PDA

View Full Version : Endless reboot loop after firmware downgrade



Herrminator
10-31-2010, 11:58 AM
After (seemingly successfully) downgrading my 32PFL5405H/12 from version Q5521-0.140.23.0 to Q5521-0.75.60.1 because of a media scaling issue, the TV endlessly keeps rebooting itself.

Inserting the USB-stick with any firmware version doesn't help (USB is not being accessed).

Any ideas or similar experiences? Is there a way to reset the TV to factory settings (button press, hold, or similar)?

Thanks!

koenraad
10-31-2010, 09:03 PM
You might try pressing off on the remote during the startup of a reboot. I always stops my TV (8000 series) I need to do this at a specific time during the reboot proces. Do you use a CAM CI module?

Herrminator
11-01-2010, 05:47 AM
You might try pressing off on the remote during the startup of a reboot. ... Do you use a CAM CI module?

Unfortunately, this didn't help :-(
The TV doesn't react to any key presses.
And there's no CAM CI present.

But thanks for the tip!

Vampire
11-04-2010, 09:42 AM
To recover a TV which had a downgrade without empty channel map, follow next steps:

1. TV is "off" via mains switch.

2. Press the "arrow down" key on the RC continuously.

3. While pressing "arrow down", switch the TV "on" via the mains switch.

4. You can release "arrow down" when you see the upgrade menu appearing.

5. Now upgrade the TV again to the latest SW version

Herrminator
11-06-2010, 03:50 PM
Thanks a lot!
Unfortunately the TV has gone to customer service before I was able to read your post.

But who knows, it might be helpful in the future...

Philips
11-08-2010, 08:32 AM
Thanks a lot! Unfortunately the TV has gone to customer service before I was able to read your post. But who knows, it might be helpful in the future...

Dear Herrminator,
Didn't you receive a PM from me with a instruction how to downgrade?
Please respond, so we can check if the PM system works well.

Herrminator
11-08-2010, 08:38 AM
Please respond, so we can check if the PM system works well.

It does!

I just wasn't home until the pick-up, so I got this to late :(

I just cannot reply to PMs from 'Philips' ;)

Philips
11-08-2010, 12:52 PM
...I just cannot reply to PMs from 'Philips' ;)

Don't know if this is serious, considering the smiley, but on the bottom right of the PM there is a link called "Reply With Quote". Click this, and you can reply to me. Feedback is important for us. Tnx.

Herrminator
11-08-2010, 01:34 PM
Don't know if this is serious, considering the smiley, but on the bottom right of the PM there is a link called "Reply With Quote". Click this, and you can reply to me. Feedback is important for us. Tnx.

Well, if I do a "Reply with quote", I get:



The following errors occurred with your submission
* Philips has chosen not to receive private messages or may not be allowed to receive private messages. Therefore you may not send your message to him/her.

If you are trying to send this message to multiple recipients, remove Philips from the recipient list and send the message again.


But the PMs work alright!

Philips
11-08-2010, 02:07 PM
Thanks for your reply. I was not aware of this setting.
I've adapted it, so you should be able to reply now.
I will send a test PM to you. Please see if u can reply....

darence
12-04-2010, 09:34 AM
Hello, I've got exactly the same TV model (32PFL5405H/12) and I would like to downgrade my software. Would you be so kind to give me some instructions? Where to find older FW versions? Thanks!

Herrminator
12-04-2010, 09:39 AM
Where to find older FW versions?

When I did the (failed) downgrade, I had the old downloaded versions still available.
I don't know where (and if) official old downloads are available from Philips...

darence
12-04-2010, 01:04 PM
Do you still have them by any chance?

Herrminator
12-05-2010, 09:17 AM
Do you still have them by any chance?

I'm afraid not. After the downgrade disaster, I decided it's not worth keeping the 80MB+ in my download directories...

billbond4
12-08-2010, 01:27 PM
Can you post or PM me the instructions on how to downgrade? im thinking that I might downgrade from
Q5521_0.140.25.0 to Q5521_0.140.23.0

anton_l
12-28-2010, 05:17 PM
Hello,
I have the same problem with my 40pfl7605H/12 after downgrading. None of solutions mentioned above didn't help.

May be there are other ways of solving this problem?
Thank you!

avia
12-29-2010, 07:44 PM
To recover a TV which had a downgrade without empty channel map, follow next steps:

1. TV is "off" via mains switch.

2. Press the "arrow down" key on the RC continuously.

3. While pressing "arrow down", switch the TV "on" via the mains switch.

4. You can release "arrow down" when you see the upgrade menu appearing.

5. Now upgrade the TV again to the latest SW version

Instead of down key you can try OK key...

anton_l
12-30-2010, 01:00 PM
Thank you for your answer.

I've tried this procedure with "arrow down" and "OK" keys but it didn't help. I didn't get into upgrade menu. After switching the TV on, I can see "PHILIPS" screens (on black and white backgrounds), I see that led indicator on tv is blinking some time (about 10 sec) and after this period TV goes to endless reboot.

Finally I've brought TV to the service.

Thanks again.

avia
12-30-2010, 04:35 PM
Finally I've brought TV to the service.

