PDA

View Full Version : TV refuses to take new firmware



sdolan
06-12-2012, 07:41 PM
Hi, hope someone can help.

I have a 37PFL7605 TV, firmware version Q5551-0.140.25.0

I want to update to the latest firmware version, but no matter how many times I try it, the firmware upgrade process stops towards the end.

The loading and validating stages complete properly and 'programming' seems to be working, but once the progress bar gets almost to the end, I see the message:

"The software update could not be completed.

Remove any inserted USB devices and restart the TV"

How can I get past this? I have a problem with audio dropping out on HDMI - I hope the new firmware will fix this, but I cannot get the TV to flash it correctly.

Please help....

Stephen

Toengel
06-12-2012, 08:02 PM
Hi,

try the following:

- start CSM (123654 in TV mode)
- press red button
- press C L E A R (number keys)
- shut down TV
- pull power cord for 3 minutes
- start TV and wait 5 minutes
- try update again

Did you also try to update via internet update?

Toengel@Alex

Chrissie18
06-12-2012, 08:18 PM
Hi,

try the following:

- start CSM (123654 in TV mode)
- press red button
- press C L E A R (number keys)
- shut down TV
- pull power cord for 3 minutes
- start TV and wait 5 minutes
- try update again

Did you also try to update via internet update?

Toengel@Alex

Just curious:
Is that just one press for each letter (so 2 5 3 2 7) or SMS style (2 2 2, 5 5 5, etc)?
And also what does this do? Is it maybe a good idea to do this cycle each time a new update is available?

Chris.

Toengel
06-12-2012, 08:46 PM
Hi,

25327 is right. It clears some logs, as far as I understand.

Toengel@Alex

sdolan
06-12-2012, 08:48 PM
I will try that and report back - thanks for the response

Toengel
06-12-2012, 09:49 PM
Hi,

you should also try to update via internet - version 140.27 should be available via internet.

Toengel@Alex

sdolan
06-13-2012, 08:04 PM
No, that didn't work :-(

And when I try to update via the internet, I'm told that my firmware is already uptodate, when it clearly isn't

Any other ideas?

Toengel
06-13-2012, 08:33 PM
Hi,

try downgrade method with the new firmware: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?966-Is-there-a-Guaranteed-way-to-downgrade-140.XX-software&p=3176&viewfull=1#post3176

Toengel@Alex

Philips
06-21-2012, 08:20 AM
@sdolan,

If you have done what Toengel suggested here (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?6164-TV-refuses-to-take-new-firmware&p=34606&viewfull=1#post34606) (this command clears all debug dumps from the flash and resets dump count to zero), and it still does not work, I advise you to contact your local helpdesk (http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp) for a Service intervention.

Regards,
JuAn