PDA

View Full Version : Can anyone get this thing to work with an iPhone4?



kevthewev
06-07-2012, 04:34 PM
I have followed all the instructions to the letter (many times) and can only get the speaker to play via Media Manager on my iMac. They all see each other, MediaManager can see my iPhone music but when I try to get the music to stream from the phone nothing happens? I chatted with customer support and they said it was Apples problem not theirs! - not the response I had hoped for needless to say. Can anyone help before I send it back?

Tias
06-07-2012, 11:06 PM
Hi !
What happens when you launch AirStudio on your iPhone ?

Cheers !

kevthewev
06-07-2012, 11:57 PM
Everything seems to load correctly, the speaker is shown as a player, the iPhone as a device, when I drag the iPhone to the speaker the music is shown, I select a song and the speaker shows the title and artist and it tries to load but fails, just shows a spinning icon, if I drag the iPhone to the MediaManager all the songs are listed and can be played, there just seems to be no connection from the iPhone to the speaker even though I can hear the signal through a telephone nearby!

kwinnie
06-08-2012, 03:04 AM
hi what iOS you are using and how many songs you have

fromsomewhere
06-08-2012, 05:23 AM
hi what iOS you are using and how many songs you have

Hi

Can you check the sw version on your speaker? You find it under services>> AW xxxx>> settings ( bottom tab)> Device info. The SW should be 3.25S. If it is not, then enter inet radio & upgrade it. I think your problem is due to old software.

kevthewev
06-08-2012, 08:14 AM
Whatever the latest version is and 592 songs. It doesn't have to load all songs just to play one does it?

kevthewev
06-08-2012, 08:17 AM
I'll try this, but that's another problem - I couldn't get the radio to work either! However I'll try again. I've got to say that you guys are way more help than Philips customer support here in the UK!

kevthewev
06-08-2012, 08:23 PM
Hooray! Success, there was indeed a firmware update and now everything works! What a shame Philips support in the UK didn't know about it - a plague of fleas to them and much appreciation to those who responded especially fromsomewhere.

fromsomewhere
06-09-2012, 01:26 AM
Hooray! Success, there was indeed a firmware update and now everything works! What a shame Philips support in the UK didn't know about it - a plague of fleas to them and much appreciation to those who responded especially fromsomewhere.


Hi Kevthewev,

Happy to know things worked. Enjoy the nice sound.

celavey
07-05-2012, 01:57 AM
Haha.. I would say that some of their support don't know a lot. Anyway, I got mine fixed with an update as well. Cheers! http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbbiggrin.png