PDA

View Full Version : 32PFL8404H/12 use TV network provided EPG



dylan.fairbairn
05-20-2012, 09:17 PM
I want to use the EPG provided by the TV network - however my TV is configured to use Philips internet based EPG, this is just too slow to use. How can I set my TV to pick up the TV network provided one?

I have the latest firmware, if I plug out the network cable it says it cannot connect to the server or something and says if I want to use the EPG provided by the network then to change the preferences under Home > Installation > Preferences > XXX.

However there is nothing under Home > Installation > Preferences that allows me to change the EPG settings.

I have tried resetting to factory defaults in the settings menu - makes no difference.

Philips - Benedickte
05-21-2012, 10:40 AM
I want to use the EPG provided by the TV network - however my TV is configured to use Philips internet based EPG, this is just too slow to use. How can I set my TV to pick up the TV network provided one?

I have the latest firmware, if I plug out the network cable it says it cannot connect to the server or something and says if I want to use the EPG provided by the network then to change the preferences under Home > Installation > Preferences > XXX.

However there is nothing under Home > Installation > Preferences that allows me to change the EPG settings.

I have tried resetting to factory defaults in the settings menu - makes no difference.

Hi Dylan

First of all welcome to the forum.

I'm sorry to hear you are having difficulties with your tv and EPG.

First i wonder do you have a set top box or is the antenna/ areal plug into the tv?

I have found some information that might help you. I will be looking more into this problem and get back to you when I know more.

Link to information:
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/cpindex.pl?scy=ie&ctn=32PFL8404H/12&slg=ENG&dct=FAQ&refnr=0077772&session=20120521111707_80.254.147.236&searchtext=EPG%20settings
Best regards
Benedickte

Philips - Benedickte
05-21-2012, 11:01 AM
Hi Dylan

I have had a look into this now and on the 8404 that I checked this on i figured you can find EPG from broadcast like this:

1. Press home button on Remote controll
2. Go to setup, press ok
3. Find installation, press ok or right arrow
4. Preferences => Program guide
5. there you will find automatic and From the broadcast. Highlight that one and press ok.

You should now get the EPG from the broadcast and not via internet. Remember if you're using a set top box, you have to change the settings in the box to make sure you can see it on the TV. Please check the manual for that one.

Hope this was to help.

Best regards
Benedickte

dylan.fairbairn
05-21-2012, 12:31 PM
Hi Dylan
4. Preferences => Program guide
...
Remember if you're using a set top box, you have to change the settings in the box to make sure you can see it on the TV.

Hi,

thanks for the response.

I have checked and the "Program Guide" option does not exist under "Preferences" - the signal is not going through a set top box but is going through a dumb signal booster. I will try removing the signal booster later and see if it makes any difference. As far as I can remember the booster was for our analog stations.

Philips - Benedickte
05-21-2012, 03:30 PM
Hi,

thanks for the response.

I have checked and the "Program Guide" option does not exist under "Preferences" - the signal is not going through a set top box but is going through a dumb signal booster. I will try removing the signal booster later and see if it makes any difference. As far as I can remember the booster was for our analog stations.

Hi,

Can you also confirm what software you got on your tv please?

Best Regards
Benedickte

dylan.fairbairn
05-21-2012, 07:29 PM
Hi,

Can you also confirm what software you got on your tv please?

Best Regards
Benedickte

The software version is Q5481-0.26.75.0

The TV can't receive any signal without the signal booster box

Manuel
05-22-2012, 12:22 AM
Upgrade to Version: 000.026.078.000, maybe that solve de issue.........
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=32PFL8404H/12&slg=en&scy=GB

dylan.fairbairn
05-22-2012, 08:51 AM
Upgrade to Version: 000.026.078.000, maybe that solve de issue.........
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=32PFL8404H/12&slg=en&scy=GB

hmmm... that's odd - the upgrade above is not automatically picked up by the TV, when I use the upgrade option it tells me that it is already up to date. I guess I could stick it on a USB key and pick it up that way but how can I be sure that I am meant to put that on if the TV is not automatically picking it up over the network?

Edit:
Also I've just read the "Firmware History" and the fix in that version is to do with a HDMI sound issue - it should not be possible for it to affect the picking up of the EPG (in theory).

user0815
05-22-2012, 09:54 AM
hmmm... that's odd - the upgrade above is not automatically picked up by the TV, when I use the upgrade option it tells me that it is already up to date. I guess I could stick it on a USB key and pick it up that way but how can I be sure that I am meant to put that on if the TV is not automatically picking it up over the network?

Edit:
Also I've just read the "Firmware History" and the fix in that version is to do with a HDMI sound issue - it should not be possible for it to affect the picking up of the EPG (in theory).
They said in another thread that updates not always get linked to the TV set access for updates, but USB-Stick should be used. Whyever, I think they like to cut costs for the provider or whatever.
Better wait for the advice of *Philips - Benedickte*, though.

Philips - Benedickte
05-22-2012, 10:32 AM
hmmm... that's odd - the upgrade above is not automatically picked up by the TV, when I use the upgrade option it tells me that it is already up to date. I guess I could stick it on a USB key and pick it up that way but how can I be sure that I am meant to put that on if the TV is not automatically picking it up over the network?

Edit:
Also I've just read the "Firmware History" and the fix in that version is to do with a HDMI sound issue - it should not be possible for it to affect the picking up of the EPG (in theory).

Hi Dylan

Updating the TV is very easy. just follow the step below:

1. Download the .zip file.
2. unpack/unzip the files and put autorun.upg on an empty USB stick
3. turn TV on and put USB into the input on TV
4. The update should automatically start now. Follow the steps on the TV.


Benedickte

dylan.fairbairn
05-22-2012, 08:29 PM
The firmware has been upgraded to 0.26.78.0 from 0.26.75.0 - as expected it has made no difference.

Philips - Benedickte
05-23-2012, 10:44 AM
Please have a look at the PM I sent you Dylan.

Thanks

dylan.fairbairn
05-23-2012, 11:34 AM
I have responded to the PM - some additional info - I suspect my aerial is pointed at the MULLAGHANISH transmitter - not the nearest one which is now Fermoy - it is probable that Fermoy one wasn't operational when the aerial was installed as digital rollout is relatively recent in ireland. Is there any way to tell on the TV which transmitter it is receiving from?