PDA

View Full Version : New on Net TV: ARD Mediathek



Philips
12-16-2010, 10:51 AM
101

Go to the App Gallery in Net TV.
Select country: Germany, Austria or Switzerland
Add the ARD Medithek "App" to your homepage and see the German News and TV programs and documentaries.

Harry 2701
12-18-2010, 03:06 PM
I have a Blu Ray Player BDP 7500 B2.
But I can’t receive the ARD Mediathek.
My Software is 1.48
How can I be able to receive the ARD Mediathek?

Toengel
12-18-2010, 05:06 PM
Hi,

it should be listed under "new" in the "APP store" in the category pull down menu...

Toengel@Alex

Harry 2701
12-18-2010, 06:07 PM
Under "new" in the App Gallery i find only twitter and 2 older one.
Maybe the ARD Mediathek is at time only on Philips TV to receive?

Toengel
12-19-2010, 10:23 AM
Hi,

a friend of mine has also the problem, that the ARD Mediathek is not available on his BDP7500MKII with firmware 1.52...

What's the problem, Philips?

Toengel@Alex

Toengel
12-19-2010, 10:50 AM
Hi,

me again... I think this has to do with: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?836-Problems-with-various-catch-up-TV-services-on-Blu-Ray-players.&highlight=week

I have the BDP9600 and the same Net TV account as on my 58PFL9955. So the ARD Mediathek is crossed out...

Please provide updates for the BD-Players.

Toengel@Alex

Toengel
01-13-2011, 03:17 PM
Hi,

@Philips
are there any plans to activate the ARD Mediathek for Blu-ray players in the future? What is the problem at the moment? On the TVs it works very well...

Toengel@Alex

Bastelbogen
01-14-2011, 11:21 PM
Hi!

@Toengel
You can use the ARD Mediathek even on blu-ray players via the internet app (http://hbbtv.ardmediathek.de/hbbtv-ard/mediathek/)


@Philips
Using a blu-ray player (BDP5180) I am having problems viewing videos on ARD Mediathek. When I open a video the sound starts but the screen turns black. The menu "play again", "more...","starting page", "back" appears while the sound is still playing. Selecting "Play again" the sound starts from the beginning and the video can be seen for about 5 seconds. Then the screen turns black again and the above mentioned menu turns up again, while the sound is still playing.

@all
Can anyone confirm this behaviour with his blu-ray player?

Toengel
01-15-2011, 09:53 AM
Hi!

@Toengel
You can use the ARD Mediathek even on blu-ray players via the internet app (http://hbbtv.ardmediathek.de/hbbtv-ard/mediathek/)



Hi,

yeah I know that this works. But I don't understand, why it is not available as APP...

Toengel@Alex

blum
01-17-2011, 10:22 AM
Hi,

does it really work? How did you solve problems with the yellow key? I can't choose any day from calender without using yellow key. And this key doesn't work at this link so far.

Blum

Bastelbogen
01-17-2011, 08:46 PM
Hi!

How did you solve problems with the yellow key?

Try the above mentioned URL - this is a different version which uses the number keys for navigation...

blum
01-23-2011, 05:33 PM
Doesn't work good. With the mentioned URL it's possible to navigate throug calendar, but there ist no video - only sound playing in ARD Mediathek. Bluray player is BDP 7500 S2.

Bastelbogen
01-24-2011, 11:29 AM
@blum
Please read post #8, second paragraph (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?851-New-on-Net-TV-ARD-Mediathek&p=2652&viewfull=1#post2652) in the thread you are posting in

blum
01-24-2011, 11:41 AM
@blum
Please read post #8, second paragraph (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?851-New-on-Net-TV-ARD-Mediathek&p=2652&viewfull=1#post2652) in the thread you are posting in

Sorry, i didn't see your post, shame on me! Therefore, yes I can confirm!

Pirat1876
02-14-2011, 01:54 PM
ARD MEDIATHEK

I use the 40PFL8605K02. I looks like, that the ARD APP is not offer the same amount of Titels to download as the online version of ARD - www.ardmediathek.de.

