PDA

View Full Version : TV - 42PFL7864H/12 - Impossible to launch the "autorun.upg"



dev
09-10-2012, 01:09 PM
Hi,

I want to upload my TV. I have loaded the file "42pfl7864h_12_fus_fra" and i took the autorun.upg and I put it on the root of my usb key. This usb key is make on fat32.
When I start my TV, it does not see the autorun.upg but it can see the others files. I don't know why.
What I did wrong ?

Thanks a lot,
Regards,
dev

Philips - Benedickte
09-10-2012, 01:15 PM
Hi,

I want to upload my TV. I have loaded the file "42pfl7864h_12_fus_fra" and i took the autorun.upg and I put it on the root of my usb key. This usb key is make on fat32.
When I start my TV, it does not see the autorun.upg but it can see the others files. I don't know why.
What I did wrong ?

Thanks a lot,
Regards,
dev


Hi Dev.

The USB flash drive needs to be formated in FAT or DOS. You can find the instructions with the downloaded file.

Best regards,
Benedickte

dev
09-10-2012, 01:18 PM
Hi benedickte,;)

My USB Flash is formatted with Fat32, it is good ?

Dev

Philips - Benedickte
09-10-2012, 01:20 PM
Hi benedickte,;)

My USB Flash is formatted with Fat32, it is good ?

Dev

Hi Dev.

FAT32 will not work, so please re-format your USB to FAT and then try again with the autorun.upg file on it.

Regards
Benedickte

dev
09-10-2012, 01:53 PM
I am a quite sad because I took 2 USB Flash and I formated all 2 (I am on Windows7) with FAT but the TV read nothing from this 2 USB flash. For it, there is nothing on the USB flash.
I don't know what to do. I have no more USB Flash to try !
Regards
Dev

Richter1k
09-10-2012, 01:57 PM
what exactly do you have as current Firmware?

dev
09-10-2012, 02:00 PM
Hi Richter1k,

I have Q5481-0.2678.0 09/07/2010 11:22:14

Philips - Benedickte
09-10-2012, 02:22 PM
Hi Richter1k,

I have Q5481-0.2678.0 09/07/2010 11:22:14

Hi Dev,

You already have the latest software installed and this is the reason why it "doesn't work".

Benedickte

dev
09-10-2012, 02:27 PM
Surprise ! I thought that it is not !
Sorry and thanks ! :o

Dev

pz43
09-20-2012, 11:02 AM
Hi,
I have the same problem with a Philips 42PFL9664H/12, and it is also on the latest software level.
But my feeling is that this is caused by the activation of MyRemote, because loading the same software level again has never given a problem before.

Toengel
09-20-2012, 11:08 AM
Hi,

then just deactivate jointspace again...

Toengel@Alex

pz43
09-20-2012, 11:32 AM
Hi,

then just deactivate jointspace again...

Toengel@Alex

Thanks, but how do I deactivate jointspace on the TV ?