PDA

View Full Version : No EPG, Ireland



dnme
12-29-2010, 11:09 PM
37PFL7605H/05

So many bugs continue to annoy me with this TV. I have installed latest firmware and now have no EPG whatsoever. I have EPG set to network. All I get is "The requested page is not available at the moment". Was it ever!!! ???

Also, EPG does not work at all unless I am in "Watch TV Mode". If I select say a HDMI port and am watching via my STB, The EPG button only brings up Teletext. Crazy. Again awful usability.

petasis
12-30-2010, 04:49 PM
EPG is not working in many countries. See for example here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?883-EPG-doesn-t-work-in-some-countries-%28please-post-your-know-how%29

Philips seems targeted on a few countries only: 3-4 countries have everything (DVB-T EPG, IP-EPG, NETTV services), while the rest of the countries seem to have nothing...

dnme
01-02-2011, 12:39 AM
Thanks for the reply.
If this continues, I won't ever be buying Philips again.

petasis
01-02-2011, 09:48 PM
Well, the problem is what we do now... :D
I have paid 2.500 euros for an 9705, to find out that it lacks EPG, that even receivers that cost 50 euros have!