PDA

View Full Version : [Tips & Tricks] WiFi Media Connect (WMC) does not work.



Jeroen
10-19-2010, 07:14 PM
Hi pfl's!
Since a few weeks I own a 7605h. Great TV!
I'm using the Wi-Fi USB adapter and tried to use the TV as a remote monitor using MediaConnect.
I've downloaded the latest release and installed MediaConnect onto my laptop. The installation went smootly however MediaConnect crashed as soon as I try to launch it. I've reinstalled the software and installed the software onto two other boxes. Without any success :mad: All boxes are Windows XP boxes with SP2+.
The monitor glyph show up in my tray, but as soon as i hover with the mouse over the icon, the monitor glyph disappears.
Can anyone give me tips or tricks to get the MediaConnect up and running???
Thanks in advance,
Jeroen

l00pu5
10-19-2010, 07:37 PM
This behaviour can be caused by thousands of things I could think of right now.

Try to get going with the following "checklist":
- I have executed the application with administrative rights (depends on the OS' setup, possible with WinXP)
- I have deactivated any network interface I'm not using at the moment (if multiple NIC's are installed)
- I am absolutely sure that I did not install hundreds of codec packages that may interfere with WFMC
- I have not configured any exotic screen resolutions (stick with 1366x768 for trying)

Jeroen
10-20-2010, 02:00 PM
Thanks for your prompt reply!
I've installed the software as a administrator on an average box: No codec's, active NIC and no high resolutions.
Are you using MediaConnect on a XP box?

l00pu5
10-20-2010, 08:14 PM
Yep, I do. Without any problems by the way. It's an XP Home Edition SP3 system. Since it's my production system, I installed only a few additonal programs apart from the OS itself (using an administrator account):
- Windows Media Player Classic HC
- ffshow (ffdshow-tryouts project)
- TVersity (for DLNA streaming)
- MS Office 2003 Pro
- WFMC (latest until today)

I for myself did not encounter any problems while running WFMC - at least my 32PFL9705K did not complain so far :p

Jeroen
10-24-2010, 07:45 AM
My configuration is very similar, Windows XP Home / SP3 (build 2600). Unfortunately, no white smoke ;)
cheers,
Jeroen

l00pu5
10-24-2010, 06:59 PM
I forgot to mention that I do not have installed any firewall solution. The Windows one is deactivated to prevent interference with WFMC.