PDA

View Full Version : HDMI1-ARC Sound interupt at 40pfl5605K



quisling
01-08-2011, 08:37 PM
hello,

i own a 40pfl5605K for 1 week now.
picture is great, but the sound over Satreceiver and CI Modul for HD+ (Astra) sporadicly interupts -my LED is not usable with this crap.

i use firmware Q5551-0.140.25.0 and like to know whats up.

let me know how i can fix this.

Lake292
01-08-2011, 08:58 PM
well known problem... wait for 140.27.0... there are some links on website to this version but its not official yet

Nettle
01-09-2011, 08:12 AM
Unfortunately the 140.27 is still nont solving the issue even for my case.

It's a shame!

regards

quisling
01-11-2011, 11:06 AM
my conclusion is, that i cant use my TV. it is annoying to have these sound dropouts more than one time a minute!

philips, let us know when you will fix it!

Toengel
01-11-2011, 11:12 AM
my conclusion is, that i cant use my TV. it is annoying to have these sound dropouts more than one time a minute!

philips, let us know when you will fix it!

Hi,

did you install version 140.27?

Toengel@Alex

Nettle
01-11-2011, 11:14 AM
Hi Quisling,
heve you tried to install the 140.27 fw version even in your TV model?

Is the intermittent sound lost remained, isn't it?

Please let me know, regards

quisling
01-11-2011, 11:56 AM
@nettle: the sound gets lost when watching a HD+ channel over Astra and streaming the sound over ARC, to my Onky Sourround Set.

i didnt install the x.27.x, because it is a beta and anybody wrote that it doesnt fix the problem.

Toengel
01-11-2011, 12:07 PM
Hi,

at the moment only Nettle seems to have problems with the sound losses after 140.27. I read in other forums that their problems are gone with 140.27...

I think, all releases by Philips aren't labeled as beta. (Please no discussion about that each release is beta ;) )

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)

quisling
01-11-2011, 12:22 PM
the x.27.x is not officially released for the 5000 series.
i was buying this TV with integrated software update feature.
this is a urgent problem and philips has to fix it with an official update!

Toengel
01-11-2011, 12:33 PM
Hi,

did you contact your local service? For the models 40PFL5605H/05 and 40PFL5605H/12 the 140.27 release is available via a FAQ entry. Since they have the same link to the firmware you could ask your local Philips service, if the update also works on your S-model.

Toengel@Alex

billbond4
01-11-2011, 12:35 PM
The sound problem is still there in Q5521_v0.140.27 but as this software was released on 23 December for the 5000 series maybe the main release of 140.27 for the 5000 series MAY fix the problem
I still have the sound problem on my 32PFL5405H/05 running 140.27

billbond4
01-11-2011, 12:37 PM
140.27 is available for the 5000 series, its listed under FAQ ---> Software & firmware --->
How can I prevent intermittent sound lost when I watch TV channels and external source, or from an audio system connected via the TV's digital audio out connection?
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?scy=IE&mid=Link_FAQs&view=aa12_view_partial.html&session=20110111082956_95.45.199.134&new_tmpl=1&list=aa12_list_partial.html&slg=ENG&ctn=32PFL5405H/05&dct=FAQ&refnr=0084471&faqview=1

quisling
01-11-2011, 12:40 PM
i thought philips will read in there own forum, and will post me a link if there is one?!?

@toengel: for do i need a philips support form, when no one from philips will care and i also have to contact another philips service provider - sensless!

Toengel
01-11-2011, 12:53 PM
Hi,

it is not sensless - a forum is a platform from users for users. They can help each other. Philips provide this platform and often they response to issues. Your local contact is for free and you can talk directly with them. So whats the problem with that way?

Toengel@Alex

quisling
01-11-2011, 01:12 PM
@toengel: jep, a form user to user. this is a commercial forum from business 2 user.
when i want a user 2 user forum i was stayed in one of the dozend unoffical forums!



p.s. still download the x.27.x firmware from billbond4 - nearly over 25minutes now for ~45mb - it seems to be that philips should switch to a faster internetprovider.

Toengel
01-11-2011, 01:30 PM
Hi,

hope the update will work...

Toengel@Alex

billbond4
01-11-2011, 01:35 PM
Maybe there are a lot of people downloading 140.27 :-)
I have a 100MB link at work and it took a while to download it, so think your right philips should upgrade their download server.

quisling
01-11-2011, 01:40 PM
unfortunatly the update doesnt work - it cant be installed.
put the autorun.upg at my USB-Stick, but no updateprocess will be lauchend. :-/

so - now iam clever as before :-(

Toengel
01-11-2011, 01:44 PM
Hi,

what happens if you go to the update menu and select USB?

