PDA

View Full Version : Browse network: "Cannot find server"



jmiller1900
07-25-2012, 05:43 PM
've connected my 3500 series tv to the router via ethernet cable. I can easily connect to & watch Youtube so the two devices seem to be communicating.
However, when I click on Browse Network I get error message: "Can't find server" Strange....

In Setup I'm told "successfully connected to home network" so am having trouble knowing what else to try.

Hope someone can help!

Toengel
07-26-2012, 06:39 AM
Hi,

please check your TV firmware version and compare it with the version on the support website of your TV.

toengle@Alex

jmiller1900
07-26-2012, 10:16 AM
Thanks for helping, but I'm afraid I don't know how to do that (don't really know what it means either, not being very tecchy!)

Toengel
07-26-2012, 10:54 AM
Hi,

take a look at your manual how to read the current software version. Then you just go to the Philips webpage, search for your TV and compare the software version with the one you have on your TV. If you need to install an update, follow the instructions posted on the support website.

Toengel@Alex

jmiller1900
07-26-2012, 11:53 AM
Thank you, I worked out what you meant! Upgraded software on the tv & downloaded Media Manager. Now when I click on 'browse network' I no longer get "can't find server" (hurrah!) but all it now does is go through the photos on my pc (boo!). No sign of internet access...

My model is 3500 series 32PFL3517T. I bought it mainly to access BBC iplayer: the shop told me I could do this because the 3500 series had "Smart TV". Was the shop wrong? The manual doesn't explain anywhere how to access Smart TV and there is no icon on the menu to do this other than "browse network".
Am baffled now!
Thanks, though, for your patience.

Toengel
07-26-2012, 11:57 AM
Hi,

on your model you only have YouTube as far as I remember - you don't have NetTV

Toengel@Alex

stinklyonion
08-03-2012, 01:35 AM
Is there a list of models where you can check what apps are available? http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbulletin-frown.gif

Scroggo54
08-11-2012, 02:12 PM
I also have the same set and the same problem. Is there anyone out there who has fixed it? Also I cannot upgrade the software from the TV as it doesn't find anything! Tho I know I need to upgrade from 2.0

Toengel
08-11-2012, 02:17 PM
Hi,

you need to update via an USB stick. Go to the support webpage of your TV (at Philips). Download the file and the instructions.

Toengel@Alex

Scroggo54
08-11-2012, 02:26 PM
Actually I have checked the product info and as someone said above, you can't access the network, you can only get you tube......very disappointed as I thought all Smart TV's could get iPlayer etc

user0815
08-11-2012, 06:37 PM
Is there a list of models where you can check what apps are available? http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbulletin-frown.gif
See
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?360-Overview-of-Net-TV-Apps-Services

knorac
09-26-2012, 05:22 PM
I also bought this tv 3500 yesterday and i can connect with youtube but i cannot browse network...
Is there any fix for this?