PDA

View Full Version : WPA/WEP security blocks WADM software



handleman999
07-22-2012, 10:50 AM
Hi, We have just upgraded to a new Tivo hub with WPA Auto security. I had a standard Netgear router before and connected just fine to my WACS via WADM without using any security. now I cannot get my WACS to connect. This morning I disabled ALL WPA/WEP security on the hub and bingo - connected first time. I don't want to have to disconnect every time I want to use my WACS - is there a workaround , as I have tried various combinations of WEP, WPA etc and nothing works with the WADM software. how can I keep secure and use my WACS?

Tias
07-23-2012, 12:09 AM
Hi !

Do not use WPA Auto, use WPA or WPA2 and your WAC7500 should work just fine.

Cheers !

handleman999
07-23-2012, 04:23 PM
Hi Tias ,

many thanks for the fast response. i was unsure of doing the change to the Tivo Router as it was set up by the engineer when he installed it. However, i waited till I finished work - I work from home - and BINGO - reset the router to WPA2 and had to reset my own laptop, but the WACS found the new security first time. many thanks for saving me and my WACS !!

regards

H

Tias
07-24-2012, 02:15 AM
Hi !
Thanks for the feedback.
Nice to hear that it works now ;)

Cheers !