PDA

View Full Version : Your experiences with FW v0.89.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)



Toengel
07-09-2012, 07:02 PM
Hi Guys

Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

Remarks


Due to our global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading/synchronising of new SW releases (and their release notes). Please, have a little patience if you cannot immediately see the new files on our web pages and try 1 or 2 days later.
After upgrading your TV (when the TV is running again!!!) it is advised to perform a "cold start": shut down TV, unplug the TV from the mains for a few minutes before starting again.



Release Notes:


White dots appear onscreen while watching 3D movie from USB (Only applicable to 3D models)
Picture is corrupted when you watch a video in [2D to 3D conversion] mode (Only applicable to 3D models)



Toengel@Alex

corvo67
07-10-2012, 09:17 AM
I'm very happy today!
Withe dots are no more for me with 3d active!
So the fix work also on serie 4000 (I have 42PLF4307/H TV)
Many thanks.

dm-
07-12-2012, 09:48 AM
still have problem with dvb-c. no image on specific transponder when waching from tv program list.
in manual search mode, picture from this transponder is exist.

Rui
07-13-2012, 10:50 AM
Hi,

Can you "unstick" the v88 thread and stick this one?

Thanks,
Rui

mistrzb
07-14-2012, 08:12 PM
I have a bug with remote control. Numeric buttons and some others stop working and there is no way to unblock. What is it?

Tora
07-15-2012, 08:46 AM
using 46PFL5007K/12.
sometimes it doesn't recognize the hdmi devices and says No Video Signal. After trying for some time, it recognizes the digital reciever or media player (tried to 2 devices I use via hdmi)

Philips - Benedickte
07-16-2012, 10:30 AM
using 46PFL5007K/12.
sometimes it doesn't recognize the hdmi devices and says No Video Signal. After trying for some time, it recognizes the digital reciever or media player (tried to 2 devices I use via hdmi)

Hi Tora.

First of all, welcome to the forums.

Could you please confirm what software you have installed on your TV?

Could you please explain a bit more when it comes to this issue?
Is the device connected with HDMI turned on when when it says No Video Signal?
About how long time does it take before it recognize the devices?
How often does this happen?

Best Regards
Benedickte

Philips - Benedickte
07-16-2012, 10:45 AM
I have a bug with remote control. Numeric buttons and some others stop working and there is no way to unblock. What is it?

Hi mistrzb

Could you please try without your CI+ module?

Best Regards
Benedickte

Tora
07-16-2012, 10:47 AM
Hi Tora.

First of all, welcome to the forums.

Could you please confirm what software you have installed on your TV?

Could you please explain a bit more when it comes to this issue?
Is the device connected with HDMI turned on when when it says No Video Signal?
About how long time does it take before it recognize the devices?
How often does this happen?

Best Regards
Benedickte

Software : 000.089.000.000 (2012-07-09)

Cable Set Top Box and a media player connected via HDMI. They were both on when I was experiencing this issue.

The devices have their last firmware installed and had those firmwares for a long time without a problem.

I "only" had this issue yesterday but happened many times and I turned on and off the devices many times to solve the problem.

HDMI cables are new and gold plated 1.3 and 1.4 certified (perfect condition).

I managed to get signal for STB when I launched the SMART TV from the menu. (From the Picture-in-picture channel preview in the SMART TV app).

I don't want to give false information. Maybe it was about my devices, not the TV. I guess I'll be waiting for the second occurance.

johan81
07-16-2012, 03:33 PM
I have had the same issue with my LG BD570, when it boots up, it shows the boot screen, but when it is done booting (the BD player) it says "no signal". I assume that it is an incompatibility, for me it is not an issue yet, as this BD player is not intended for this TV (wanted to use it to calibrate the TV, in the end I used a Sony BD player which worked great on the same HDMI input and with the same HDMI lead).
So, it is pretty sure a compatibility issue.

This is with a 4007 model, but I assume compatibility is the same on all models with the same software.

Jack37
07-17-2012, 11:32 AM
I bought a 46PFL5007H/12 with a 0.79.1.0 software release inside.

About 1 time every 5 power on, the remote control has no action on the TV
I have to unplug the TV and power it on to recover functionalities.

I have loaded the last 0.89.0.0 release hoping that releases since 0.79.1.0 would have solved this problem.
Nothing has changed.

For information, the only connections are:
- HDMI cable to a Dvico Tvix 6631
- Antenna

Best regards,
Jack37

Tora
07-17-2012, 11:46 AM
I bought a 46PFL5007H/12 with a 0.79.1.0 software release inside.

About 1 time every 5 power on, the remote control has no action on the TV
I have to unplug the TV and power it on to recover functionalities.

I have loaded the last 0.89.0.0 release hoping that releases since 0.79.1.0 would have solved this problem.
Nothing has changed.

