View Full Version : WPA/WEP security blocks WADM software

07-22-2012, 10:50 AM
Hi, We have just upgraded to a new Tivo hub with WPA Auto security. I had a standard Netgear router before and connected just fine to my WACS via WADM without using any security. now I cannot get my WACS to connect. This morning I disabled ALL WPA/WEP security on the hub and bingo - connected first time. I don't want to have to disconnect every time I want to use my WACS - is there a workaround , as I have tried various combinations of WEP, WPA etc and nothing works with the WADM software. how can I keep secure and use my WACS?

07-23-2012, 12:09 AM
Hi !

Do not use WPA Auto, use WPA or WPA2 and your WAC7500 should work just fine.

Cheers !

07-23-2012, 04:23 PM
Hi Tias ,

many thanks for the fast response. i was unsure of doing the change to the Tivo Router as it was set up by the engineer when he installed it. However, i waited till I finished work - I work from home - and BINGO - reset the router to WPA2 and had to reset my own laptop, but the WACS found the new security first time. many thanks for saving me and my WACS !!



07-24-2012, 02:15 AM
Hi !
Thanks for the feedback.
Nice to hear that it works now ;)

Cheers !

Philips - Katerina
08-21-2015, 08:52 AM
Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

Kind regards
Philips Katerina