PDA

View Full Version : Problem with HD signal



aco_bl
09-17-2012, 02:15 PM
Hello everbody,
I have a Philips tv model 4o9fl5007K/12... I have a problem with bad HD signal on QAM 128, HD signal on 64 QAM is excellent...
My cable provider says that there is an serial error on TV model or is there a setting that they do not know, because for the past few days had identical problem on this model TV!
Has anyone had a similar problem?

Philips - Benedickte
09-19-2012, 02:53 PM
Hello everbody,
I have a Philips tv model 4o9fl5007K/12... I have a problem with bad HD signal on QAM 128, HD signal on 64 QAM is excellent...
My cable provider says that there is an serial error on TV model or is there a setting that they do not know, because for the past few days had identical problem on this model TV!
Has anyone had a similar problem?

Hi Aco_bl.

Welcome to the forums.

I can inform you that our TV's support QAM64 and QAM256. This is the reason why you get excellent signals from QAM64 and not from QAM128.

Best regards,
Benedickte

ilicm
10-07-2012, 10:57 PM
I have the same problem on the Philips 37PFL7605H/12.
Is it possible to Philips for this problem has no solution?