PDA

View Full Version : WAC7500 randomly disconnects from MCI500h



iansmith87
06-30-2012, 04:19 PM
All


I have five stations (WAC7500) all connected to a centre (MCI500h) via ethernet and for some unknown reason to me they randomly disconnect from the centre. Not all, and not always the same ones. The only way I have found to reconnect the disconnected station(s) is to power them off (unplug them) and plug back in - then they instantly reconnect.

Has anyone else experienced this?

I used to post on a previous forum (www.streamiumcfae.com) where there were a couple of genius Philips individuals who I believe between them answered all of my previous questions.

If anyone has any advice I would appreciate it. As far as I can tell my network is fine - I have many other devices on it, all of which seem to have no problem maintaining a connection.

Best regards

Ian

Tias
07-04-2012, 07:59 PM
Hi Ian !

Are you connected via a Cable-LAN or W(iFi)LAN ?

Cheers !

iansmith87
07-08-2012, 03:27 PM
Cable-LAN (ethernet) - CAT-6 cable. None are wifi as I find it unreliable.

Do you have any thoughts?

Ian

Tias
07-14-2012, 06:58 PM
Hi again !
Ok, cable connected.
DHCP (Auto) IP addresses or fixed IP Addresses ?
I assume you have the latest firmware installed in both the stations and the MCi500H right ?

Cheers !

iansmith87
07-15-2012, 07:58 PM
Hi Tias

I'll have to check on the firmware, but think they are up to date (although they have always done this). They are all auto assigned IP (DHCP) as when I grief fixing them they couldn't connect to the centre at all. Is it worth trying fixed IP and if so can you advise the bet steps to do this?

I will confirm back on firmware.

Ian

Tias
07-16-2012, 04:06 PM
Hi again !

DHCP can cause the behavior you're describing do to the DHCP lease time.
To set fixed IP's, you have to reconfigure your Center to use a fixed IP address, then delete all stations and re-pair them again. The Center will then distribute fixed addresses to the Stations that it is paired with.

Cheers !

iansmith87
07-21-2012, 11:20 AM
Tias


I have checked the FW and all are up to date.

I have then tried setting the MCI500H to be fixed IP, but when I do I then interesting,y can't connect to the internet for radio. As soon as I go back to automatic it connects immediately.

Do you have any thoughts on this? I have other devices on my network that I have set to use static IP and they are fine. Presumably I am right that when using static IP on the streaming I do ned to set the IP to be static on the router?

Finally, I have tried reseting to factory default but it made no difference.


Thanks

Ian

Tias
07-21-2012, 01:20 PM
Hi Ian !

It sounds like you have not configured the DNS1, 2 and Gateway IP addresses in the "Internet Settings" page in the web interface of your MCi500H.
Just browse to the IP address of your MCi500H and then click the Internet Settings" link and enter all info and then click Apply. Al should be find then.

Absolutely nothing is needed to be done in your router.

Cheers !

iansmith87
07-28-2012, 08:54 PM
Hi Tias


Sorry I haven't responded before (been a busy week).

I made the internet settings change on all devices and that allowed them to all connect to the internet for the radio. It all seemed fine with regards to staying connected to the main centre for a few days but just yesterday one of them has disconnected.

One thing I wanted to clarify was with regards to the setting of a fixed address - was that only for the centre or for the stations also? I only set that for the centre and am wondering if I needed to set the stations to have a fixed address also.

Still very appreciating your assistance...

Ian

Tias
08-01-2012, 03:45 PM
Hi !

If you set your Center to a fixed IP address and the re.pair your Stations, they (the Stations) will get a fixed IP too. Well, kind of. The Center will tell the Stations which fixed IP they shall use.
So, set fixed IP in the WAC, delete all Stations and add them again is all you need to do.

Cheers !

iansmith87
08-01-2012, 09:01 PM
Tias


Unfortunately those are the steps I had already followed, do you have any other thoughts?

With continued thanks


Ian

Tias
08-01-2012, 09:09 PM
Hi Ian !

Nope, now I have ran out of ideas...
Although I don't have much personal experience with cable-connected WACS devices, the only remaining theoretical issue could be some kind of IP address conflict/collision, i.e. you connect some device using the same IP address as one of the fixed IP address of your WACS devices.
Check what IP address your WACS devices are occupying and make sure your DHCP server address range does not span over any of the WACS IP's.
Long shot, I know, but as I said, I am out of more ideas now...

Cheers !

iansmith87
08-01-2012, 09:13 PM
Tias


Well I really do appreciate the time and effort you have put in for this issue.

I will check the IP addresses and see if there is any conflict.

Just out of interest - am I able to manually fix the IP on the stations as with the centre or does the centre have to distribute the addresses?

Ian

Tias
08-01-2012, 09:47 PM
Personally, I have never successfully changed the fixed IP of a Station once the Center have distributed it. In the old Streamium Café there was a description on how to do this, but I never had the item (need) to try that :-(
IIRC, the order it was done was crucial, something like this :
1: Delete all Stations form the Center.
2: Set the Center to a fixed IP address,
3: Set a fixed IP address (manually) on each Station
4: Add the Stations to the Center.

In most cases, people (including me) tries the sequence above but with step 3 and 4 swapped...

Cheers !