For information, the only connections are:
- HDMI cable to a Dvico Tvix 6631
- Antenna

Best regards,
Jack37
I had this issue when I launched the Internet app from the Smart TV and it crashed. After the crash, the remote and the hard buttons on the TV did not have any functions. I had to unplug the TV and wait for 10 seconds to use it with the remote.
software : 0.89

Philips - Benedickte
07-17-2012, 02:34 PM
I bought a 46PFL5007H/12 with a 0.79.1.0 software release inside.

About 1 time every 5 power on, the remote control has no action on the TV
I have to unplug the TV and power it on to recover functionalities.

I have loaded the last 0.89.0.0 release hoping that releases since 0.79.1.0 would have solved this problem.
Nothing has changed.

For information, the only connections are:
- HDMI cable to a Dvico Tvix 6631
- Antenna

Best regards,
Jack37

Hi Jack37.

I would advise you to turn off HbbTV in the TV menu.
You can this this by :
1. Press house button ( menu button)
2. Select Setup-> TV settings -> Preferences -> HbbTV -> Off.

Best wishes
Benedickte

Aurex
07-19-2012, 10:01 AM
I had this issue when I launched the Internet app from the Smart TV and it crashed. After the crash, the remote and the hard buttons on the TV did not have any functions. I had to unplug the TV and wait for 10 seconds to use it with the remote.
software : 0.89

Hello to you all!
Same issue here ... remote and hard buttons dead while surfing smart Tv . Had to power off for a while. Is very , very disappointing....TV is 42 pfl4307 . But hey ...is not core i5 , right ?

user0815
07-19-2012, 01:43 PM
Shouting here is almost useless. You need to complain direct at Philips support or at the sales where you bought the TV.

This problem exists at my 5007K since I bought it with FW 0.78.
They have no solution as usual.

mitel.letim
07-22-2012, 07:32 PM
Hi,
I have a 47 inch Philips 47PFL4307 TV. Please fix "lips sync" problem. With 0.89.0.0 firmware the problem still persist (actually is worst compared with the previous version).
:(:(:(.
With input from external devices (Samsung BD player, Noname 1080i player, Sony Playstation 3) all movies are out of sync :( :(. Regarding image from a movie or a TV channel, a see a lot of unnatural "high speed" movements of the actors. :((( Very, very disappointed. Please fix this.

tamasp
07-22-2012, 08:13 PM
Hello, i have a new 46PFL8007 tv and have also lipsync issues with my OPPO DB-95. The sound through my denon is faster then the picture on the tv. So many models have this problems i think

Atrium
07-23-2012, 08:26 AM
Hi guys. I am sorry if I post this in the wrong thread but I did not find another thread concerning the TV I own.

I have recently purchased a Philips 42PFL4007H/12 LED TV and I am mostly satisfied with this product but I have some recommendations.

1. Please make it easier to set the sleep timer. I have to go through 4 menus just to set the sleep timer. This is way too much. You could just add it under the option button on the remote. SIMPLE !!!!

2. I myself connect to the TV a 2.1 speaker system via the headphone jack. All is nice until I need to adjust the volume. Again I have to navigate menus just to do a simple volume adjust. Why aren't the TV speakers muted when I connect something to the headphone jack. This would be logical as it would allow me to adjust the volume of the connected item via the REMOTE volume buttons ! As of now, if I want to mute my 2.1 setup I have to navigate numerous menus or just unplug it from the system which is ridiculous if you ask me...

I hope that someone will read this message and try to do something about these issues. Come on guys, you can make a good product, great ! The hardware is there, what's lacking is the optimization of the UI !!!

Thank you !

romo.11
07-23-2012, 03:38 PM
Hello,

I have the same problem. With my tablet Acer A100. Sometimes doesn't recognize HDMI connected on tablet, sometimes loss connection after 1-2 seconds. The same for Xperia Neo.

My third device - PC with HDMI output works well.

Last software on all devices.

corvo67
07-26-2012, 08:02 AM
Atrium,
it's a point of view!
For me to have separate audio output (headphones and tv speaker) it'a a big and unique philips feature and not an issue!
It's a very bad the idea to control your's 2.1 speaker system via headphone level. If you send a signal with high level you will have distortion, and with low level you will have a lot of noise. So you need to setup your best level at the headphone output and then control the system via it's volume control.

Atrium
07-26-2012, 09:46 AM
Corvo67,
I can't say I understand completely what you're trying to say...

"It's a very bad the idea to control your's 2.1 speaker system via headphone level" - Exactly, I need for the speaker system to be controlled from the volume buttons on the remote and the TV speakers to be muted. Or are you saying that it's a bad idea to connect the 2.1 system in the first place through the speaker jack ? I don`t believe that this is the case as the audio quality is very good, much better than the TV's speakers themselves.

Not everyone can invest in an expensive 5.1 system that connects through optical out, nor would I want to, even if I had the money lying around the house.

I just want to use my 2.1 speaker system as I have used them on other LCD's that were way cheaper than the Philips TV in question.