Toengel@Alex

quisling
01-11-2011, 02:13 PM
there is no such update option with usb select (i tried 2 different usb-sticks and a externatl 2,5 hdd).

https://img.skitch.com/20110111-8d7d4spuwj18dkpnrg6n66b4s1.jpg

hippie67
01-11-2011, 02:22 PM
@toengel: jep, a form user to user. this is a commercial forum from business 2 user.
when i want a user 2 user forum i was stayed in one of the dozend unoffical forums!

Quisling, did you read the forum "Terms of Use"? It clearly states "This English forum discusses Net TV topics. Focus is on user-to-user interaction"..."You agree that, by accessing the Forum, you are bound to these Terms of Use.".

In the non-Net TV part, the part where you posted your question, it is even repeated: "Posts here are not actively moderated by Philips!".

So, don't expect Philips to react then.....

Toengel
01-11-2011, 02:33 PM
Hi,

select "Lokale Aktualisierung" and Select USB stick...

Does your home menu recognize the USB stick? E.g. copy an image to the USB stick...

Also try the other update menu (home menu, configuration, 2nd last entry (update... the top one)). Here don't select internet, but USB...

Toengel@Alex

Nettle
01-11-2011, 02:36 PM
is the usb key formatted fat32? with other formatting format (for example the format type of the mkv files) it doesn't work.

could you verify please?

regards

Toengel
01-11-2011, 02:37 PM
Hi,

@Nettle,
good point...

Toengel@Alex

quisling
01-11-2011, 03:12 PM
Hi,

select "Lokale Aktualisierung" and Select USB stick...

Does your home menu recognize the USB stick? E.g. copy an image to the USB stick...

Also try the other update menu (home menu, configuration, 2nd last entry (update... the top one)). Here don't select internet, but USB...

Toengel@Alex

under "lokale akt." there is only a empty menu.

yes, the stick is recognized, because i did the first updte from x.75.x that way, and the update.html will be also written.

it seems to that this is the wrong file for my 5605K.

@hippy67: praise philips for giving as a forum that allow us user 2 user interaction - what a invention for 2011.

quisling
01-11-2011, 03:13 PM
@nettle if the drive wouldnt be FAT the TV could not write the html file.

Nettle
01-11-2011, 03:20 PM
I know, that's why I was asking for it.

reagrs

Toengel
01-11-2011, 04:17 PM
Hi,

now the software is available: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/cpindex.pl?ctn=40PFL5605K/02&slg=de&scy=DE

Toengel@Alex

quisling
01-11-2011, 05:09 PM
nice, now my sound problems seems to be solved. :-)

good work philips dev team, and keep on the work to bring a UI-Feature for station-info overlay when zapping thru channels to this product. but this is another topic. ;-)

Toengel
01-11-2011, 05:47 PM
Hi,

perfect! So all the effords were worthwhile...

How do you solve your update problem?

Toengel@Alex

quisling
01-11-2011, 05:54 PM
there where no update problems. just wrote the file on my usb-stick and the installation starts automatically.

saskog
01-13-2011, 11:36 AM
The sound problem still exists after software upgrade to 000.140.027.000 on 32pfl5405/12 :(

Update process itself ran without problems.

billbond4
01-13-2011, 12:30 PM
yeah i still have the sound problem on my 32pfl5405/05. ( and posted other issue here
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?933-Your-experiences-with-FW-v0.140.27.0-for-7000-series-(2010-models)
I think I will do a fully factory reset of the TV before the next firmware is released and then install it as maybe some bugs are being introduced due to an upgrade, as opposed to a "clean" install

sala
01-15-2011, 03:02 PM
Hi ya all!

I would like to hear if the previously mentioned update problem was resolved by someone somehow?

I have a 40PFL5605H/12 with current software of Q5521-0.75.13.54 and am trying to upgrade to the latest software 000.140.027.000 (42.71 MB, Release date: 2011-01-11). Language version is finnish, file 40pfl5605h_12_fus_fin.zip (http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/dcbint/eula.pl?slg=FIN&ctn=40PFL5605H/12&dct=FUS&link=http://download.p4c.philips.com/files/4/40pfl5605h_12/40pfl5605h_12_fus_fin.zip&new_tmpl=1&mode=inpage).

