PDA

View Full Version : Problem with HD QAM128...???!!!



x-man
10-16-2012, 01:32 PM
Hi,
I have your TV 4opfl5007K/12 and all working fine but some HD channels simple don`t working good, all of them have QAM128, what is with that? Other TV`s like sony, lg etc. working fine but my don`t working, why you don`t have support for QAM128???? Can you add support for it??

I have last firmware...

Thanks.

Toengel
10-16-2012, 01:35 PM
Hi,

see: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?7866-Problem-with-HD-signal&p=41150&viewfull=1#post41150

Toengel@Alex

x-man
10-16-2012, 01:49 PM
Yes, but must be some solution, I don`t know is this hardware or software problem, if software problem you can fix it, simple you can add support for QAM128 because cable operators in my country sending many channels in QAM128 and I and many other people have same problem and we`ll return tv to shop if no solution for this problem because I can`t watch many channels...

Thanks.

Philips - Benedickte
10-17-2012, 02:56 PM
Yes, but must be some solution, I don`t know is this hardware or software problem, if software problem you can fix it, simple you can add support for QAM128 because cable operators in my country sending many channels in QAM128 and I and many other people have same problem and we`ll return tv to shop if no solution for this problem because I can`t watch many channels...

Thanks.

Hi X-man.

This is a hardware limitation of the tuner.

Regards,
Benedickte

x-man
10-18-2012, 10:05 AM
But why you don`t have that info in tv spec?????? Why you selling this tv in my country where most cable operators using QAM128???????????????

What now to do? No solution for this stupid problem and I must return your tv, all is great on this tv but I can`t watch most channels...