PDA

View Full Version : Problems since moving to Thailand



ptudor
06-18-2012, 05:28 AM
Hi
I have a 7000 Series smart tv 42PFL7406H/12 which I purchased in Singapore. It was wired to my router and I had no problems using Net TV wired.
I have since relocated to Bangkok Thailand and have purchased the PTA/01 wireless USB adaptor.
It connects to my network no problems and the status is "Connected"
When I try to connect to Net TV it will not connect.
When I use Media Connect it does not connect to my TV. It is saying searching for TV.
I have tried everything as far as removing firewalls.
When I use the cable to router, I am able to project from my PC to the TV through Media Connect however I am still unable to use Net TV.
Can anyone offer advice. Is Thailand able to access Net TV.
Any help would be appreciated

Toengel
06-18-2012, 07:33 AM
Hi,

so - only LAN works, but WLAN not.

What IP do you get, when you are using the PTA01 stick?

Toengel@Alex

ptudor
06-18-2012, 08:50 AM
Hi,

so - only LAN works, but WLAN not.

What IP do you get, when you are using the PTA01 stick?

Toengel@Alex

Hi

The IP is 192.168.001.038

Thx

Toengel
06-18-2012, 08:54 AM
Hi,

what is the DNS server IP? Should be the IP of your router... If this is OK, then your network is working...

But what happens exactly, if you try to open NetTV?

Toengel@Alex

ptudor
06-18-2012, 09:01 AM
Hi,

what is the DNS server IP? Should be the IP of your router... If this is OK, then your network is working...

But what happens exactly, if you try to open NetTV?

Toengel@Alex

DNS is 192.168.001.001

When I try to access net tv I get

"Philips server not found. Try again later"

Toengel
06-18-2012, 09:03 AM
Hi,

which firmware is installed on your TV?

Toengel@Alex

ptudor
06-18-2012, 09:07 AM
Hi,

which firmware is installed on your TV?

Toengel@Alex
I just updated it today
Q5551-0.14.98.0

Toengel
06-18-2012, 09:17 AM
Hi,

try to restart your TV and router (pull power cord), then check, if your router allows port 80 and 443 for your TV via WLAN.

Toengel@Alex

ptudor
06-18-2012, 09:21 AM
Can u advise on how I can check if my router allows these ports. Thx

nimbystripes
06-29-2012, 04:18 AM
If your router is a new model or not that old, it is possible that you have the available ports to connect to your Smart TV. http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbbiggrin.png

user0815
06-29-2012, 09:34 AM
May be useful to know the type of the router for easier advise.

Did you already try to change the WIFI channel at the router to the range of channel higher then 6 ?