Upgrade won't start, as the update file / version seems not to be found on my USB stick. I've done the following;
1. Formatted the USB stick to FAT32 using Win7's system provided right-click-tool.
2. Created an empty folder (as instructed in the finnish manual) "UPGRADES" in the root of the stick.
3. Copied the autorun.upg from the downloaded package to previously mentioned folder.
4. turned on the TV
5. Connected the USB stick to the TV
6. Went to local upgrade option.
7. No updates available, ie. the TV does not recognize the file on the stick.

Tried also small caps on the upgrades folder name, tried to put the file in to the root of the stick, tried a 2.5" external HDD, tried connecting both the stick and the drive before turning on the TV. I also verified, that the USB file browser option in the TV sees the stick and folder structure on it. The upgrade file just does not seem to be available. As far as I am concerned, I have done all that I can think of.

Any suggestions on why the the upgrade fails?

Toengel
01-15-2011, 04:38 PM
Hi,

you need to copy the autorun.upg in the root of the usb stick...

Toengel@Alex

petasis
01-15-2011, 04:41 PM
The TV should detect the upgrade automatically, after a while you have inserted the usb. The firmware upgrade file must be copied in the root folder of the usb stick, not inside any folder...
Also, check that you have formated the usb stick with 512 sector size, and not the new 4K. BTW, the TVs also read NTFS, no need to use FAT32...

petasis
01-15-2011, 04:42 PM
The TV should detect the upgrade automatically, after a while you have inserted the usb. The firmware upgrade file must be copied in the root folder of the usb stick, not inside any folder...
Also, check that you have formated the usb stick with 512 sector size, and not the new 4K. BTW, the TVs also read NTFS, no need to use FAT32...

sala
01-15-2011, 05:43 PM
The TV should detect the upgrade automatically, after a while you have inserted the usb. The firmware upgrade file must be copied in the root folder of the usb stick, not inside any folder...
Also, check that you have formated the usb stick with 512 sector size, and not the new 4K. BTW, the TVs also read NTFS, no need to use FAT32...

Thank you all for your fast replies! The difference with what I had already tried was the stick formatting, Win 7 did the mentioned 4k sector size by default. I reformatted the stick to use 512 byte sector size, and copied the file to the root of the (now empty) stick. This I had also tried previously, as some of the instructions told to make the folder and other didn't. However, the problem remains, update does not launch automatically and local upgrade procedure claims that no updates are found.

What on earth am I doing wrong here..? Does the stick have to have a certain name? Is the file name case sensitive? I (think) I have tried both lower and upper case in otherwise correct setup now.

Toengel
01-15-2011, 06:39 PM
Hi,

I read somewhere here that another user hat the same problem in upgrading from 0.75.x to 0.140.x...

The solution was to temporary connect the TV to the internet and use the internal update service...

Toengel@Alex

sala
01-15-2011, 08:12 PM
temporary connect the TV to the internet and use the internal update service...


Thanks, but in the 40PFL5605H there ain't that possibility, it doesn't have the connectivity.

However, the upgrade functions seem to be otherwise identical, as Philips points to use the same sw version as in "connected" models. That's why I posted this here. I have a feeling I still have something to fix with the USB stick file system or something like that. BTW, also tried the NTFS file system, but no help there. Maybe I'll try formatting the stick with a XP computer or Linux, can't think of anything better at the moment.

Keep the ideas coming though, if there's any left...

petasis
01-16-2011, 08:36 AM
Try with a 4GB stick (or smaller)...
In your usb sticks, can you see its contents in the TV?

sala
01-16-2011, 09:14 AM
Hi,

My USB stick is of 512MB capasity, and yes, I can see the content in the TV (Except for the actual autorun.upg -file). Meaning, I put pictures and videos temporarily on the stick and could play them in the TV.

Toengel
01-16-2011, 09:30 AM
Hi,

I also use always a 512MB FAT32 Stick for upgrading purposes. I have the autorun.upg in the root of the USB stick and nothing else on it. If I plug in the USB stick (TV is already running) the update procedure starts automatically.

Maybe you should redownload the file (but as your ZIP seem to be OK this shouldn't be the solution).

Another thing could be, that you cannot upgrade from 0.76 to 0.140.27 directly. You need first a smaller 140.x version (such as 140.11). A friend of mine had such problem on his samsung...

Toengel@Alex

1. Switch the TV on.
2. Insert the USB memory stick in the USB slot of the TV.
3. The TV switches off. The screen stays black for about 10 seconds. Please, wait and do not use the power switch on the TV.
4. The upgrade process starts automatically. Please wait.

sala
01-16-2011, 10:13 AM
Hi!

