PDA

View Full Version : Problems with BBC Radio Channels Pausing or Stopping



jollyjonesy
05-31-2012, 11:14 PM
Hi All

Is anyone else having issues recently with BBC radio stations feed pausing for mins and even hours sometimes on the WAS7500?

Thanks

lucas1970
06-05-2012, 10:27 AM
All feeds or only some?

jollyjonesy
06-09-2012, 09:54 AM
Hi lucas

The issue seems to be with all BBC streams. All other internet radio services seem ok. I was wondering whether the bbc have increased the bitrate or format of the stream in a way that the station or philips services can not cope.

Interested to hear if anyone else is suffering the same issue with the station type or in general?

Thanks

lucas1970
06-11-2012, 11:22 AM
On my device(s), not WAS I did not see the issue. Only tested few though

Daffodil Dai
01-03-2013, 10:55 AM
Hi!

I have been having problems with the Internet Radio Server on my WACS7500 since December 7th and I was just browsing through these topics on this Forum to see if there was anything else that is relevant to me.

I came across your Topic and thought I should reply as I too, continually have the exact same problem.

I mainly listen to BBC Radio 2 as I cannot get an FM signal where I live in West Wales (UK) ... and so I rely on this Internet Radio. Radio 2 often just stops - sometimes for seconds, sometimes for minutes and on some occasions it's been hours! Then for no apparent reason it just restarts. Can't make out if it's a slow Broadband Connection (although nothing else in my house is affected at the same time) or if it's the BBC or if it's the Philips Internet Server?

Just as a matter of interest - I wondered if you'd tried any other Internet Radio Stations recently? I tried to connect to the "Christmas" Station - but it wouldn't even connect at all.

Happy New Year

DD



Hi All

Is anyone else having issues recently with BBC radio stations feed pausing for mins and even hours sometimes on the WAS7500?

Thanks

jollyjonesy
01-05-2013, 11:25 AM
Hi DD

Mine is fixed now.. are you by any chance a virgin broadband customer with a new superhub? (the black shiny one) if yes then this could be the issue as it was for me. Whether i connected via wifi or ethernet i was getting the same issues when other stations were fine.. Fortunately I had kept hold of my old white netgear 'superhub' router that I had with Virgin before. I put the new shiny black super hub into modem mode and connected up the old wifi router and haypresto no issues since!!! lookslike there is an issue with the new superhub and the bbc streams.. I also read a thread on the sonos forum complaining of the same issues!.. let me know if it works for you.

Jonesy

Daffodil Dai
01-05-2013, 03:02 PM
Thanks for your note ..... sadly I am not a Virgin Broadband Customer - I used to be on BT and it happened on that - now I am with Utility Warehouse and it still happens with this one. So there must be a more generic problem somewhere.

Glad we've got the Internet Server back although I am having some new things happen - like re-registering the hardware for some reason?

Hey ho. It's never easy! I just find coping with any "new technology" difficult enough.

Happy New Year
DD



Hi DD

Mine is fixed now.. are you by any chance a virgin broadband customer with a new superhub? (the black shiny one) if yes then this could be the issue as it was for me. Whether i connected via wifi or ethernet i was getting the same issues when other stations were fine.. Fortunately I had kept hold of my old white netgear 'superhub' router that I had with Virgin before. I put the new shiny black super hub into modem mode and connected up the old wifi router and haypresto no issues since!!! lookslike there is an issue with the new superhub and the bbc streams.. I also read a thread on the sonos forum complaining of the same issues!.. let me know if it works for you.

Jonesy