PDA

View Full Version : MyRemote to big for Small Android Tablet missing buttons



Onedutch
07-17-2012, 11:18 AM
Hello,

We have purchased a 50pfl7956 and using it in a smart home. We also have a Yarvik 465 http://www.yarvik.com/nl/producten/tablets/tablets_97/TAB465EUK/ it only has 1024x768 on a 9.7 Inch display. I was expecting to be able to switch channels on the Philips TV with the Tablet. I'm unable to do so, I also noticed that when viewing the EPG I'm missing the last channel. Take a look at the pictures , atthe bottom it say's nl1 nl2 nl3 rtl4 and rtl5. The EPG is only showing nl1 nl2 nl3 and rtl4. So expect some buttons and EPG is missing on the right side of the screen.

Also take a look at the second picture, the sentence "start your philips sm" is not a full line.

12631264

Is it possible to adjust something? Make it work on a 1024x768 screen?

Regards,
Tom

stinklyonion
08-01-2012, 04:27 AM
Have you already checked on settings if you can provide any solution on these issues? http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbulletin-frown.gif

Onedutch
08-01-2012, 07:47 AM
Yes I checked all the settings, there are no options for resolution. It's fixed to a landscape view, so the resolution will be fixed also I assume.
Are there no developers reading this thread so they can confirm my findings ?

Regards Tom

Onedutch
09-19-2012, 04:02 PM
When will MyRemote be available for 1024x768 screens ??

Philips
09-24-2012, 08:14 AM
When will MyRemote be available for 1024x768 screens ??

Hi Onedutch,

I'm sorry to inform you, but I've checked with the team, and they replied that this 1024x768 resolution support is currently NOT foreseen.


Regards,
JuAn

Onedutch
10-26-2012, 01:08 PM
Thank you Juan for the Feedback !

I managed to perform following:
1- installed "Rom Toolbox Lite"
2- Went to "Performance" and selected "build.prop editor"
3- Go to "ro.sf.lcd_density" and change it from 160 to 140, it needs a restart

TW launcher will fail to start, so be sure to use another kind of launcher, I use "Go launcher EX"

After this you will see the button "Switch" in the screen.

Can someone confirm, that you will not be able to select a program which needs to be recorded to the USB harddisk? I have a USB harddisk connected to the Philips TV. I thought I was able to browse trough the TV Guide on the Tablet and select the programs which need to be recorded. I'm only able to press the button Switch and the Volume buttons (when in the TV guide part of the My Remote Philips app).

regards Tom