In the end I can understand your point of view as well. The fix to this situation would be a simple option that could be added in the sound menu to disable the original speakers and to control the volume through the headphone jack via the remote buttons. I cannot believe that this would be awfully difficult to accomplish for the people in charge of the TV's UI and controls. The results being satisfaction for both parties involved, as I know I'm not the only one complaining about this issue.

And coming back to my original post. I really, really wish the sleep timer would not be buried so deep in the menus. I am sorry, but am I the only one seeing this issue ? At night, when you're tired your least desire is to navigate cumbersome menus just to set the timer. Please Philips reps, look into these issues and try to solve them somehow.

As I said, a good product can be made great by simplifying the user experience !

Rui
07-26-2012, 11:48 AM
I'm having some issues while watching photos through DLNA and using the navigation buttons to go forward or backward.

During the slideshow if you press the BACK button, you usually go forward once or twice and only then go back.

This causes a very lousy experience.

Are there any plans for fixing this?

Thanks

corvo67
07-26-2012, 05:31 PM
Atrium,
I mean the output to an audio system must usually be fix (it's a question of quality) and then amplified and controlled via the system itself.
That's because if you send to much signal level to your external amplifier, you will obtain distortion and vice-versa with low signal level you will obtain a lot of noise.
At the end I can agree with your solution, because must be not so difficult add a choise like you suggested.

Aurex
07-28-2012, 09:22 AM
Hello to you all!
Same issue here ... remote and hard buttons dead while surfing smart Tv . Had to power off for a while. Is very , very disappointing....TV is 42 pfl4307 . But hey ...is not core i5 , right ?

After updating to 0.89 firmware and following Benedikte's advice ( disabling HbbTv) , it seems that the problem is gone. Great!
Now I have another issue : using the on-board DVB_C tuner , I have difficulties in surfing through the channels ( digital HD and SD channels) . It takes a long time to switch image between the channels ( 3-5 seconds) and when trying to toggle more than 3-4 at once , the TV freezes for a while. Very bad experience with that....

Another issue with the TV is the following : one would expect that in a 2012 released Philips TV you can keep the channel up/down button pressed and to toggle automatically ( and fast) between the channels . It's not the case here ....unfortunately you have to press continuously the channels up/down button to advance....like in old age tv's. I could not believe that.

All in all I am happy with the TV . It produces the IQ that I would expect from a Philips TV.

ecou
07-29-2012, 09:05 PM
Hi all!
I'm a new owner of a 32PFL4007H/12 TV. I'm happy with it, but:
-I'm romanian, so I use romanian subtitles, who are poorly displayed. Plus, some subtitle lines are split in two (It's really fun when you have two lines who are split in four)
-I don't know how can I impose a 4:3 image format.
-I really don't understand what's the link between the EPG and the recording the TV program. I use the TV with a STB who cuts the EPG signal. How can I record my favorite TV show?
-also, I would love to see DVD iso files directly.

majorusa
07-31-2012, 07:37 AM
Hi all!

-I don't know how can I impose a 4:3 image format.
-I really don't understand what's the link between the EPG and the recording the TV program. I use the TV with a STB who cuts the EPG signal. How can I record my favorite TV show?
-also, I would love to see DVD iso files directly.

You cannot impose a 4:3 format. Philips "forgot" to have this setting in the picture size. Also, I see that you have a STB connected to the TV. Is it UPC or RDS? I hace UPC and the TV does not recognize the 4:3 signal given by the STB. Yor workaround is to have the image in superzoom and get used to the flat people on the screen.

Concerning the DVR function, this works only with the TV tuner. It does not work on HDMI. I have a CI+ card from UPC and I could record some shows. But my 607 becomes very unstable when the HDD is connected.

Sper sa te ajute.

ecou
07-31-2012, 08:26 AM
Multumesc!
I use the TV with a STB provided by RDS (DigiTV Satelit), connected through a SCART cable. But I understand that the problem isn't the EPG provided by the provider, the EPG supposed to be provided by NetTV who isn't provided for Romania). Or maybe the DVR function is meant only for TV antenna, which seems stupid unless there are no copyright reasons.
Regarding the image format for 4:3 channels... some channels seem to send the correct format parameter (STB-auto, TV-auto), others not (TV rescales the image to a....14:9 scale or something similar. In this case sometimes I have to impose the 16:9 format and watch fat people-lol, some divas look grose!)
The most annoying aspect (which I hoped the last FW will fix, but Philips forgot that) it's the lack of support for romanian characters ş and ţ for subtitles. This is stupid for a TV sold in CE by a CE company, regarding that Romania is member of CE.
Given the internal memory of the TV I cannot see why the media player aspects are so neglected (I have a mediaplayer who supports a lot of files and codecs and have a quarter of the free memory of this TV)

Jack37
08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
I thank you very much. This problem has not appeared again since I put "HbbTV" at "Off".
Best regards,
Jack37