PDA

View Full Version : Connecting to WAChandler



tony1040
05-19-2012, 08:15 PM
Hi,
Could somebody please help me connect my waC700 to WAChandler, i dont know what im doing wrong i have tried with two units so ruled out any equipment faults, i am having to use WAChandler as i am running windows 7 and have tried WADM but cant connect to that.
I'm missing something and have tried to contact Tias but have not had a reply yet, are there settings that i have missed? i have tried it with the firewall turned off, the only things that appear are my wireless router and windows media player sharing.
Any help at all would be fantastic.
Regards,
Tony.

Tias
05-21-2012, 11:21 PM
Hi Tony !
Sorry for my late reply, but I just came back from a 3 week-trip.
How are you connecting your WAC to your PC, cable or WiFi ?

Cheers !

tony1040
05-22-2012, 09:49 AM
Hi Tias,
If it was a holiday hope you had a nice time, i have tied to set up with cable but would much prefer to set up the WI-FI through my router but have not got a clue how to do this, i have limited tech knowledge :-)
With regards to the log files i started WAChandler with ctrl/shift to create the logs but then dont know where they are stored so i can send them to you via email, can you still use WAChandler to edit songs/albums while connected with WI-FI?.
I can if needed connect with cable but the WAC and pc are in different rooms.
Cheers,
Tony.

jamesllewellyn
05-23-2012, 07:24 PM
Hi,
I seem to be having the exact same problem with my WAC7000, the most frustrating part is that in the past I have connected wirelessly to WADM and also through ethernet cable and now neither work at all for me.
I am using a laptop on windows vista, would like to connect wirelessly but can use ethernet cable if need be. Seriously any help would be great as I have some new music to transfer to the centre.

Thanks guys and its my first post so if anything is wrong please take it easy on me.

tony1040
05-23-2012, 10:32 PM
Hi,
I seem to be having the exact same problem with my WAC7000, the most frustrating part is that in the past I have connected wirelessly to WADM and also through ethernet cable and now neither work at all for me.
I am using a laptop on windows vista, would like to connect wirelessly but can use ethernet cable if need be. Seriously any help would be great as I have some new music to transfer to the centre.

Thanks guys and its my first post so if anything is wrong please take it easy on me.

Hi James,
Just to let you know where i am up to, i can now connect via ethernet cable and wireless, dont ask me how i did it, do you know if its normail for the wac to shut down and then sometimes re-start when making the wireless connection?
Anyway im still no further with editing my songs as everytime i click on the WAC700 icon in WAChandler it throws up an error page, i have tried to delete WAChandler and reinstall but when i do it asks me if i would like to overwrite existing files, so can only think i have not fully deleted all the files, i have tried this a few times and have no idea where the files are, other than the obvious ones which i have deleted, correct me if im wrong but i thought the wireless connection was made through the router my connection is showing as an available network and i then click connect as i would if i was connecting my router, is your connection anything to do with your firewall? i ask because i think that is one of the problems i had for the first few hours of messing about with it lol
Anyway, Welcome to the site.
Tony.

jamesllewellyn
05-24-2012, 03:25 PM
Hi Tony,

Any chance you could run me through exactly how you managed to connect it? I don't mind how I just really need to get some more tracks onto the device and whether I use ethernet cable or try wireless neith wadm or wachandler seem to pick up the wac7000.

Hope you can help if not then hopefully someone else on here can.

Such a great machine but so frustrating!

tony1040
05-24-2012, 03:35 PM
Hi James,
Basically I did a left click on the wifi tab on the bottom of the desktop, this shows you your router and any surrounding networks, my WAC was showing up there so just clicked connect, I don't know if this is the right way to go because I get an error page in wachandler but it does at least find and connect.
Hope this works for you.
Tony

jamesllewellyn
05-24-2012, 08:55 PM
Oh rite when I do that I have to enter a passkey but I no longer have the disc at home. Did you have to enter any code? I don't hold much confidence in getting it to work.

Thanks

tony1040
05-25-2012, 08:41 AM
Hi James,
The passkey is on your wac, Menu --> Information --> WIFI --> Wep key, any letters are case sensative.
Cheers,
Tony.

Oh rite when I do that I have to enter a passkey but I no longer have the disc at home. Did you have to enter any code? I don't hold much confidence in getting it to work.

Thanks

jamesllewellyn
05-25-2012, 08:47 AM
Right I put that into the laptop and it connects, but then I still cant connect. Do I need to connect the laptop to the centre wirelessly or via ethernet cable? God knows how it used to work I put 1600 tracks on it only a month or so ago!

tony1040
05-25-2012, 10:14 AM
Hi James,
Are you using wachandler or wadm? i presume with the wac7000 your not having the same issues as me (wac700) where wadm wont work with windows 7 or vista, if wachandler i entered the wep key and then opened wachandler and it found it within a couple of seconds (wireless) other than that i really dont know.
Tony.

Right I put that into the laptop and it connects, but then I still cant connect. Do I need to connect the laptop to the centre wirelessly or via ethernet cable? God knows how it used to work I put 1600 tracks on it only a month or so ago!

nimbystripes
06-05-2012, 07:29 AM
Hi Tony !
Sorry for my late reply, but I just came back from a 3 week-trip.
How are you connecting your WAC to your PC, cable or WiFi ?

Cheers !

Are there any difference with the connection if you either connect it via cable or WiFi? http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/icon_e_smile.gif

Tias
06-05-2012, 09:38 PM
Definitely yes.
If the WAC700 is not properly set up to communicate with a WLAN, well, then the only way to contact it and optionally (re)configure it, is using a cable connection...

Cheers !

gerwein
11-29-2012, 02:48 PM
I've posted my issue already u7t no replay, may be wrong forum.
I've installed the WAChandler on my XP notebokk and basically it works fine with my MCI500.

Just one annoying point: If a start playing a song via WAChandler on the MCI I can't stop playing remotely, but have to power off my MCI and to close WAChandler (as he doesn't respond anymore) and to restart.

I have this issue on both of my PC's, both on XP.

any idea, regards Gerhard

Tias
11-29-2012, 11:57 PM
Hi !

I introduced the playback function in WACHandler more as a test function. My intention was to make it more useful when Twonky released a fully working version that handles remote controlling over UPnP rather good, so I decided to not invent the wheel again.
WACHandler acts as a remote UPnP control point and the MCi500H won't accept input from any other source then, except that the Stop button on the MCi500H actually should work in this case.

Cheers !

gerwein
11-30-2012, 03:17 PM
Tias, txs for fast reply, understand your position. Anyway WAChandler is a great application and perfect to copy songs from or to the devices.Txs for that. Hope Airstudio or Twonky will be further developed to be stable and shwowing all devices, both player and libary.

regards Gerhard

gerwein
11-30-2012, 03:46 PM
Tias, one additional comment/request to your post. The stop buttom does not work only power off the MCI works and the WAChandler needs to be restarted which takes some time. May be this is just a small bug which can be solved.
regards Gerhard