PDA

View Full Version : continuity framerate /drunk effect



mysteryliner
07-11-2012, 07:32 PM
hi all,

i just got a 47pfl4606h.
One of the first things that i noticed was some sort of problem with the speed at which the images appeared on screen.
Tiny fluctuation in the speed at which things move, people talk.
(reminds me of old 1920 movies(not that bad of course))

(i've tried with various things recorded or live from my DVR) (HDMI)
i remember seeing these sort of things also in sport matches (tour/cycling)
When the live images can't be streamed in correctly & fast enough,
the images slow down a tiny bit for just a second, followed by a part that appears to move a bit to fast.

(sorry, don't know how else to explain.)
feels like your watching something while verrry drunk.

i'd like to know if this is something anyone else noticed and might know how to disable/remove it.

thank you.

Philips - Benedickte
07-17-2012, 10:18 AM
hi all,

i just got a 47pfl4606h.
One of the first things that i noticed was some sort of problem with the speed at which the images appeared on screen.
Tiny fluctuation in the speed at which things move, people talk.
(reminds me of old 1920 movies(not that bad of course))

(i've tried with various things recorded or live from my DVR) (HDMI)
i remember seeing these sort of things also in sport matches (tour/cycling)
When the live images can't be streamed in correctly & fast enough,
the images slow down a tiny bit for just a second, followed by a part that appears to move a bit to fast.

(sorry, don't know how else to explain.)
feels like your watching something while verrry drunk.

i'd like to know if this is something anyone else noticed and might know how to disable/remove it.

thank you.

Hi Mysteryliner

Welcome to the forums, and congratulations with you new TV.

Could you please confirm to me the following:
What software version you got installed on your tv?
What source are you experiencing this(only DVR or others too)? and how is it connected?


Best regards
Benedickte

mysteryliner
07-17-2012, 04:15 PM
Hi Mysteryliner
Welcome to the forums, and congratulations with you new TV.
Could you please confirm to me the following:
What software version you got installed on your tv?
What source are you experiencing this(only DVR or others too)? and how is it connected?
Best regards . Benedickte


Hi,
The software version is:
TPM71E 2.18
Flash PQ V0.04 111011

I have already watched DVR, Blue-ray, Apple TV.
All connected by HDMI & going through a Pioneer VSX-2021 receiver.

I hope i provided you with the correct info.

thanks

Philips - Benedickte
07-18-2012, 09:56 AM
Hi,
The software version is:
TPM71E 2.18
Flash PQ V0.04 111011

I have already watched DVR, Blue-ray, Apple TV.
All connected by HDMI & going through a Pioneer VSX-2021 receiver.

I hope i provided you with the correct info.

thanks

Hi Mysteryliner.

I can see that there is a new software update on the support page, so i would advice you to update the TV by downloading on PC and using an USB stick.

Have you tried Connecting your Blu-ray or DVR straight into the TV? And how do you experience this?

Thank you
Benedickte

mysteryliner
07-18-2012, 12:20 PM
Hi Benedickte,

Because the firmware history has no mention of anything related to this, i choose not to update the FW until instructed.
I already tried going direct from source to TV (bypassing the receiver).

So i just updated the firmware, and watched a few things (with receiver, and directly) on the DVR (1 O'cl news, serie)
First look....
i'm still drunk :rolleyes:
i'll try with a Blue-ray tonight, but it looks like it's still there. :(

mysteryliner
07-21-2012, 06:07 PM
like i suspected. The problem still remains, no matter what source i use.

Philips - Benedickte
07-23-2012, 10:25 AM
like i suspected. The problem still remains, no matter what source i use.

Hi.

I would advise you to contact your local customer service (http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp?COOKIE=off) regarding this.

Benedickte

mysteryliner
07-23-2012, 06:55 PM
Thank you, i will.
Now, i also noticed that when i select "automatic fill",
My tv would frequently adjust the image. (sometimes 3-4times in 5min.)(usually keeping the previous size and ratio, but still resulting in a momentary black screen)
My solution: set the tv to "Wide screen".

but now i have a white line at the bottom with randomly changing pattern/stripes (&sometimes green once at the top)
I fixed it by changing/adding "Screen Border" This is perfect, but i'm having trouble saving this setting. every time i go to another input(HDMI1 to 2 and then back) (or put tv in stand-by) i need to rechange it because it got reset to 0.
Is there a way to fix this?

thanks again.

Magzet
07-29-2012, 06:00 AM
Thank you, i will.
Now, i also noticed that when i select "automatic fill",
My tv would frequently adjust the image. (sometimes 3-4times in 5min.)(usually keeping the previous size and ratio, but still resulting in a momentary black screen)
My solution: set the tv to "Wide screen".

but now i have a white line at the bottom with randomly changing pattern/stripes (&sometimes green once at the top)
I fixed it by changing/adding "Screen Border" This is perfect, but i'm having trouble saving this setting. every time i go to another input(HDMI1 to 2 and then back) (or put tv in stand-by) i need to rechange it because it got reset to 0.
Is there a way to fix this?

thanks again.


Hi,

I have exactly the same problems with my TV (47PFL4606H/12) using the latest firmware 2.21. It seems to be related to this firmware since the Screen Border setting would save on the earlier firmwares.

It would be very nice if you could adress this issue since it is very annoying.

Thanks

mysteryliner
07-29-2012, 04:11 PM
Hi,
I have exactly the same problems with my TV (47PFL4606H/12) using the latest firmware 2.21. It seems to be related to this firmware since the Screen Border setting would save on the earlier firmwares.
It would be very nice if you could adress this issue since it is very annoying.
Thanks

Do you also have the problem of the "automatic fill" changing a lot?
My tv would frequently adjust the image. (sometimes 3-4times in 5min.)(usually keeping the previous size and ratio, but still resulting in a momentary black screen)

if not, maybe try a different screen ratio for the time being.

....That said, since it seems to be firmware related: Pleeeeease Fix Your Firmware Philips!!!! :(

Magzet
07-30-2012, 06:14 PM
Yes, I have the same problem with the automatic fill function.

mysteryliner
08-02-2012, 02:36 PM
Then this is another big problem Philips needs to addres. My previous Philips tv (2007) had that exact behavior.