PDA

View Full Version : I have a problem in my tv 46PFL9705



maybe
10-25-2012, 11:41 AM
I have a problem in my tv 46PFL9705. My TV turns sometimes OK, sometimes bad. Look at the difference.

POWER UP WHEN WRONG
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/--tWUClyUIbo/UIjqj6Tx74I/AAAAAAAAAEY/UoVbO7d47uM/s393/MAL_ENCENDER.jpg

POWER UP when well
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-7CJAoR1_8Z8/UIjqj-fIfGI/AAAAAAAAAEc/fooCmaSuWVY/s393/BIEN_ENCENDER.jpg

PICTURE SHOWS WHEN WRONG
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-wZzTG5vsLaw/UIjqlaDsXCI/AAAAAAAAAEs/GMHZW0HaKyA/s393/MAL_IMAGEN.jpg

Image shows when well
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-WXEzD48Kb7c/UIjqjwEv_MI/AAAAAAAAAEU/UQA6GX0k2ss/s393/BIEN_IMAGEN.jpg


When you kindle the gray background around the word PHILIPS is light gray or dark gray.

I'm watching TV and when this happens to have low contrast and brightness. And sometimes upside boots with low contrast and brightness and passes much contrast and brightness.

Do not touch the settings, do it alone. Can anyone know what is happening?

Thanks for the help.

Philips - Benedickte
11-01-2012, 01:02 PM
I have a problem in my tv 46PFL9705. My TV turns sometimes OK, sometimes bad. Look at the difference.

POWER UP WHEN WRONG


POWER UP when well


PICTURE SHOWS WHEN WRONG


Image shows when well


When you kindle the gray background around the word PHILIPS is light gray or dark gray.

I'm watching TV and when this happens to have low contrast and brightness. And sometimes upside boots with low contrast and brightness and passes much contrast and brightness.

Do not touch the settings, do it alone. Can anyone know what is happening?

Thanks for the help.

Hi Maybe.

Could you please confirm what software version is installed on you TV?

Best regards,
Benedickte

maybe
11-05-2012, 08:02 AM
Yes, IŽve tried with different versions od software. From the 45, 47 etc. But the result is the same.

Philips - Rafe
11-05-2012, 08:42 AM
Hi maybe,

We'd like to help you resolve this as soon as possible :)

If you press 123654 on your remote when the television is on, you can see the current firmware version. Can you let me know which it is? :)

^Rafe



Yes, IŽve tried with different versions od software. From the 45, 47 etc. But the result is the same.

maybe
11-06-2012, 01:50 PM
Hi maybe,

We'd like to help you resolve this as soon as possible :)

If you press 123654 on your remote when the television is on, you can see the current firmware version. Can you let me know which it is? :)

^Rafe

In this moment Q55xx_0.140.45.0 because i see better the image. But I probed with Q55xx_0.140.46.0 Q55xx_0.140.47.0 and Q55xx_0.140.48.0 and my problem is the same.

I doŽnt undestand wath happend.

Philips - Rafe
11-07-2012, 08:52 AM
Hi maybe,

sorry to hear you're still having problems with the picture :(

I think this is probably going to have to be something that we physically take a look at for you.

If you let me know where you're based, I can provide you with the relevant contact details for your local Philips team :)

Best,

Rafe


In this moment Q55xx_0.140.45.0 because i see better the image. But I probed with Q55xx_0.140.46.0 Q55xx_0.140.47.0 and Q55xx_0.140.48.0 and my problem is the same.

I doŽnt undestand wath happend.

maybe
11-08-2012, 08:17 AM
Hi maybe,

sorry to hear you're still having problems with the picture :(

I think this is probably going to have to be something that we physically take a look at for you.

If you let me know where you're based, I can provide you with the relevant contact details for your local Philips team :)

Best,

Rafe

Following his instructions I searched my local SAT and have come to collect it. Seems to be a problem with the panel and I will replace a new one.

Thank you very much for the help. Hope you do not fail more people because it is a very frustrating bug that looks little and is difficult to detect ....

Thank you.