PDA

View Full Version : New modem seems to have stopped WAC7000 linking



Mickmog
08-12-2012, 06:22 PM
Hi all - Tias, I hope you are still around!

I have a new modem - and now that I have switched to it my philips has lots of problems: It used to work with the old modem.

1 I think it connects to the new one OK through a wireless connection, but cannot remember how to check! I can't find my manuals

2 None of my three stations will link. The Center finds them all and they find it,but they all HANG on "Connecting to Center"

3 WacHandler does not find any of my WAC devices

Can anyone help please? It is probably obvious to you guys but I am struggling with baby brain - we have twin 9 month old daughters!!

Thanks as ever

M

Mickmog
08-13-2012, 06:49 PM
Hi again.... I think it may not have been a clear question!

Through my new modem, Wachandler cannot find my WAC7000 although the WAC shows as being connected.

But, as soon as I reconnect my old modem, Wachandler finds it.

My question is how do I make sure my new modem will find my philips through WAChandler. Unfortunately, I cannot find my WADM disk.

If anyone can help I'd be very grateful.

Thanks!

Tias
08-16-2012, 03:41 AM
Hi !

I am assuming that "modem" means "WiFi router" here, ok ?

First, make sure the new router doesn't use ay "non-standard" WiFi tricks. The most important things to verify are :
A: No Auto-Channel. Tell it to use a fixed WiFi channel (1 to 13 will work IIRC).
B: Use WPA2/TKIP security.
C. No strange "turbo" or other speed/range enhancement setting should be enabled.

Second, you shall setup your WAC7500 to connect to the new router. You can do that from the on-screen LCD and the Menu.

Third, remove all stations form your WAC and re-add them so they also get the correct WiFi parameters.

When that's done, you should be able to find your WACS devices with WACHandler again.

PS. The best is of course if you tell me the exact brand and model of your new WiFi router. I can then check if it has some settings that definitely will mess up the communication with the WACS7500

Cheers !

Mickmog
08-20-2012, 09:39 PM
Good to see you are still on here Tias!

The modem is a Sagemcom - the latest version as provided by Sky.

Beyond that - advice on how I make the changes (remembering I am a novice) would be great!

Thanks as ever

Mickmog
08-21-2012, 09:09 PM
Sorry - the router is a sagemcom!

Mickmog
08-31-2012, 01:33 PM
Any ideas at all Tias? Thanks as ever

M

Tias
09-11-2012, 11:08 PM
Hi !

Sorry for my very late reply.
It seems to be almost impossible to get some useful information about your ADSL-modem/router, except that I found several examples where people just gave up the WiFi part of it and connected another WiFi router using a cable between the Sagemcom router and the new WiFi router (after disabling WiFi in the Sagemcom router of course)

Unless I find a manual for your router, I really cannot help you what to check/setup/tweak ;-(

Cheers !

Mickmog
09-13-2012, 09:11 PM
Thanks for trying Tias - and for all of your help over the years.

I think the time may have come to sell my WACS7000 and to move on to another multi-room system. Recommendations are welcome, I am looking at the Sonos one at the moment.

Tias - you've been a life saver so many times - Thanks again!

Tias
09-13-2012, 11:12 PM
Hi !

Personally I like the MCi900 (MCi8080 works fine to as a Center) + NP3x00 devices. The synchronized broadcast mode really beats the WACS system !
The design (especially size) is neat too.
I do miss the Music Follows Me mode though

Cheers !