PDA

View Full Version : Re-arrange TV's "home" page (user interface).



kleinspr
10-18-2010, 09:56 PM
The home page of the TV starts with:
Help, Watch TV, Browse USB, Browse PC, etc.

Only i like to re-arrange this:
I added a player and called it UPC (digital cable receiver), and like to start with it (on left upper corner).
I dont have an antenna connected to the TV, so i like to hide "Watch TV".


TV info 37pfl7605h, SW= Q5551-0.75.13.54

livkey
01-03-2011, 12:04 PM
The home page of the TV starts with:
Help, Watch TV, Browse USB, Browse PC, etc.

Only i like to re-arrange this:
I added a player and called it UPC (digital cable receiver), and like to start with it (on left upper corner).
I dont have an antenna connected to the TV, so i like to hide "Watch TV".


TV info 37pfl7605h, SW= Q5551-0.75.13.54

I agree to this, also my case..... all the best

bta
01-04-2011, 10:33 AM
Hi,

I also agree to this - rearrange the home like I want to will be very nice.

Regards
bta

Toengel
01-04-2011, 11:14 AM
Hi,

I also agree - like the arrangement functionality of the apps in Net TV...

Toengel@Alex

enterfornone
06-28-2011, 08:54 PM
Having to press 1-2-3-4 DIFFERENT buttons to switch from TV to my HD player is laughable. Who designed this s**t and hadn't he heard about something called... ummm... usability? Fire the moron and save some dignity, Philips, by updating the firmware properly.
Somehow I can switch between sources on my other Sony TV with a single button so it is indeed possible.
Having the possibility to rearrange the stupid home menu, filled with stuff I never use, would be at least a start (will switch the sources with... three buttons, I guess I should call this a progress :))
This and the lack of proper Now/Next during channel switching (which is also widely discussed here) certainly made me advice two friends to stay away from Philips, when they bought TVs recently (they went for Samsungs).
Way to lose sales, Philips. On such no-brainers. Then, you were "non-profitable". Should not be surprised.

Toengel
06-29-2011, 06:23 AM
Hi,

2011 series has a "source" button on the remote... so, they learnt... ;-)

Toengel@Alex

enterfornone
06-30-2011, 11:29 AM
Would be interesting to get the ir-code for that and check what will do on a 2010 TV. Maybe magically it will do the same, just like in the 90s :) (hope, hope)

Philips - Thomas
06-30-2011, 11:36 AM
Would be interesting to get the ir-code for that and check what will do on a 2010 TV. Maybe magically it will do the same, just like in the 90s :) (hope, hope)

Hi

for 2k10 TVs there is no "Source" List, it is all handled by the Home Menu.
You can use 2K9 or 2K11 Remotes also on that Models but the Source Button will simply open the Home Screen.

Regards
Thomas

Toengel
06-30-2011, 11:40 AM
Hi Thomas,

but you could easily integrate this function into the 2010 series firmware and users could buy the remote of 2009 or 2011 to use it...

Toengel@Alex

Toengel
06-30-2011, 11:44 AM
TV info 37pfl7605h, SW= Q5551-0.75.13.54


Hi,

you should definetely think about a firmware update ;-)

Toengel@Alex

enterfornone
06-30-2011, 03:52 PM
At the moment any firmware yields same (bad) results, concerning the usability.
I use anyway the remote for my receiver. It has the source button (of course) - it opens the bad, bad "Home" menu.
btw, I hope (for the sake of the 2011 clients) the newly rediscovered source button won't open a source "List" but will circle the connected inputs (just like every TV I've seen in the last 20 years does).
It's simple

Less button presses = Good
More button presses = Bad

You should pay bonuses to your interface designers, based on using the least amount of button presses possible.

btw - as you make your way backwards to a source button, probably have realized that the Home menu was a bad, bad mistake. Any plans to address this in a firmware upgrade for us - the poor 2010 model users?

Toengel
06-30-2011, 03:54 PM
Hi,

in the 2011 series (and the 9715 series) a small window appear and you can choose the source...

Toengel@Alex

enterfornone
07-01-2011, 09:24 AM
Which is in the best case - 3 buttons for a switch...
Well, bad news for the 2011 clients, but that's their problem :)

The only difference to us (2010) is the fact that in the home menu the sources are on two different rows. Add home menu reorganization possibility through a firmware update and we'll get the same.

The usability on the other hand is so bad, that I'm thinking of ditching the "Watch TV" functionality altogether and bring the source switching misery to an end. Just will receive all signal from the receiver on hdmi and will connect an outside cable box to the receiver (which has a separate buttons for each input, so 80's and so.... useful).
For $50 I get faster channel switching (waaay faster), usable and actually useful EPG, timeshift and recording on any usb disk. It seems ridiculous to splash a bucketload of money for a new near-top-of-the-line TV and to find it that it works worse than a $50 Chinese no name cable box, but there you go...