PDA

View Full Version : can't use smartTV



gad123
07-27-2012, 07:46 PM
Hi, i have a problem with using smartTV.
I hawe a wired network connected to my tv and when i try to use smartTV it is just "connecting"and will NOT connect...
I know it is connected 'cause when i go to "connecting to network" he says "connected", found network.
Tryed everything on my comp on network and sharring, turned off firewall and nothing helps, so can enyone else...???
Thanks!

Toengel
07-28-2012, 10:43 AM
Hi,

what TV do you have and which firmware is installed?

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)

gad123
08-01-2012, 09:52 AM
TV is 42PFL4007H12
firmware is up to date

user0815
08-01-2012, 12:41 PM
.. up to which date ? Firmware has numbers like
Version: 000.090.000.000
... which is the lates from two days ago.

gad123
08-01-2012, 10:58 PM
I upgraded to that exact version(from 30-7-2012) but it doesn't help.
Even plugged the net cable directly to TV and still nothing.
Any other tips??

user0815
08-02-2012, 11:02 AM
OK, let's go on.
Which IP address do you see when you enter > Home > configuration > network adjust > IP-Confi > IP-address ?

gad123
08-06-2012, 10:01 AM
I checked, it shows my IP adress and the configuration is ok on tv, everything seems ok , and is connected, but smartTV doesn't work.
Is there something i must do on my cp or is it maybe my net provider stopping me to share multiple connections..???

daempii
08-15-2012, 02:27 AM
How often should the update be available? http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbulletin-tongue.gif

user0815
08-15-2012, 09:15 AM
I checked, it shows my IP adress and the configuration is ok on tv, everything seems ok , and is connected, but smartTV doesn't work.
Is there something i must do on my cp or is it maybe my net provider stopping me to share multiple connections..???
Hi,
would be easier if you give the details as requested.
So which IP Adress is *my IP adress*. I ask cause it may be from a wrong source.
And of course it may be a problem with your provider or PC.

Anyway, I think it's faster and from better quality if you call your local Philips Support.
www.philips.com/support

@daempii,
wrong tread, see section Software.

drpeyo
09-06-2012, 07:58 PM
I have same problem. I bought (42PFL6007K/12) a week ago. all connections are OK. but when Iwant to open Smart tv, tv tries a 1 or 2 minutes but it can not. and shows a message in turkish. nearly this mean "the page you requested can not be displayed at this time". whats going on? Can I use smart tv? tv software is up to date..

rfkiel
09-23-2012, 04:15 PM
I have 37 PFL 7605 H/12 with PTA 01. Net Tv used to work fine before I upgraded to smart tv. But now, left right up down and color buttons are not working anymore under smart tv and under TV guide. I have just upgraded firmware to .170, did not help. Philips App on iPad has the same problems. Elsewhere the remote and the App work fine. Out of ideas.

AlainHH
10-20-2012, 07:54 AM
Do not bother and give it back or give up having it work again. I have a 14 days refund policy and will use it. The problem is well known : it just does not work !!! A pity since everything else was very good !