/Ione-Scorpius-Keyboard-2-4GHZ-Trackball/dp/B000VK54DM)? Or can I maybe buy a standard USB keyboard and attach it?

IceDragon
07-07-2010, 03:38 PM
Hello.

No it is not possible to connect a keyboard to your tv. I tried it and it will not work. BTW this is also mentioned in the FAQ.

With kind regards, Gertje.

Ilse de Rooi
07-08-2010, 08:55 AM
Hello.

No it is not possible to connect a keyboard to your tv. I tried it and it will not work. BTW this is also mentioned in the FAQ.

With kind regards, Gertje.

The Forum FAQ? Or do you mean on the product page on this Philips website?
I'm very dissapointed in Philips, I thought I could reply my e-mails on my Net TV. Now I've to start my 'normal' computer / laptop.

IceDragon
07-08-2010, 09:06 AM
Hello Ilse.

I have read it on the Philips product support website. It is mentioned in one of the FAQs listed with a NetTV set, for instance in this (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?tmplt=ePlatform%20-%20Philips&scy=NL&slg=NLD&sct=LCD_TV_SU&cat=TV_CA&grp=SOUND_AND_VISION_GR&ctn=37PFL8605H/12&mid=Link_FAQs&session=20100708035945_130.139.104.41&hlt=Link_FAQs) list.

Tim
07-15-2010, 09:09 AM
Hi,

Is it possible to connect a wirelless keyboard to your tv to browse in NET TV with? I like the idea of browsing the web on my tv screen. I would always like to connect a keyboard for this though..

Anyone has experience with this (wired / wireless?)

Philips
07-15-2010, 10:04 AM
Tim,

Question was already raised. See earlier posts.

Cobalt
07-15-2010, 12:15 PM
I think that many users, like me, would like to have a remote with a small keyboard or they would like to plug-in a wireless usb keyboard. This would make internet and apps more usefull.

Also, it would be nice if Philips removes the display of the characters on password fields, it's a password field not a text field.

JohnnyQ
07-23-2010, 08:52 PM
:rolleyes:Perhaps someone can make an iPhone application for a remote keyboard for Net TV. Something like this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xk4t6SZUlLw

Dequiero
07-25-2010, 03:46 PM
Tim,

Question was already raised. See earlier posts.

Dear,

Are there gonna be software updates in the near future so we can attach a keyboard?

Thx,
Dequiero

JuAn
07-27-2010, 10:30 AM
:rolleyes:Perhaps someone can make an iPhone application for a remote keyboard for Net TV. Something like this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xk4t6SZUlLw

Ey Johnny: maybe this can be done via a jointSPACE app. Take a look here (http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/download.html). Who will take up the challenge????

Jessy
09-10-2010, 09:34 AM
Just bought my first Net TV. Looks rather good, however the free internet navigation is rather lousy. Does Philips offer a remote keyboard/mouse for this thingy ( e.g. http://www.amazon.com/Ione-Scorpius-Keyboard-2-4GHZ-Trackball/dp/B000VK54DM)? Or can I maybe buy a standard USB keyboard and attach it?

There might not be a remote keyboard today for Net TV but there are interesting developments going on. Philips has found partners Oregan Networks and Broadcom and they seem to work on a revolutionary new technology for remote controls. Read this (http://oregan.net/press_releases.php?article=2009-09-02) and this (http://investor.broadcom.com/releasedetail.cfm?ReleaseID=505945) article.
Who knows more?

JohnnyQ
09-10-2010, 11:48 AM
There might not be a remote keyboard today for Net TV but there are interesting developments going on. Philips has found partners Oregan Networks and Broadcom and they seem to work on a revolutionary new technology for remote controls. Read this (http://oregan.net/press_releases.php?article=2009-09-02) and this (http://investor.broadcom.com/releasedetail.cfm?ReleaseID=505945) article.
Who knows more?

