PDA

View Full Version : HTS5131-noise



wimsnijders
09-23-2012, 07:08 PM
Hi,
All of a sudden my soundbar produces a terrible noise. Same noise as when you are in between radio stations. Right speaker worse than left one. It is not the dvd as it also produces the noise when streaming music. It must be in the soundbar because all sounds well when playing thru tv speakers. Anyone similar problems, solutions?

Oscar
10-10-2012, 11:48 AM
Latest fw on there? Looks though more as a technical issue

Thorsman
12-21-2012, 03:39 PM
Hi,
All of a sudden my soundbar produces a terrible noise. Same noise as when you are in between radio stations. Right speaker worse than left one. It is not the dvd as it also produces the noise when streaming music. It must be in the soundbar because all sounds well when playing thru tv speakers. Anyone similar problems, solutions?

Have got the same problem now, after 2 months with just smaller problems like that easy link stops working and i have to restart soundbar an tv by taking out the power :(

Has anybody come up with a solution.

Pacman
12-27-2012, 08:35 AM
If latest firmware is there and you have done a reset of the device etc, unplugged speakers and all others then not good.

For easylink If Home Theatre System (HTS) does not wake up automatically when the TV starts up from standby.

• Ensure that your TV is HDMI-CEC compliant with system audio control functionality and activated. For detailed information, refer to the user manual of the TV.

• If you are having a Philips TV, you need to select the 'Home>Setup>TV settings>EasyLink>TV speakers>EasyLink Autostart'

• Ensure the HTS and TV are connected via a HDMI cable.

And follow these steps to setup your HTS:

1. Press (Home)
2. Select [Setup], and then press 'OK'
3. Select [EasyLink] > [EasyLink], and then press 'OK'
4. Select [On], and then press 'OK'
5. Select [EasyLink] > [System Audio Control] > [On], and then press 'OK'
6. Select [EasyLink] > [Audio Input Mapping], and then press 'OK'
7. Follow the instructions on the TV screen to map the audio input of the connected device.

Thorsman
12-27-2012, 10:08 AM
Firmware is up to date-
I have tried to disconnect soundbar from tv, and move it to another place in the house, and then reconnect the power, put a cd in, but the noise is still there.

The other stuff about the easylink, is done like you discribe, but it sometimes loose connection, and the scan on the soundbar canīt find my tv (itīs from the Philips 6000 LED series). If I shut the power off on both units and then tries again after power up, it seems that they find each other again.

I suppose there is no other way than to return the soundbar to the dealer and hope for a solution.

Thorsman
02-13-2013, 11:03 AM
Just got my soundbar back from repair, and they have put a new power supply in it.
No noise any more ;o)

Thorsman67
12-01-2013, 02:03 PM
Back again but under new name couldn't log in on the old one.
Some of the old problems are back, no noise but soundbar just stops Working, then I have to unplug it from the power wait some time before it works like it's supposed to.

Philips - Rafal
12-03-2013, 03:07 PM
Dear Thorsman67,

Have you got latest iOS on iPhone/iPad? Have you re-booted after upgrade?
What firmware version do you have?

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Thorsman67
12-13-2013, 09:25 AM
Dear Thorsman67,

Have you got latest iOS on iPhone/iPad? Have you re-booted after upgrade?
What firmware version do you have?

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Hi Rafal
Iīm not sure off why you refers to ipad and iphone, those are not my problem, my soundbar is. :confused:

Firmware on my soundbar is the newest I can find.
If the soundbar is turned on for some hours it just stops working, sometimes I can unplug it from power source wait like 10 sec. then plug it in again and it work. Other times I have to wait till next day before I can make it work again.

Kind regards
Thorsman/Thorsman67

Philips - Rafal
12-13-2013, 09:49 AM
Hi Thorsman,

I'm sorry, I got an impression you use iPhone/iPad as the source.

What is the source of sound that is connected to the soundbar and what connection do you use?

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Thorsman67
12-13-2013, 01:31 PM
Hi Rafal

That is ok I didn't write what my source was. :)

I use HDMI as connection and the source is a Philips TV from the 6000 Series.

