PDA

View Full Version : 3d dont work always



titatovernaar
09-25-2012, 09:35 PM
hello everybody

i have the 55PFL8007K/12

must say great tv ((; only i have 1 probleme sometimes the 3d dont work.
also when i choose from 2d to 3d the glasses dont get activated .

also when i do a reboot or take the power off the tv it dont work.
the last time i goto sleep and the next day the tv was going to standby mode
i put the tv on and the 3d work perfect.

but now same thing again 3d dont work


somebody a idea?
i have also updated the software

Philips - Rafe
09-27-2012, 09:04 AM
Hi titatovernaar,

Welcome to the forum :)

Sorry to see you're having problems with 3D.

Can you confirm which version of the software you have?

Can you also confirm whether this has happened ever since you purchased the TV?

Thanks in advance :)

^Rafe

henkvandeschoot
10-02-2012, 08:03 AM
I have a similar experience with my new 55PFL6007H/12. Setup last week, upgraded firmware, then attached my BD player and voila, 3D Conan. Yesterday I wanted to demo a friend the 3D feature, but whatever I tried (resetting TV, resetting BD player, exchanging cables, connecting BD player directly to tv (not via AVR receiver)) I did not see any 3D anymore.

So I have the latest software, I once saw 3D, but not anymore.

steefmaik
10-04-2012, 10:26 PM
Hi,

I got the same problem, I just bought the 46PFL8007. Great tv! But 3d doent work properly.
Tried both glases, charged them full, but when trying the 2d to 3d mode after 5sec the 3d view is gone. When turning my head to the right it picks up signal and 3d is on again. Offcource when turning my head to the right i cant watch tv.... how can I solve this problem? Do I have to update the firmware? How do i update. Software is up to date it says....

Please help ;-)

Thanks in advance!!

Steefmaik

Philips
10-05-2012, 08:56 AM
Please always explicitly mention the SW version you actually have in your TV. The remark "I have the latest software" is not sufficient for us, as the TV's "Update software" feature does not allways returns the latest SW version. This feature only detects so-called "IP-pushed" versions, and not every SW version is IP-pushed.....

It is quite easy to check the installed SW, just press "123654" on your remote control and scroll down with the cursor keys to CSM2 menu. Here you will find the installed SW ("Current main software"). You can leave the CSM menu again via the HOME button.

To find the latest SW for your TV, you must visit our support website (http://www.support.philips.com/support/catalog_selector.jsp), select your country, and search for your model number. Here you will find the latest SW for your model number and the instructions how to install it.

Thanks for your understanding and cooperation.

Kind regards,
JuAn

henkvandeschoot
10-05-2012, 03:03 PM
I attached another BD player and that worked OK, so myconclusion was, it is not the tv. I then did a factory reset on the first BD player, and yoh... 3D from that one also. Problem solved, nothing to do with the TV. :o

titatovernaar
10-05-2012, 03:53 PM
you can try a 2d to 3d conversion to check if the tv is the probleme

steefmaik
10-05-2012, 07:28 PM
hi my current software is QF1EU-0.133.4.0
I see the latest version is QF1EU-0.133.5.0 but this was only 'Solution for analog services not available in channel grid'.
Do I need to call the Customer Care Desk of Philips to help me solve my 3d problem?

storelyckan3
10-06-2012, 10:32 AM
I deeply regret my purchase of 47PLF7696T. No 3D over the network or external usb disk and no support for srt and sub. And no dts though I have reciver that can handle this. Old Fashioned junk I bought.

Toengel
10-06-2012, 10:36 AM
Hi,

3D over USB and SRT over USB is working on your 7696 - just install the latest firmware (currently 14.101). For 3D over USB you need to have exactly a video resolution of 1920x1080...

Toengel@Alex

storelyckan3
10-06-2012, 08:16 PM
Hi,

3D over USB and SRT over USB is working on your 7696 - just install the latest firmware (currently 14.101). For 3D over USB you need to have exactly a video resolution of 1920x1080...

Toengel@Alex

I gonna try, Over The network the TV restart with the latest FW when I play 3D 1080p.

storelyckan3
10-07-2012, 04:24 PM
Hi,

3D over USB and SRT over USB is working on your 7696 - just install the latest firmware (currently 14.101). For 3D over USB you need to have exactly a video resolution of 1920x1080...

Toengel@Alex

No, no, The TV restart when I use 3D SBS 1080p from usb. Last FW if I try to update from TV. If the film has DTS its even dont start. Em sorry I bought a TV from Philips but the picture is fine.

Toengel
10-07-2012, 04:42 PM
Hi,

the latest firmware can only be installed via USB-Stick. DTS is not supported - so videos with DTS audio track won't be playable.

How many 3D SBS files did you test?

Toengel@Alex

storelyckan3
10-07-2012, 07:10 PM
Hi,

the latest firmware can only be installed via USB-Stick. DTS is not supported - so videos with DTS audio track won't be playable.

How many 3D SBS files did you test?

Toengel@Alex

3: Hugo, The Darkest Hour 3D and Conan and all I must demux and tranform sound from DTS to DD 5.1. I now its not only Philips but some Samsung TV and older Sony has sound pass-trough from SPDIF.

An downloaded the latest FW from Internet-support and the TV restart when I press 3D from usb-film. I still feel I bought the wrong 3D-TV. More features on example Samsung TV but still like the picture and no "dam glare" panel on this TV. Its the best with the 47PLF7696T. Its not a expensive mirror. But the software sucks.

keirawatson
10-18-2012, 05:43 AM
It might be better when they can do it without the glasses, and without giving certain people an aneurysm, like the 3ds does.