The latest Hi Tech remotes from Philips are called "Prestigo" but they are not contributing much to the use on Net TV. See SRT8215/10 (http://www.philips.nl/c/universele-afstandsbediening/prestigo-touch-15-in-1-srt8215_10/prd/nl/) and SRU6008/10 (http://www.philips.nl/c/universele-afstandsbediening/prestigo-8-in-1-sru6008_10/prd/nl/) But Broadcom makes this (http://www.google.nl/imgres?imgurl=http://techpinger.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/tivo-qwerty-slide-remote.jpg&imgrefurl=http://techpinger.com/2010/08/broadcom-bluetooth-technology-built-for-tivos-slide-remote/&usg=__2EPYD7ZYw_e6dwBFJw55KCCpfnY=&h=342&w=450&sz=45&hl=nl&start=1&zoom=1&um=1&itbs=1&tbnid=1C7-AHLX6OOxGM:&tbnh=97&tbnw=127&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dbroadcom%2Bremote%2Bcontrol%26um%3D1% 26hl%3Dnl%26sa%3DN%26tbs%3Disch:1)! That is usefull for Net TV if they align with PHILIPS!

revo
09-13-2010, 04:10 PM
What would be interesting is to know if a Net TV supports ascii characters through the RC5/RC6 remote protocol.
That way it would be possible to send discrete ascii characters with a pronto or other remote.

Right now it uses 0-9 symbols to make sms style ascii possible.

@Philips, I searched already but are there more info's on discrete ascii chars (maybe someone who gets a Dual Philips remot control can learn a pronto and post ccf file :) ) in rc5/rc6?

JohnnyQ
09-14-2010, 01:52 PM
I suppose you have to address these questions to the Pronto Forum (http://forum.prontoproject.com)

JuAn
09-14-2010, 06:31 PM
Just found this (http://www.avblog.nl/philips-dual-qwerty-afstandsbediening-met-veel-mogelijkheden/) great Philips product. This would solve it all for Net TV!!! I hope they don't wait too long with the production....

revo
09-15-2010, 12:05 PM
I suppose you have to address these questions to the Pronto Forum (http://forum.prontoproject.com)

You must be kidding? That is a "web framework for php"

I address the question here again, you are philips right? I bought your products?

RC5/RC6 codes for ascii to use on pronto for net tv.

Philips
11-26-2010, 02:38 PM
A new version (1.2) of the iPhone app is released, with main improvements being:
Added compatibility from iOS 3.0 onwards
Added cursor under the keyboard so browsing Net TV is even easier.


Use this app (http://itunes.apple.com/nl/app/wifi-tv-remote/id389423034?mt=8) on your Apple product for controlling your TV and even as keyboard for Net TV!.
Note: jointSPACE must be enable on your TV (see elsewhere in this forum).

Fresh
11-28-2010, 12:08 PM
I'd like to use the iPhone app to control my BDP8000 3D bluray player.
Is it possible to activate jointSPACE on the BDP8000?

Philips
12-13-2010, 10:22 AM
Click here (http://www.newscenter.philips.com/nl_nl/standard/about/news/press/20101209_philips_wifi_tv_remote.wpd) for the official Philips press release: "Philips WiFi TV Remote: control your high-end Philips TV (model 2010 and 2009) with your iPhone or iPad.

petasis
12-13-2010, 03:37 PM
Does the iphone/ipad come for free with the TV? If not, this is NOT a solution.

It is so simple to add keyboard/mouse support to a linux device, that is so obvious that Philips does not want to support TVs with features. What a pity...

Anton
12-13-2010, 08:08 PM
Hello, I have exactly the same issues. I would like to use the TV as a remote desktop, will be able to surf with a keyboard. I would like to play the movies (public as wildlife africa on itunes) on the TV, Juan do you have experience with the jointspace? Does Philips allow within waranties that I download and install these software?
Is it possible to create a backup of the original config, to crate a fallback scenario in case it fails? How to reconfigure to the original one?

JuAn
12-14-2010, 11:58 AM
... Juan do you have experience with the jointspace? Does Philips allow within waranties that I download and install these software? Is it possible to create a backup of the original config, to crate a fallback scenario in case it fails? How to reconfigure to the original one?

Dear Anton,
You don't have to install anything, only take care that the correct FW version is installed on your TV. Just activate this application on your TV by keying in a certain code on the remote control. For all info on jointSPACE click here (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?352-Jointspace!&highlight=jointspace).
So, there is no need for backups etc.

Anton
12-14-2010, 08:29 PM
Thanks Juan, I find so much about joint space, how can I install it on my TV and PC?
40PFL7605/12?

Toengel
12-15-2010, 08:02 AM
Hi,

see: http://58pfl9955.wordpress.com/2010/10/30/philips-58pfl9955-jointspace-in-den-2010er-tv-modellen/

and: http://58pfl9955.wordpress.com/2010/12/04/philips-tv-gerte-mit-jointspace-untersttzung/


Or just press 5646877223 in TV Mode (fast).

