PDA

View Full Version : “Philips server not found” or no respons to cursor in the Net TV "Terms of use" page.



Philips
05-16-2012, 11:43 AM
In most cases this will be solved by the following workaround: "downgrade to FW version 140.34 and upgrade again to the latest FW version (later or equal to v140.47)".

For detailed instructions use the following links.
Select the correct model range (*), click the link, and follow the instructions carefully!

For 7xx5H/K models (FW ID Q5551_0.140.xx.0): click here (https://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20120516111852_130.138.227.53&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=37PFL7675K/02&dct=FAQ&refnr=0092746&ctn2=Q552.1ELA&faqview=1).
For 7xx5M models (FW ID Q5553_0.140.xx.0): click here (https://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20120516112659_130.138.227.53&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=37PFL7605M/08&dct=FAQ&refnr=0092838&ctn2=Q552.1ELA&faqview=1).
For 8xx5H/K & 9xx5H/K models (FW ID Q5551_0.140.xx.0): click here (https://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20120516113411_130.138.227.53&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=32PFL9705H/12&dct=FAQ&refnr=0092846&ctn2=Q551.1ELA&faqview=1).
For 8xx5M & 9xx5M models (FW ID Q5553_0.140.xx.0): click here (https://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20120516113411_130.138.227.53&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=32PFL9705H/12&dct=FAQ&refnr=0092846&ctn2=Q551.1ELA&faqview=1).


(*) Don't mind the displayed model number in the FAQ, I just picked one of that specific range.
Also the language is not important: the FW is multi-language (you can select that in the TV-menu).

GTT
09-21-2012, 07:00 AM
Not tried Net TV for ages (as it is so useless). I went in to it today and found an upgrade has happened, but I'm stuck on "terms of use", unable to click on "accept". The links in the above note do not seem to work, or cover my tv model - 37PFL9604H.

Can you tell me how to resolve this?

Toengel
09-21-2012, 07:19 AM
Hi,

what firmware is installed on your TV? Also try to delete the "NetTV memory".

Toengel@Alex

GTT
09-21-2012, 07:26 AM
Hi,

what firmware is installed on your TV? Also try to delete the "NetTV memory".

Toengel@Alex

firmware is Q5492-0.26.75.0. generated 3/5/10.

There are no new updates available.

I emptied the memory as suggested, the Terms are now slowly scrolling as before, the "accept" option isn't lighting up.

GTT
09-21-2012, 07:42 AM
As before, when the scrolling stopped it just went straight back to the start.

This was after clearing the memory.

GTT
09-21-2012, 07:43 AM
Firmware is q5492-0.26.75.0. Generated 3/5/10.

No new updates are available.

Toengel
09-21-2012, 08:32 AM
Hi,

26.78 is the latest firmware: http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/3/37pfl9604h_12/37pfl9604h_12_fhi_eng.pdf

You need to install via USB stick.

Toengel@Alex

GTT
09-21-2012, 09:01 AM
The link seems to take me to a page of history of different downloads rather than the upgrade - am I missing something?

Also, are there any instructions about how to do an install via USB? Not done that before, they have always come OTA.

Thanks.

Toengel
09-21-2012, 09:21 AM
Hi,

Update: http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/3/37pfl9604h_12/37pfl9604h_12_fus_eng.zip

Instructions: extract the autorun.upg on an empty FAT formatted usb stick (in root folder) and plug-in the stick

Toengel@Alex

GTT
09-21-2012, 12:40 PM
The update worked ok, thanks. But the Terms of Use are still scrolling to the end, then restarting, without giving me a chance to accept.

Any more ideas or should I give this up?

Wim van der Veen
09-26-2012, 05:28 PM
same problem here.
if philips wants nettv to be used, don't confuse consumers with downgrades, then accept, upgrade, don't work etc. :mad: just produce a functioning version, and test it before distributing it. otherwise i just grab my netbook again and connect it using the tv as a monitor. a bit more work than nettv, but far less work than downgrading etc.

renelma
09-30-2012, 12:39 PM
since a few days I have this problem..: no respons to cursor in the Net TV "Terms of use" page..
tried everything.. reset router, reinstalled the latest firmware, factory settings..

Model 42PFL7655H/12
firmware 000.140.047.000, 2012-03-22

Any ideas ?

Wim van der Veen
09-30-2012, 02:14 PM
i got it working again: as soon as the white screen "terms of use" appears, press OK.
first time i had to reset the tele after using nettv (unplug power, then plug in again), yesterday it seemed to be working fine.
still doesn't remember that i accepted the terms of use, though

renelma
10-09-2012, 06:46 PM
i got it working.. after a call with philips support, i received the solution:
A downgrade of the firmware and then a update to new firmware..
https://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20120516111852_130.138.227.53&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=37PFL7675K/02&dct=FAQ&refnr=0092746&ctn2=Q552.1ELA&faqview=1

It even solved the connection problem with the Wifi Media connect software !

bogdyss
10-22-2012, 07:48 AM
Hello Philips,

I've tried your procedure, unfortunatelly I didn't succeed to downgrade the firmawre on my TV-set. The autorun.upg from the FUS_Q5551_0.140.34.0_p​rod.zip is not recognized by the TV.

