PDA

View Full Version : Occasional blank picture and remote inactivity



Protoncek
08-05-2012, 04:35 PM
46PFL5507K; one week old, latest software. Occasionally picture blacks out (when i watch via HDMI). TV analog and sattelite is working normally. I can switch through inputs, but picture is black; nothing helps, except power OFF and ON again...? Generally i see that TV occasionally kinda freezes - when watching MKV file through home network and i fast-forward, picture freezes often, then only restart playback from scratch helps, whichis annoying since V doesn't have any real search or fast forward function.

Second thing: occasionally TV doesn't react on input change command. When i press Source buttn, TV LED blinks, so it DOES see command, but input select screen doesn't show. Then i wait say, half a minute, re-press source button and it works. It's very annoying because i have Logitech harmony remote and sometimes it DOES switch to proper input while sometimes it doesn't...
Note that when it doesn't react it's no matter if it's original remote or logitech.

Philips - Benedickte
08-06-2012, 04:38 PM
46PFL5507K; one week old, latest software. Occasionally picture blacks out (when i watch via HDMI). TV analog and sattelite is working normally. I can switch through inputs, but picture is black; nothing helps, except power OFF and ON again...? Generally i see that TV occasionally kinda freezes - when watching MKV file through home network and i fast-forward, picture freezes often, then only restart playback from scratch helps, whichis annoying since V doesn't have any real search or fast forward function.

Second thing: occasionally TV doesn't react on input change command. When i press Source buttn, TV LED blinks, so it DOES see command, but input select screen doesn't show. Then i wait say, half a minute, re-press source button and it works. It's very annoying because i have Logitech harmony remote and sometimes it DOES switch to proper input while sometimes it doesn't...
Note that when it doesn't react it's no matter if it's original remote or logitech.

Hi Protoncek

First of all welcome to the forums and congratulations with your new TV.

I would advise you to contact your local Customer service (http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp?COOKIE=off).

Best regards
Benedickte

Protoncek
08-06-2012, 05:02 PM
OK, i'll do that. Thank you for now. I'll let you know how it goes.

EDIT: i just saw that there is a newer firmware (90) so i'll try it and see if it's solved...