Earlier in this topic 12-27-2012 I wrote of some similar problems they have just got worse.:(

Kind regards

Thorsman/Thorsman67

Philips - Sarka
12-13-2013, 03:27 PM
Dear Thorsman67,

I assume that the software version on your TV is also up to date.

Would that be possible to connect both device with different HDMI to check if the cable is fine?

Thanks.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

Thorsman67
12-18-2013, 02:32 PM
Dear Thorsman67,

I assume that the software version on your TV is also up to date.

Would that be possible to connect both device with different HDMI to check if the cable is fine?

Thanks.

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team



Hi Sarka

My TV Philips 6000 series is up to date as far as I know, just double tjekked. :)

I have now tried another HDMI cable over the weekend, but the soundbar still behave strange.

After working in several hours the sound disappears and the display goes blank, other times i just shuts off and the red diode turns red.

I pull the powerplug out and reconnects it after some seconds, then it usualy works again, but sometimes I have to turn it off for a longer time.

Kind regards

Thorsman67

Philips - Sarka
12-20-2013, 09:33 AM
Dear Thorsman67,

I am checking this issue with our team. Will let you know more information as soon as I hear from them.

Thank you for understanding.


Kind regards,
Sarka

Philips - Sarka
12-20-2013, 09:56 AM
Dear Thorsman67,

Unfortunately, I have to suggest you to contact the Repair Service Centre which will be able to check the device and assist you with the repair/exchange.

We do apologize for that.

Kind regards,
Sarka

Thorsman
01-12-2016, 07:19 PM
Back again
Same problem again but a little worse.
This time When I restart it just dies after a few minutes, if it starts at all.
Had it sent for repair last year to with the same issue, and got it back after about two months.
I am sick and tired that the soundbar won't work for less than a year at a time.
Any suggestions what to do, it is now the fourth time.
Please help.

Kind regards
Thorsman67

Philips - Katerina
01-13-2016, 08:08 AM
Welcome back to the Forum!
Oh my, I read the whole thread and it looks very peculiar and unfortunate indeed. I guess you have already tried every troubleshooting step there is so I won’t suggest any of those and unfortunately all I have to come with is contacting the repair center again.
Many regards,
Philips - Katerina

Thorsman
01-13-2016, 03:49 PM
Hi Katerina
Thank you for quick respond.
Your right I have tried everything.
My next problem is that Redcoon where I bought the soundbar haven't yet replied.
They closed their Danish site 1 1/2 year ago, so I'm afraid that this time they won't reply.
If they don't what are my options then.

Kind regards
Thorsman67

Philips - Katerina
01-14-2016, 11:11 AM
Hello thorsman!
Oh my, usually when shops close they announce on their websites whom you should get in touch with in the occasion you want to do so. If they don’t answer the e-mail then you can always get in touch with your local Philips support Center. Not knowing your local procedures or if you are out of warranty or not I can’t promise what they will say but what I know is that they will do their best to accommodate you with the best solution they can find for you.
Their phone number is 35258016 and they work Monday till Friday 09:00-18:00, if you live in Denmark of course which I assumed you do : p
Any regards,
Philips - Katerina

Moreno83
01-14-2016, 05:00 PM
Hi Thorsman ,

Was reading this thread and basically what your experiencing is a technical problem. Its not the firmware of the soundbar or your tv or your remote etc.

I repaired a HTS7140 this week with the same symptoms. Problem is that Philips are using cheap parts in these systems like the capacitors. They simply won't last long.
Im pretty sure that the other time they just replaced the bad capacitor that was causing the buzzing/crackling noise.

If you need help and you can solder then message me , there is a cheap solution for this.

Philips - Katerina
01-15-2016, 12:32 PM
Hello Moreno83!
Thank you for joining this thread!
What kind of cheap solution did you have in mind?
Many regards,
Philips - Katerina

Thorsman
02-21-2016, 11:06 AM
Hi Moreno83

Iīm not sure that we are having the all same problems, itīs not only noise as you can see in my thread.
But if you are sure that some soldering can eliminate my problems I will love to find out how.

At this time though I will still look to my garanty, and hope they at some time fix it for good, or at least 2 years so the garanty run out.:)

They have just picked it up, so now they send it to Netherlands for the repair, and I expect that I get it back in about 2 months. Sucks. :(

Kind regards
Thorsman