PDA

View Full Version : Still no Network-EPG on K-Models ?



Waspy
11-27-2010, 08:54 AM
Hi NetTV Support Team,

--> 42PFL7695K

also with latest 140.25 it is not possible to use the advanced network related EPG on K-Models if you can only use SAT channels.
The default EPG is due to channels hopping (handover or hand-off) so much slow and the menu ergonomic is terrible....

Is this per default an issue or I'm the only one ?

greetings
Waspy

Corneel
11-27-2010, 01:51 PM
It was already explained by the moderator, when the TV is connected to digital cable or to satellite, the TV will show the EPG from this source.

Toengel
11-27-2010, 04:38 PM
Hi,

I am connected via DVB-C and I can choose between Broadcast-EPG and Network-EPG in the TV-settings (and it is different)...

Toengel@Alex

Waspy
11-27-2010, 08:57 PM
Hi Toengel,

I can only use DVB-S2.

Why should it be so difficult for the firmware to use the Network EPG ?
All channels data are also available on DVB-S2...

best regards
Waspy

m5jf
12-01-2010, 10:46 AM
I can not look only on DVB-S2 and have to make do with the EPG from the transmitter and the red button is not yet active. The problem ought to be resolved in a firmware update. Maybe the mod can express views.
:(