PDA

View Full Version : firmware



Julzmom
11-24-2012, 09:02 PM
I bought my college daughter a BDP2900 to watch blurays and dvds on. She couldn't get it to work so we had her bring it home so we could hook it up to her brothers tv since it is identical to hers. Still it wouldn't work. we used proper functioning HDMI cords and had the correct input on TV selected. We called support who told us that in order to even watch a blueray the firmware had to be updated. We tried twice to plug it in the router to update and that hasn't worked. I downloaded the update straight to my laptop but I now need to purchase a flashdrive to transfer it. All of the flashdrives we have have content on them we need. So now to spend the extra money on a flashdrive for my daughter to watch movies at college. I hope the flashdrive update works. We are not impressed at all. I understand the updates to go on Netflix but to just watch a movie. I think the box should have said flat out that internet is required to even watch a bluray!

smp
11-24-2012, 09:26 PM
If it doesn't play any blurays or DVDs it is obviously faulty. You don't need to update the firmware, you need to return it to where you bought it from.

Julzmom
11-24-2012, 09:29 PM
Customer support keeps telling me that it was an unforseen side affect of the lastest firmware update. Which doesn't make sense to me. I agreed that I should still be able to turn it on and watch a dvd or bluray. Very frustrated over this. of course I can't return it to the store now because it is over 30 days since I purchased it and she was able to get it to us and for us to waste all this time on troubleshooting.

kwinnie
11-26-2012, 07:10 AM
this does not make sense to me as well.
a blu-ray player shud be able to play a blu-ray disc out of the box, not after upgrade.

i think it can be problem of the hdmi cable. as from my own experience, not every hdmi cable works, and then i hv bought a newer and more expensive one, it works then.

but if all does not work, suggest you to return that to the service.

kwinnie
11-26-2012, 07:11 AM
you may hv to look at the specification on a hdmi cable needed in your manual...

Oscar
11-26-2012, 10:39 AM
if not working with this cable then indeed try with a different one and aswell a different HDMI entry if possible....

Do you get any error while the movie is loading? Do you see the menu at all?

Julzmom
11-26-2012, 05:03 PM
Movie never loads. You turn the bluray on and the screen says PHILLIPS in blue for all of 5 seconds then goes black and it is unusable. I am on hold with customer service again right now.

Julzmom
11-26-2012, 05:09 PM
They just came back on and told me they are sending us a replacement. It will arrive in 10-15 business days :)

kwinnie
11-27-2012, 03:11 AM
yep, let us know if the replacement works :)