Please help!

RobG
10-29-2012, 07:55 PM
Hello Philips,

I've tried your procedure, unfortunatelly I didn't succeed to downgrade the firmawre on my TV-set. The autorun.upg from the FUS_Q5551_0.140.34.0_p​rod.zip is not recognized by the TV.

Please help!

I think I have exactly the same problem. I tried to follow the instructions but the TV coes not recognize the upgrade files "geen leesbare bestanden gevonden"... PHILIPS PLEASE HELP

RobG
10-29-2012, 08:03 PM
To get the Smart TV / Net TV working again (have the same problem with the lock on the cursor) I have to downgrade the software first and then update it again according to Philips. But.....

When I try to install (downgrade to Q5551_0.140.34.0) the software the TV displays the message "geen leesbare bestanden", so it does not recognize the upgrade file. The file is already unzipped so that is not the cause of the problem. Also I have an USB stick which is FAT formatted. What else can I try???

Pls help

bogdyss
10-31-2012, 02:22 PM
I think I have exactly the same problem. I tried to follow the instructions but the TV coes not recognize the upgrade files "geen leesbare bestanden gevonden"... PHILIPS PLEASE HELP

:mad: Hello RobG! What sould be done therefore? Have you found any solution?
It seems that Philips won't take into account our problem ...

GerbenMentink
11-21-2012, 09:17 AM
:mad: Hello RobG! What sould be done therefore? Have you found any solution?
It seems that Philips won't take into account our problem ...

Hi Support Forum, Philips TV support team,
I find myself stuck in the same problem. I already upgraded earlier to OpenSource_Q55XX_0.140.48.0 when I download the software to downgrade OpenSource_Q55XX_0.140.34.0 put it on a USB device, install on the TV it does not recognize the software and writes an update.htm file to the USB. The update.htm refers to a web page which says there are no software updates. End of story, end of support. Looks this was never tested and does not provide an solution.

Please invest a litle more time to build a new patch 0.140.48.xx which repairs the server not found issue and the connectivity issues all people have, test it and release it a again to support to Philips TV community you still have.

With the current support I do not dare to advise to buy a philips tv anymore because it looks it is not well supported.
Good luck building the next patch and hope to see it available soon.

tinver
11-25-2012, 05:59 AM
...
It seems that Philips won't take into account our problem ...

I have the same problem and it realy seems that philips whants only to sell and does non whant to support:mad:

tom_mueller
12-31-2012, 02:30 PM
Hi RobG,

i have the same annoyingly experience with my TV.
Unfortunatelly the firmware downgrade/upgrade didn't solved the problem.

But at least the downgrade and the following upgrade of the firmware worked as described by Philips :-)
May be this works for you as well:

When I have downgraded and upgraded my TV I have used a completely empty USB-Stick. (In a first unsuccessful attempt I have some other files on the stick)
Only the "autorun.upg" file was on the stick (you have to unzip the downloaded file before you put it on the stick)

shankmaniac
05-23-2013, 04:08 PM
Dear Philips!
Regards from Dubrovnik Croatia! I bought 2,5 years ago 37PFL7605H/12 smart tv, and I have to say it is a big disapointment ... Because of the screen it was 2 time at the service during the warranty period. When second time came from service NETtv never worked again (philips server not found. please try later). I tried everything! I read tips on your forums but nothing. Routher is ok becouse with other devices i am on the net, no firewall on it. I manualy upgrade to a version: 000.140.047.000, Zip file, 70.88 MB, Date published: 2012-03-22. Nothing... I deleted cookies from Nettv. Nothing...
When I connect tv with routher (wire) it says that it's connected. But NETtv nothing...
Addressing:
Physical Address: 18:8e:d5:35:73:cd
IP Address Assignment: DHCP
IP Address: 192.168.1.22
Always use the same IP address: No
DHCP Lease Time: 0 days, 23:36:35
Please help!

shanchi
12-27-2013, 11:06 AM
Same problem with 46PFL5007K/12. Solved.

Recently the TV stopped performing software updates over the net. The SW update menu kept saying there is no update available. Also - every access to the "smart TV" area was giving the "server not found" error message.

Eventually - manually updating the SW solved the issue.
Old version was Q554E-0.97. Upgraded to Q554E-0.100.0.0 (manually, using USB stick).
Problem solved.

Flaxy
12-27-2013, 11:37 AM
I have 46PFL6606T with Q5551-01.14.105.0 software and I have the same problem (can't use remote after accepting new "Terms of Use"). It is incredibly annoying. What is the solution?

Toengel
12-27-2013, 02:41 PM
Hi,

try to delete Internet Memory... in the network settings

Toengel@Alex