PDA

View Full Version : No picture from my laptop via HDMI



Paradiddle
08-24-2012, 01:50 PM
I've connected my laptop to the TV via HDMI and I'm getting no picture on the screen.

I've connected the laptop to a friend's TV and it's fine on that so I know that the issue doesn't lie with the laptop but rather my Philips TV.

I have updated the firmware but this hasn't helped.

I've seen elsewhere that this is a common issue with Philips TVs, will there be a new firmware release to fix this? :confused:

Philips - Benedickte
08-24-2012, 02:13 PM
I've connected my laptop to the TV via HDMI and I'm getting no picture on the screen.

I've connected the laptop to a friend's TV and it's fine on that so I know that the issue doesn't lie with the laptop but rather my Philips TV.

I have updated the firmware but this hasn't helped.

I've seen elsewhere that this is a common issue with Philips TVs, will there be a new firmware release to fix this? :confused:

Hi Paradiddle.

Welcome to the forums.

First It would be easier to help you you stated what TV model you have and also pelase confirm the software version.

Do you get any message on the screen at all, like "No video signal" etc?

When it comes to your laptop, make sure you've gone into your screen settings and set TV as monitor also set the resolution to 1920 x 1080 and 60 Hz.

On your TV go into the Menu > settings > picture > PC mode > ON, press ok. The picture format should be at unscaled.

If there is anything else, don't hesitate to ask.
Best regards,
Benedickte

Paradiddle
08-24-2012, 02:22 PM
Hi Benedickte,

I have set my TV to PC Mode already, I've also adjusted the resolution & refresh rates to those in the specifications shown on your website (1920 x 1080 at 60Hz) but I'm getting nothing.

I don't get any messages, I don't get any picture at all.

Thanks

P.S. I think you missed a word from your 1st sentence

Philips - Benedickte
08-24-2012, 02:59 PM
Hi Benedickte,

I have set my TV to PC Mode already, I've also adjusted the resolution & refresh rates to those in the specifications shown on your website (1920 x 1080 at 60Hz) but I'm getting nothing.

I don't get any messages, I don't get any picture at all.

Thanks

P.S. I think you missed a word from your 1st sentence

Hi Paradiddle.

Thank you for a quick reply.

Could you please confirm to me the model number and software version of your TV?

Could you please double check if the HDMI cable is properly plugged inn, and add PC as a device on your TV with the HDMI input it's connected to.

Make sure your laptop has selected the TV as a monitor and that you have selected the PC as the input source you want to view from on your TV.


Best regards,
Benedickte

Paradiddle
08-24-2012, 03:28 PM
Hi Benedickte,

The TV is: 42PFL3507T/12

The HDMI cable is definitely plugged in and I know the cable is fine as I used the same one when connecting to my friend's TV.

The laptop was added as a device, this I did on set-up as per the instructions in the manual, and naturally I have selected this device when I wanted to view it. I have adjusted the laptop's settings accordingly as well else this wouldn't have worked on my friend's TV.

The software version is T922E_2.08 downloaded and installed from your website this morning.

Philips - Benedickte
08-24-2012, 03:46 PM
Hi Benedickte,

The TV is: 42PFL3507T/12

The HDMI cable is definitely plugged in and I know the cable is fine as I used the same one when connecting to my friend's TV.

The laptop was added as a device, this I did on set-up as per the instructions in the manual, and naturally I have selected this device when I wanted to view it. I have adjusted the laptop's settings accordingly as well else this wouldn't have worked on my friend's TV.

The software version is T922E_2.08 downloaded and installed from your website this morning.

Hi Paradiddle.

Have you connected anything else to the TV with HDMI? Does this work as it should?

Another thing, make sure your graphics drivers are up to date. What graphics card are you using?

I would also advise you to try another HDMI cable.

Regards,
Benedickte

Paradiddle
08-24-2012, 03:57 PM
Hi Benedickte,

Yes, I have a PS3 connected via HDMI which works fine in all of the HDMI ports. I've already tried connecting my laptop with this HDMI cable as well (I did this before trying on my friend's TV) and it's the same issue.

As it's clearly not the ports or cable this led me to suspect the software.

I have a nVidia graphics card, I don't know the exact one but can check this if necessary.

Philips - Benedickte
08-24-2012, 04:14 PM
Hi Benedickte,

Yes, I have a PS3 connected via HDMI which works fine in all of the HDMI ports. I've already tried connecting my laptop with this HDMI cable as well (I did this before trying on my friend's TV) and it's the same issue.

As it's clearly not the ports or cable this led me to suspect the software.

I have a nVidia graphics card, I don't know the exact one but can check this if necessary.

Hi again.

Thank you.
As your PS3 works fine, it means the HDMI inputs and TV is fine.
I would advise you to double check all the relevant settings on the TV and PC to make sure they are right. This seems to be either a configuration issue or incompatibility issue.


Benedickte

Paradiddle
08-28-2012, 10:41 AM
Hi Benedicte,

I think it's ridiculous to ask me to double check everything again when I have already said all of these things have been checked & tested.

Over the weekend I had a look on other forum threads and found that this is actually due to your TVs being incompatible with many nVidia graphics cards, something which is not expected to change: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?3787-Your-experiences-with-FW-v0-140-46-0-for-5xx5-6xx5-and-7xx5-series-(2010-models)&p=39085&viewfull=1#post39085

I find it shocking that you were not aware of this, my issue could have been resolved days ago had this been pointed out. :mad: