PDA

View Full Version : Slow software



BuzzLightyear
09-10-2012, 09:04 PM
I recently bought a Philips 32PFL3517 TV. When I first used it, it worked fine. When navigating the menus I didn't notice any unusually high latency.

One day later the CAM-Module arrived so I began installing it. I first checked for new firmware updates and installed version 2.12. Then I registered the card, I put it in the CAM-Module and inserted the CAM-module in the TV.

My TV now seems a lot slower when I try to navigate the menus. This doesn't only happen when I want to check the TV guide, it also happens when I want to select a device like the DVD-player. Sometimes the TV just doesn't respond at all when I press a button on the remote, even though the red LED under the Philips logo does blink and I noticed the same problem when trying to turn the TV off using the on/off button on the back of the TV. It doesn't make the TV unusable, but it is very annoying.

Is there anything I can do to make the TV fast again?

Sedna
10-01-2012, 12:35 PM
I recently bought a Philips 32PFL3517 TV. When I first used it, it worked fine. When navigating the menus I didn't notice any unusually high latency.

One day later the CAM-Module arrived so I began installing it. I first checked for new firmware updates and installed version 2.12. Then I registered the card, I put it in the CAM-Module and inserted the CAM-module in the TV.

My TV now seems a lot slower when I try to navigate the menus. This doesn't only happen when I want to check the TV guide, it also happens when I want to select a device like the DVD-player. Sometimes the TV just doesn't respond at all when I press a button on the remote, even though the red LED under the Philips logo does blink and I noticed the same problem when trying to turn the TV off using the on/off button on the back of the TV. It doesn't make the TV unusable, but it is very annoying.

Is there anything I can do to make the TV fast again?

Hi,

I have the same issue with the same model.
I was wondering if this could be fixed by downgrading, like suggested here (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?4615-42pfl7675H-12-no-net-TV-anymore), since I installed a new firmware update yesterday and today the net tv function seems not to work :(

Any help or suggestion?:confused:
Thanks

BuzzLightyear
10-04-2012, 09:16 AM
Hi,

I have considered downgrading the software, but I wasn't able to find older firmware versions.
The update page only seems to contain a download link to the latest firmware version.

Recently I also noticed that the tv isn't always slow. Sometimes it's as fast as it was before the firmware update.

Have you found an older version of the firmware?

BuzzLightyear
10-04-2012, 09:17 AM
Hi,

I have considered downgrading the software, but I wasn't able to find older firmware versions.
The update page only seems to contain a download link to the latest firmware.
Recently I also noticed that the tv isn't always slow. Sometimes it's as fast as it was before the firmware update.

Have you found an older version of the firmware?

Sedna
10-04-2012, 10:18 AM
I haven't tried yet because the tv seemed to work again, just like yours
It seems to get better or worse without any reason..
I tought about a connection issue but I was using my laptop at the same time and there were no problems .
I tried resetting the server with twonky and it seemed to work, but the next day the net tv was slow again and eventually freezed the tv forcing me to restart with the button on the back.

In the topic I linked there's a way to downgrade, but I dont know if we can use it because the model is different :confused:


edit: I just tried and today I have no problems with smart tv functions whilst yesterday I couldn't access the folders in my pc nor use youtube tv. Altough I did not do anything different

Sedna
12-05-2012, 05:47 PM
Hi,
I have an advice, unfortunately not resolutive.
The tv sometimes freeze again, I was concerned that pulling off the cable so many times could make damages... but today I found out that, when the tv doesn't respond while navigating the library, it works again just going to twonky menu and restarting the server.
I hope it's useful :o