PDA

View Full Version : SmartTV cannot navigate



Jeroen
08-22-2012, 10:01 PM
Hi all,
I'm using nettv/smarttv for two years now. Everything worked fine. However, recently I cannot navigate to my apps anymore. I can open the App Gallery and add apps but I cannot navigate to any app from the main page using the navigation buttons of the remote control.
I applied the latest firmware for 32PFL7605H/12.
Can anybody tell me what i can do to get smarttv work again?
Thanks in advance,
Jeroen

Philips - Mark
08-22-2012, 10:45 PM
Dear Jeroen,

I suppose you still use software 140.25 in your TV.
A software upgrade will fix your issue.
Go to WWW.P4C.Philips.com and search for your TV type.
There the software is offered with installation instructions.
I sent you a personal message with additional info.

Regards,
Mark.

HenkW
08-24-2012, 09:12 AM
I've got the same problems as Jeroen on even the same TV model. It all worked in the beginning but now the navigation is not or bad working. I can click on the widgets but there's no response.
I'm sure to have the latest software 140.47 installed. What can I do?

Toengel
08-24-2012, 09:25 AM
Hi,

see: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?5875-“Philips-server-not-found”-or-no-respons-to-cursor-in-the-Net-TV-quot-Terms-of-use-quot-page

Toengel@Alex

HenkW
08-24-2012, 01:26 PM
Hi,

see: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?5875-“Philips-server-not-found”-or-no-respons-to-cursor-in-the-Net-TV-quot-Terms-of-use-quot-page

Toengel@Alex

That did the trick! Thank you.