View Full Version : registering a different philips handset

05-19-2012, 12:55 PM

I have Philips cordless phones CD150 - which comprise a base station and an additional handset. I want to add an old handset - a Philips SE245, and have tried to follow the instructions on the manuals (from both products) to do this. The older handset just says 'searching' and cannot seem to find the new system.

By the way, when I press the button on the main base station of the CD150, holding it down for sevearl seconds, am I meant to hear a beep or something? Is this how you get it to link with other handsets?

I've tried turning things on and off again etc... Any thoughts on other things I could try or what I'm doing wrong?:(

05-19-2012, 04:35 PM
No idea on top of my head yet but it would be nice if someone could shed a light on this. https://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbsmile.png

Philips - Katerina
08-27-2015, 01:45 PM
Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

Kind regards
Philips Katerina