PDA

View Full Version : BDP7500B2 No reation to remote control



cryo75
07-07-2012, 03:37 PM
Hi all,

I have the above player. I can only switch on/off the player with the remote control. Other functions (home, play, eject, etc) do not work.

Is there any easy way to solve this problem or should I send it back for repair?

Thanks
c

Toengel
07-07-2012, 03:41 PM
Hi,

you can check, if the remote is sending signals if you watch at the remote with a digital camera (you will see a red light from the IR sender). If you only see the red light from the on/off, then the remote isn't ok.

Also try to pull power cord for 2-3 minutes.

Toengel@Alex

cryo75
07-07-2012, 03:55 PM
Ok I did what you suggested. I can see the remote's IR sender's light (white) when I press any button on the remote. However, the player only reacts to on/off.

So I can safely assume that the player isn't ok and needs to be repaired?

Thanks
C

Toengel
07-07-2012, 05:13 PM
Hi,

can you control your BDP via HDMI-CEC of your TV (Easylink)? If yes - try to make a factory reset.

Toengel@Alex

cryo75
07-08-2012, 04:24 AM
How do I do this?

cryo75
07-08-2012, 09:41 AM
OK I found out that it's EasyLink!

As the player is not responding to the remote control I cannot set it up. However, I can press 'TV vol +/-' on the remote control and the TV responds correctly.

This definitely means that there is something wrong with the player.

c

lucas1970
07-09-2012, 08:01 AM
Hi,

http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?scy=GB&mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20120709095549_80.254.147.236&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=BDP7500B2/12&dct=FAQ&refnr=0068480&faqview=1

Maybe it can help. Also did you try to dissable Easylink to see if this helps?

cryo75
07-09-2012, 08:11 AM
Hi,

http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?scy=GB&mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20120709095549_80.254.147.236&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=BDP7500B2/12&dct=FAQ&refnr=0068480&faqview=1

Maybe it can help. Also did you try to dissable Easylink to see if this helps?

I don't see a SOURCE button on my remote control!!

I don't think Easylink is enabled. And as I said, the player is not accepting commands from the remote control apart from on/off so I can't access setup or move the cursor in the menu.

I know that the remote control is working because I can change the TV's volume (also a Philips).

Toengel
07-09-2012, 08:16 AM
Hi,

with Easylink you should be able to control your BDP with the remote of your TV. What TV do you have exactly?

Toengel@Alex

cryo75
07-09-2012, 08:19 AM
Philips 32PFL5606H/12