PDA

View Full Version : NAS Connection



hoshi
08-13-2012, 08:29 PM
I have Problems with the connection from NP3500 to my NAS/Mediaserver.
When I start the NP3500 I can easily connect to my NAS. After I put my NP3500
in Standby Mode he can't find my NAS anymore. I have to completly switch off the
NP3500 and start again. Then he can connect again to my NAS. After that it looses
connection again and I have to restart again and so on.
What can I do, that the NP3500 can hold the connection to my NAS? The firmware
is up to date.

Tias
08-15-2012, 04:09 PM
Hi !

What NAS do you have and does your NAS and router have their latest firmware installed ?

Cheers !

hoshi
08-15-2012, 07:51 PM
Hi!
I use a fritzbox 7270 which is on one side my router and on the other side it has also NAS mediaserver functionality which I use. The firmware is the latest version. This NAS works properly with my notebook, my iphone and my android pad, only the np3500 has this problem with loosing connection
Thanks
Hoshi

Tias
08-17-2012, 11:47 PM
Hi again !

The Fritzbox 7270 is not a certified UPnP product, so there is no guarantee that it will work with other certified UPnP devices (such as the NP3500).
Which router do you have (I understand you have NAS functionality in it, right) ?

Cheers !

hoshi
08-18-2012, 02:40 PM
Hi Tias
Thank you for your Help so far.
My Fritzbox 7270 is a sort of "All-in-one" Device (http://www.avm.de/de/Service/Service-Portale/Service-Portal/index.php?portal=FRITZ!Box_7270). I also use it as my router and I also use it for my "in-house" WLAN Access Point. You understood it right, this device also can work as a NAS because it works also as Mediaserver and supports UPnP.
Maybe it's a "time out problem" and it has probably something to do with DHCP or IP Address?
Cheers Hoshi

user0815
08-18-2012, 10:45 PM
I've an FB 7270 awell, but don't use the NAS cause it's all together said to be not fast enough.

However, did you already try to change the broadcast chanel to a fixed one ?

hoshi
08-19-2012, 07:14 AM
I don't think that I've tried to changed to fixed one, how can I do this?
By the way so far it is fast enough for that what I need (music and video streaming inhouse)