PDA

View Full Version : Can not connect to media server



kempelen
08-02-2012, 09:13 AM
I have a 42PFL4307H TV. I installed Twonky media server on my Windows7 PC, started it, but the TV can not detect any media server on my network.
I have a local network with one router wired, the TV and my PC wired connected.
I have Norton AntiVirus on my PC, but I opened the Twonky critical ports on my firewall.

Could you please help me in this? I have no idea left.
Akos

user0815
08-02-2012, 11:37 AM
Hi,
I'm for sure not that expert, but may ask for some additional details cause I managed to get it running in any way.

1 Do you "see" any media server when you key > Home > your network ?
There should be at last one line showing your media server name

2 what IP address do you see on > home > config > network adjustment > IP-Config
should be anything with 192.168.xxx.yyy

PS menu keynames may be different cause I just translated free from my german language menu

betipet
08-09-2012, 10:43 PM
I have a 42PFL4307H TV. I installed Twonky media server on my Windows7 PC, started it, but the TV can not detect any media server on my network.
I have a local network with one router wired, the TV and my PC wired connected.
I have Norton AntiVirus on my PC, but I opened the Twonky critical ports on my firewall.

Could you please help me in this? I have no idea left.
Akos

Hi kempelen
I have the exact same TV and the exact same problem.
Did you manage to solve it? Cos I ve been spending hours online to solve it.

betipet
08-09-2012, 10:45 PM
Hi,
I'm for sure not that expert, but may ask for some additional details cause I managed to get it running in any way.

1 Do you "see" any media server when you key > Home > your network ?
There should be at last one line showing your media server name

2 what IP address do you see on > home > config > network adjustment > IP-Config
should be anything with 192.168.xxx.yyy

PS menu keynames may be different cause I just translated free from my german language menu

Since I have exactly the same problem, can I answer instead?
I see Media server in my network on the PC and the IP is set correctly.
Still doesnt work, what else can you suggest?
Thanks

daempii
08-15-2012, 03:53 AM
Same problem on my end. As far as I have checked, I already set up everything perfectly as what other instructed, but still no luck. http://imagicon.info/cat/12-19/vbulletin-tongue.gif

user0815
08-15-2012, 10:19 AM
Since I have exactly the same problem, can I answer instead?
I see Media server in my network on the PC and the IP is set correctly.
Still doesnt work, what else can you suggest?
Thanks
Call http://www.support.philips.com/

betipet
08-15-2012, 12:54 PM
Call http://www.support.philips.com/

Thank you for replying, but I am under Bulgaria support and I dont understand their language,
I dont know if it would be ok to call UK support?
I ve alredy contacted support via e mail, and havent got a response, for almost 2 weeks, maybe.

user0815
08-15-2012, 03:42 PM
Yes, it's a shame. I've seen at the other thread.


@daempii
go for that support line call.

Philips - Benedickte
08-23-2012, 08:58 AM
Thank you for replying, but I am under Bulgaria support and I dont understand their language,
I dont know if it would be ok to call UK support?
I ve alredy contacted support via e mail, and havent got a response, for almost 2 weeks, maybe.

Hi Betipet.

If you haven't called the UK support yet, this should be ok.

Regards
Benedickte

Edward
10-23-2012, 08:58 PM
I can connect to my QNAP NAS with Twonky, but only when my philips is serching for media players and I restart my twonky server. I can view photos, watch movies etc.

As soon as I disconnect, watch tv for example, and go back the connection is lost and I have to restart the media player again. Frustrating...