Maybe you shouldn't.
Here is some info:

Back-up Software Upgrade Application
If the default software upgrade application does not start (could
be due to a corrupted boot 2 sector) via the above described
method, try activating the “back-up software upgrade
application”.
How to start the “back-up software upgrade application”
manually:
1. Disconnect the TV from the Mains/AC Power.
2. Press the “INFO”-button on a Philips remote control or
“CURSOR DOWN” button on a Philips DVD RC-6 remote
control (it is also possible to use a TV remote in “DVD”
mode). Keep the “INFO”-button (or “cursor down” button)
pressed while reconnecting the TV to the Mains/AC Power.
3. The software upgrade application will start.

nencak
03-08-2011, 06:01 PM
same problem pfl 5405h/12 picture and audio out of sync...software version 0.140.32.0..help!!!

guillaume
03-24-2011, 06:15 PM
I finally succeeded () to downgrade to a previous firmware (75.60.1 was the
firmware supplied with the TV): It is first necessary to clear all channels in
choosing "Reinstall the TV." Turn off the TV switch, insert
USB key with the firmware. Reboot with the switch while maintaining the "Ok" button on the remote. Update menu appears.
This version works much better in USB drive: many files are
recognized again and there is no saccades after 2 minutes on some reading
files.

nencak
03-25-2011, 12:59 AM
I finally succeeded () to downgrade to a previous firmware (75.60.1 was the
firmware supplied with the TV): It is first necessary to clear all channels in
choosing "Reinstall the TV." Turn off the TV switch, insert
USB key with the firmware. Reboot with the switch while maintaining the "Ok" button on the remote. Update menu appears.
This version works much better in USB drive: many files are
recognized again and there is no saccades after 2 minutes on some reading
files.

Can you upload me fw ? my mail is nenadcakic@live.com

guillaume
03-25-2011, 08:21 AM
Tonight, I will provide link for it. I have 75.60.1, 140.010,140.023, 140.025, 140.029 & 140.032. I'm looking for older one (75.xxx). Anyone has got it ?

Toengel
03-25-2011, 08:25 AM
Hi,

don't mix up Chassis versions! Also downgrading from 140.xx to non-140.xx is more critical!

Toengel@Alex

guillaume
03-25-2011, 08:33 AM
Yes, Toengel, you are rigth. The firmwares used, is for chassis Q5551. I you open the binary file with an hex editor, you can see it in the beginning of the file.

The described procedure to downgrade from 140... to 75... works. I did it plenty of time and now, the TV is running 75.60.1 for weeks, without any problems.

guillaume
03-26-2011, 07:56 PM
Link to download the firmware 75.60.1. This firmware is the same for all Q5551 chassis TV this include all 7605 and lot of other. See post above.

http://dl.free.fr/rm.pl?h=kE8XlZ7d3&i=29325102&s=bGqqPX69bk64URFrfkhwrkSoJyIh1xoT

nencak
03-27-2011, 04:18 PM
Link to download the firmware 75.60.1. This firmware is the same for all Q5551 chassis TV this include all 7605 and lot of other. See post above.

http://dl.free.fr/rm.pl?h=kE8XlZ7d3&i=29325102&s=bGqqPX69bk64URFrfkhwrkSoJyIh1xoT

HI again the link expired..so i was unable to download it... if i can ask you to give another link on my PM..thanks again

guillaume
03-29-2011, 05:44 PM
Sorry, last link was to delete the file. Here is the good one : http://dl.free.fr/kFump1fgq

nencak
03-29-2011, 06:01 PM
Sorry, last link was to delete the file. Here is the good one : http://dl.free.fr/kFump1fgq

Thanks a lot...but i'm so stupid my chasis is q5521...i need new glases...

pdemo
03-29-2011, 06:15 PM
Hello guillaume ,

Sorry, last link was to delete the file. Here is the good one : http://dl.free.fr/kFump1fgqThanks a lot

Can you give a link with Q5551_0.140.11.0 ?

guillaume
03-30-2011, 05:37 PM
Here is the link for Q5551_0.140.11.0 : http://dl.free.fr/nq4p8IGR9

pdemo
03-30-2011, 07:05 PM
Here is the link for Q5551_0.140.11.0 : http://dl.free.fr/nq4p8IGR9

it's great, thank you guillaume !

Frisbee3
04-23-2011, 09:46 AM
Old firmware releases are available at http://philips.samipupu.com for old and new lcd tv; be carefull with right chassis model !

mdiehl
04-25-2011, 04:16 PM
hi,

thanx for the information.
i have done the downgrade to 75.60.1 on my 32PFL9705K/02 now.
it works perfect and there was no problems with the downgrade.


I finally succeeded () to downgrade to a previous firmware (75.60.1 was the
firmware supplied with the TV): It is first necessary to clear all channels in
choosing "Reinstall the TV." Turn off the TV switch, insert
USB key with the firmware. Reboot with the switch while maintaining the "Ok" button on the remote. Update menu appears.

nencak
04-25-2011, 04:43 PM
Does anyone have 75.60.1 q5521, or any 75 series FW?

Quaddy
05-10-2011, 05:52 PM
hi, does anyone have FW 000.140.025.000 for 58pfl9955 (ENG)

as my audio and pic are out of sync now for months, and wanted to try older FW which i believe didnt have this issue.
i even asked philips for it, and they wouldnt give it me and said its impossible to rollback software

thanks