Regards,

Alex

JuAn
12-15-2010, 09:44 AM
Tnx Toengel. It seems that Anton is a bit of a "lazy" reader :p.

Anton:
In addition: applications to be downloaded and installed to your PC can be found here (http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/download.html).

Anton
12-15-2010, 10:01 PM
Yes indeed I am a little bit lazy to this aspect. :o
importand:
Thanks to all, I have succeed.
I can play movies etc etc.
The only outstanding issue: the TV is not playing the sound.
kind regards.

peu306cabrio
12-16-2010, 08:08 AM
....The only outstanding issue: the TV is not playing the sound. kind regards.

Gosh, you indeed are lazy! :p Read this (http://sourceforge.net/projects/jointspace/forums/forum/1020525/topic/3738697).

nickbenjoe
12-22-2010, 01:25 PM
can anyone help i have been reading all the posts on the subject of using jointspace on my 42PFL9664H/12 tv set via the iphone app.
the issue i have is entering the code 5646877223 on the tv
can some one confirm:-
1. that i do not have to enter any apps/software on the tv as this is already completed in any software update.
2.the correct method of entering the code is to be on the tv channel then punch the code in fast.

I have tried this but on each attempt after entering 3 numbers it resets but to 1 number.

is it me or am i doing something wrong
your replies would be appreciatted
thanks

avia
12-22-2010, 01:33 PM
nickbenjoe

You are correct. Just press the buttons without pause. First update the software and verify that your tv is supported by jointspace.
You should see jointspace logo for the short time if you done all right.

nickbenjoe
12-22-2010, 01:38 PM
Thanks for the quick reply avia and guidance
concerning the software update do philips tv's automatically update with new software or is down to me to update via the web site using a memory stick and using the usb port
thanks again

nickbenjoe

You are correct. Just press the buttons without pause. First update the software and verify that your tv is supported by jointspace.
You should see jointspace logo for the short time if you done all right.

avia
12-22-2010, 02:52 PM
There is a possibility to update from internet but it seems that it does not work. Update via USB, this works well.

nickbenjoe
12-22-2010, 03:02 PM
thanks for that yes its out of date will not update from internet trying with usb
not pc minded.
i think i am making a easy job very difficult
cheers

Anton
12-30-2010, 09:39 PM
PEU306Cabrio, I have seen the link, thanks a lot but I really do'nt understand.
I have runned the driver in Vista, result in an error message, stil the system is soundless.

JuAn
12-30-2010, 10:13 PM
PEU306Cabrio, I have seen the link, thanks a lot but I really do'nt understand.
I have runned the driver in Vista, result in an error message, stil the system is soundless.

Hi Anton, the link PEU306CABRIO was referring to says the following
"2010-10-11 19:32:21 UTC Hi, Sound is not implemented yet. Don't expect....... J-M".

This must answer your question on the sound I guess.

Anton
01-02-2011, 07:18 PM
Juan, Thanks for answering and patience

Toengel
01-05-2011, 03:13 PM
Hi,

@Philips

this would be nice for Keyboard-Problem: http://www.blogcdn.com/de.engadget.com/media/2010/09/philips-dual-remotebbb.jpg

Toengel@Alex

ideasenw
11-14-2011, 07:28 PM
Hey, maybe the solution would be a smartphone with the Philips MyRemote program.
Someone tried it?
Thanks

Toengel
11-14-2011, 07:32 PM
Hi,

2011 TV devices (beginning from 5806 I think) have USB HID support for keyboard/mouse.

For 2010 TV devices you can use the MyRemote app to input text in a faster way...

Toengel@Alex

ideasenw
11-14-2011, 09:12 PM
Thanks Toengel
The problem is that the USB HID standard is not applicable
the keyboard and mouse models in Argentina.
There is some keyboard with it?
Philips support local alternatives does not report.
Our study can not use this SmartTV for their presentations.

Toengel
11-15-2011, 07:25 AM
Hi,

as far as I know, the south american models arn't updated yet with a firmware that support USB HID...

Toengel@Alex

ideasenw
11-15-2011, 01:13 PM
I shall ask in support for this firmware update. Do you know some keyboard and mouse that supports USB HID? Thanks