For example I tried to watch the latest TATORT on my Philips. In the ARD App I cannot find it. In the online mediathek of ARD it was listed.

What is the reason behind? And will this be changed in future?

Best regards

Toengel
02-14-2011, 02:04 PM
Hi,

you need to ask the ARD since ARD is responsible for the content.

Toengel@Alex

Pirat1876
02-14-2011, 02:50 PM
Thanks.

Send ARD an email. As soon I get an answer, I will let the forum now.

BR

Toengel
02-14-2011, 03:07 PM
Hi,

thanks in advance! I am also interested in the answer ;-)

Toengel@Alex

Pirat1876
02-15-2011, 08:02 AM
Here is the answer from ARD in German,due to the fact, that most of the readers of this topic are german, I do not translate the answer.
"Aus rechtlichen Gründen stehen zum aktuellen Zeitpunkt kaum Audios und
Videos für die HbbTV-Mediathek der ARD bereit.
Insofern sind die beiden Mediatheken in der Tat unterschiedlich.
Es wird derzeit an einer Überarbeitung des Prototypen gearbeitet, um
möglichst viele Inhalte der PC Mediathek für unsere Zuschauer und Zuhörer
verfügbar zu machen.
Ein genauer Termin für die neue HbbTV Mediathek kann jedoch noch nicht
benannt werden."

BR

Toengel
02-15-2011, 08:38 AM
Hi,

thank you very much - I posted it on my blog... (http://58pfl9955.wordpress.com/2011/02/15/hbbtv-ard-arbeitet-an-neuem-hbbtv-angebot/)

Toengel@Alex

Toengel
03-03-2011, 06:39 AM
Hi,

why is the ARD Startbar not displayed when I press the red button? Instead the Mediathek is loaded... Why?

http://www.ard-digital.de/files/1/118/Startleiste_Tatort.jpg

Toengel@Alex

Pirat1876
03-03-2011, 10:10 AM
Hi,
on my 40PFl8605K02 happens the same. When I press the red button also the Mediathek is loaded.
With ZDF I got a different view in comparison to using the ZDF App within NETTV.
So does anyone know the answer?
Best regards
Guido
40PFL8605K02 - Denon AVR 1611 - Denon DBP 1611UD

Toengel
09-15-2011, 07:26 PM
Hi,

@Philips_Mark

when will the ARD Mediathek be released for 2010+ BDPs?

Toengel@Alex

smart
09-16-2011, 05:49 AM
I was also wondering about that and would be interested in an answer.

Also, I'm a little confused about the mapping to the apps. Is this done on TV station side (ARD), is this done from Philips for their TVs? Is the mapping for each device the same, so nobody can see the ARD bar?

Also there is a bar for Pro7, but only accessble through button in the Pro7 app.

Philips - Mark
09-16-2011, 11:41 AM
Some background information on the HBB-TV "Start-bar":

This part of HBB-TV includes a new technology: the "red button" and “HBB-TV start-bar” support is not offered via IP, it is embedded in the DVB-C signal. When you select items of the “start-bar”, the TV will access websites over IP.
We are in the process of releasing the “start-bar” of various broadcasters in our 2011 TV models.

How far earlier models can support this is under investigation. Currently, these TV’s go directly to the IP-offered HBB-TV website when pressing the red button, without showing this “start-bar”.

Before posting on this forum about HBB-TV not (yet) being perfect, please consider this: back in 2009 these current HBB-TV standards and methods were not even defined, but the 2009 Philips TV’s DO offer you the entertainment of these sites. Not many 2009 TV models of other brands offer this!
This indicates that Philips is a brand with vision and also offers good after sales support.

bta
09-16-2011, 09:00 PM
Hi Mark,

sorry I'm wondering, why I do find ARD Startbar (and others) via hbbig (and some IRT-links in hhbig) when it is not provided via IP?
Well it does not work perfectly and I'm not complaining that HBBTV isn't perfect (yet), but I do not understand your backgroundinfo.

regards
bta