PDA

View Full Version : MC-i250 not working....



sagarwal10
06-26-2012, 01:00 AM
Hi

I have a Streamium MC-i250 that refuses to connect to the internet.
I was finally able to configure my desktop computer to act as a wired ethernet
internet provider to the streamier. I ran wireshark to capture what is happening.

The MC-i250 does receive an IP address. Then it establishes a TCP session
to a Phillips IP address of 161.85.121.76 and it is trying to access a resource
called /perl/ecdaudio but 161.85.121.76 replies back with a resource not available.

What can I do? It sounds ilke my streamium is out of date and has old IP address
for servers its trying to connect to. Is there a way I can download a mc-i250 firmware
upgrade to my desktop PC and upgrade my streamium via the PC?

Thanks for any suggestions.

willem.deboer
07-08-2012, 02:52 PM
For the last 5 years or so I have been in numerous discussions with the Philips helpdesk. I don't think they know what to do. They always answered they would investigate but never called back.
Your conclusion about old server information is right. Once I spoke to a very knowledgeable person on the helpdesk and he confirmed. If you missed the one crucial upgrade, your MC-i250 won't know how to connect to the right server and therefore will never be able to update again. If only the upgrade were downloadable, so that the MC-i250 would be able to read it from a CD (if it has that ability).
Alternatively, Philips could at least have implemented a redirect on the 161.85.121.76 server!

sagarwal10
07-09-2012, 08:07 PM
Thank you for confirming what I suspected. I think its shameful that a company
of Philips reputation would rely on a single critical update to ensure that people
transition to a new server.

I am hoping somebody from Philips will have a solution.

Yes I can still use my 250 to play CD's but my primary purpose in
buying this was to listen to internet radio.

willem.deboer
07-09-2012, 08:19 PM
Thank you for confirming what I suspected. I think its shameful that a company
of Philips reputation would rely on a single critical update to ensure that people
transition to a new server.

I am hoping somebody from Philips will have a solution.

I hope so too. But I don't think it's going to happen. I suspect the server address was hardcoded in the firmware (bad programming!). Therefore it is not possible to manually configure the new address. They should have maintained a redirect on the old server, they didn't.