PDA

View Full Version : Problems with registering



ebaars
07-09-2012, 07:58 PM
It seems the TV doesn't recognize the fact I have already registered the TV.

Sometimes the TV 'asks' me to finish the register process when I want to enter 'Smart TV'. I also get the instruction when I try to register manually. The instruction given to me by the TV is (something like): an email is sent, follow the instructions.

I did receive the email, and the instruction in the email says 'you can define your language so that you can work better with your TV. To do so follow the link'. Following the link only leads to my 'Club Philips' page with no extra instructions...

Do I have a problem now? Not really, but I just want my TV to recognize my registration, or stop ask me to finish it.

Or can someone give me the instructions which are not in the email?

Toengel
07-09-2012, 08:00 PM
Hi,

on the Club Philips webpage, you need to log in - then your NetTV account is registered. And you can finish the procedure on your TV.

Toengel@Alex

ebaars
07-09-2012, 08:41 PM
Hi Toengel,

I did it many times. Also after the successful FW upgrade 2 hours ago: normal and cold restart TV, log-off/log-on on the Club Philips several times... Still the message: finish registering process, follow instructions email.

Resending the mail is an option, but the same mail (with the same link) is sent...

Do I have to do more on the Club Philips page? I did register the TV on the page.

Edwin

user0815
07-09-2012, 09:05 PM
I remember having had a similar problem. But thought it was due to other troubles with HD channel changes back in April/May when I just had bought my TV.

I didn't happen again after I had cleared the Apps Memory under menu > network setup.
Worth a try.

Niels
07-09-2012, 09:07 PM
I had registration problems 1,5 years ago. Called Philips and they said it does not matter.
The Service people didn't even understand their own registration procedure.
I also had a registration problem with a new FW version end of 2011. Philips 'solved' it by replacing the main board (later on they found out how to solve it in SW, can be found on this forum). Another example of the bad support for the Philips TV Software.

So, as long as your TV works and NetTV works don't bother about the registration.

Niels

ebaars
07-09-2012, 10:28 PM
Sometimes we have to go through the 'registering notification' to able to enter NetTV. Just klicking a few times OK on the remote, but irritating.

Especially because of the 'instruction email' without an instruction...

user0815
07-09-2012, 10:37 PM
Have you cleared the Apps Memory ?

ebaars
07-10-2012, 07:03 AM
@user0815

Yes, I cleared the Apps Memory. Still the message to finish the register proces with the instructions in the sent mail.

Toengel
07-10-2012, 07:16 AM
Hi,

when you click on that link in the mail you will be forwarded to the club philips website. You need to log in (you need to have an account). Did you do that?

Toengel@Alex

ebaars
07-10-2012, 07:36 AM
Toengel@Alex:

Yes, I have an account, and I did the login. After the login, my 'homepage' appears, with the registered TV, but no further instructions.

I did it many, also with logoff and login actions, (cold) restart of the TV, etc. Still the instruction on my TV to finish the register proces.

I have registered two TV's (old and new one) on Club Philips. I will delete the older one this evening, may be this will do something.

Philips - Benedickte
07-10-2012, 03:43 PM
Toengel@Alex:

Yes, I have an account, and I did the login. After the login, my 'homepage' appears, with the registered TV, but no further instructions.

I did it many, also with logoff and login actions, (cold) restart of the TV, etc. Still the instruction on my TV to finish the register proces.

I have registered two TV's (old and new one) on Club Philips. I will delete the older one this evening, may be this will do something.

Hi ebaars

Could you please confirm your software version?
Could you also please provide me with the MAC Ethernet address? You can find this by pressing 1 2 3 6 5 4 on your remote control without being in the menus. By using the arrows you can change between the pages and find the information you need.

Best regards
Benedickte

ebaars
07-10-2012, 05:03 PM
Hi ebaars

Could you please confirm your software version?
Could you also please provide me with the MAC Ethernet address? You can find this by pressing 1 2 3 6 5 4 on your remote control without being in the menus. By using the arrows you can change between the pages and find the information you need.

Best regards
Benedickte

MAC: 5C:33:8E:A1:2B:32
Software version: Q554E-0.89.0.0

Regards,
Edwin

Philips - Benedickte
07-11-2012, 02:21 PM
MAC: 5C:33:8E:A1:2B:32
Software version: Q554E-0.89.0.0

Regards,
Edwin

Hi Edwin

This MAC address you have given me looks like being your Wireless MAC address, Over this you can find Ethernet MAC address, this si the one i need.

Benedickte

ebaars
07-11-2012, 02:23 PM
Hi Edwin

This MAC address you have given me looks like being your Wireless MAC address, Over this you can find Ethernet MAC address, this si the one i need.

Benedickte

Ok... I will this evening.

ebaars
07-11-2012, 05:44 PM
Hi Edwin

This MAC address you have given me looks like being your Wireless MAC address, Over this you can find Ethernet MAC address, this si the one i need.

Benedickte

You are right.

The Ethernet MAC address is: 18:8e:d5:57:b7:76

Edwin

Philips - Benedickte
07-19-2012, 11:25 AM
You are right.

The Ethernet MAC address is: 18:8e:d5:57:b7:76

Edwin

Hi Edwin.

Did you try to delete your old TV from your account on Club Philips? and what is the result?
If you haven't done this yet, i would advice you to do this, or make a new account for your new TV.

Please get back to us how this works for you.
Thank you

Benedickte

ebaars
10-02-2012, 09:32 PM
Hi Edwin.

Did you try to delete your old TV from your account on Club Philips? and what is the result?
If you haven't done this yet, i would advice you to do this, or make a new account for your new TV.

Please get back to us how this works for you.
Thank you

Benedickte

I made a new account and now the registering process is finally finished.

I hoped that registering would solve my other issue; the german information (while I configured dutch) in the upper right corner of Smart TV, but I will go back to that topic.