PDA

View Full Version : How to format a HDD for recording



elroy
07-13-2012, 06:38 PM
one little question.
I have a hard disk connected to the Philips TV 50PFL7956H and the TV detects the harddisk.
When i go to usb i can read the content on the disk.

I now want to use this disk for recording, but i can manage to format it.
When i go to EPG and select recording, it says no device connected...

what am i doing wrong?

Tried to turn on the TV, and press Pause, but then nothing happens...

Please give me some hints / tips / help :D

Philips - Benedickte
07-16-2012, 01:42 PM
one little question.
I have a hard disk connected to the Philips TV 50PFL7956H and the TV detects the harddisk.
When i go to usb i can read the content on the disk.

I now want to use this disk for recording, but i can manage to format it.
When i go to EPG and select recording, it says no device connected...

what am i doing wrong?

Tried to turn on the TV, and press Pause, but then nothing happens...

Please give me some hints / tips / help :D


Hi Elroy.

Can you please make sure that your USB drive is following the requirements to pause/ record TV?

To pause, the requirements are:
USB 2.0 compatibility Hard Drive
Minimum 32GB hard drive space
Minimum 30MB/s writing speed.

For recording the requirements are:
USB 2.0 compatibility Hard Drive
Minimum 250GB hard drive space
Minimum 30MB/s writing speed.

Also make sure your program guide is allowing recording and pausing of TV, as this can be provider limitations.
To record you also need internet connection on your TV.
You can find more information about this in the User manual (http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/5/50pfl7956h_12/50pfl7956h_12_dfu_eng.pdf) at page 31.

Best regards
Benedickte

Karl Ranseier
07-17-2012, 02:21 AM
It is impossible to transfer 30MB/s via USB 2.0, the maximum for a single data endpoint is less than that.

elroy, in case there is no data on that hdd, make sure the HDD does not have a valid filesystem (maybe not even a valid Partition table). As far as I could see, there is no explicit: Format this disk and destroy my data option :) and if it gets detected, well, you get the idea ...

Philips - Benedickte
07-17-2012, 08:29 AM
It is impossible to transfer 30MB/s via USB 2.0, the maximum for a single data endpoint is less than that.


Hi Karl

Maximum write speed on different USB: (depending on Hard drive)
1.1 : 12Mbps
2.0 : 480Mbps
3.0 : 4.8Gbps

This is the Maximum speed they support.
Remember some Hard drives have settings to Low speed or High speed transfer, this needs to be set to high speed/ USB 2.0 also have a USB cable that supports USB 2.0.

Best Regards
Benedickte

Karl Ranseier
07-17-2012, 11:35 PM
Mea culpa, you are right in the matter, that the 3 reqs per muframe limit is not exposed on USB 2.0 bulk transfers (only synchronous and interrupt transfers).

Unfortunately the 480 MBits is the brutto rate on signaling level. Take of the protocol overhead and you end up with a little over 50 MByte/s on bulk transfers. Then you need PDUs for device handling and you are down to roughly 40 MByte/s. And last but not least to transfer data from a mass storage device, you'll have to send commands to the drive and receive status information.

So yes, 30 MByte/s is indeed possible, but the practical limit is just slighty above that value, esp. for writing.

That being said. What happens actually when 2 HDDs are connected to the TV? Scenario: Record different streams in parallel from different tuners onto one disk, while playing a movie from the second disk. Are the ports on different hubs, so that 480MBits are available on a per port basis? I fear not.



Hi Karl

Maximum write speed on different USB: (depending on Hard drive)
1.1 : 12Mbps
2.0 : 480Mbps
3.0 : 4.8Gbps

This is the Maximum speed they support.
Remember some Hard drives have settings to Low speed or High speed transfer, this needs to be set to high speed/ USB 2.0 also have a USB cable that supports USB 2.0.

Best Regards
Benedickte

elroy
07-27-2012, 08:10 AM
problem is fixed.

I installed a CI+ module for UPC digital TV,
Then once at a sudden the tv was doing some installation / updates, and asked me if i wanted to format the HDD.

Maybe it has something to do with not having a CI+ module installed and only having a External HDMI Mediabox?