I have redownloaded the file two or three times, just to be sure. I also tried the english version, to check if our localization had some problems. Didn't help.

Also I have chacked that the TV can write the html-file on the stick, so finally the file system can be said to be correct, don't you think?

The big leap between the versions could very well be the reason, but then I would have to find an older version. Can anyone point me to an older version (between my current and the latest) file for this device (40PFL5605H/12)? I have Q5521-0.75.13.54 now.

Toengel
01-16-2011, 10:21 AM
Hi,

if nobody has a lower 140.x firmware call the local Philips support...

Toengel@Alex

Toengel
01-16-2011, 10:35 AM
Hi,

see this thread: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?881-32PFL5405H-12-Can-t-upgrade-firmware&highlight=downgrade

Maybe you could force the update:


You can try the following method:
- Unzip file and copy "autorun.upg" in the root of an USB stick, and plug it into TV.
- Press the OK (or ARROW DOWN) button on the remote, keep it pressed, and start the TV (with USB stick plugged in).
- You will now enter the software upgrade/downgrade menu.
- Choose the correct autorun.upg and start the software update/downgrade.

This should do the job....

However, I don't know if this is a good way...

Toengel@Alex

Nettle
01-16-2011, 08:22 PM
Hi,

at the moment only Nettle seems to have problems with the sound losses after 140.27. I read in other forums that their problems are gone with 140.27...

I think, all releases by Philips aren't labeled as beta. (Please no discussion about that each release is beta ;) )

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)

Dear Toengel,

which "other forums" are you meaning? Could you please forward me the adresses?

Thanks a lot, regards

Toengel
01-17-2011, 06:44 AM
Hi,

this was directly after the release. In the meantime there are many people who posted that they still have the problem with 140.27... (www.hifi-forum.de (http://www.hifi-forum.de) German forum)

Toengel@Alex

sala
01-17-2011, 09:23 AM
Maybe you could force the update:
... Press the OK (or ARROW DOWN) button on the remote, keep it pressed, and start the TV (with USB stick plugged in) ...


I had some doubts about this, but finally decided to give it a try. However, I didn't manage to follow the instructions, as I didn't understand how to start the TV while already continuosly pressing another key on the remote?


if nobody has a lower 140.x firmware call the local Philips support...

This is what I ended up doing. The whole thing is starting get a little frustrating... I called the local (finnish) support, and they promised to order a prepared USB stick from dutch head office. It'll take about 5 business days to arrive. There is supposed to be the latest version on the stick, and obviously it should be 100% functional as it comes directly from Philips. We'll see. I have some doubts, at least about the "latest version" part... :)

Anyway, I'll post the outcome here when I get the stick! Thank you so far your extensive help, guys!

Toengel
01-17-2011, 09:29 AM
I had some doubts about this, but finally decided to give it a try. However, I didn't manage to follow the instructions, as I didn't understand how to start the TV while already continuosly pressing another key on the remote?

Hi,

as far as I understand it is the following procedure:

- TV is off (standby I think)
- USB stick is plugged in
- press OK (or ARROW DOWN) button on the remote - keep it pressed
- switch the TV on (press the standby button on the remote)

Toengel@Alex

sala
01-17-2011, 09:52 AM
Hi Toengel,



- TV is off (standby I think)
- USB stick is plugged in
- press OK (or ARROW DOWN) button on the remote - keep it pressed
- switch the TV on (press the standby button on the remote)


... this is how I did it. Ok, I got the TV to start now, but the screen remained eternally blank. There must be something wrong with the TV's update functionality, I wonder if the Philips stick will even work. Thanks anyway!

Toengel
01-17-2011, 10:00 AM
Hi,

did you test both OK and ARROW DOWN key? You could also try the following. Switch the TV hard off for 2-3 minutes - maybe something is in the memory...

Toengel@Alex

sala
01-17-2011, 10:59 AM
Hi,



did you test both OK and ARROW DOWN key? You could also try the following. Switch the TV hard off for 2-3 minutes - maybe something is in the memory...

Yep, both tested. With OK key down I was able to start the TV, and I got the impression that it did go into some different mode than normal operation. The screen flashed very briefly white, and stayed blank after that. Waited for 2-3 min, then turned the TV off.

With ARROW DOWN pressed, I wasn't able to start the TV without releasing the ARROW DOWN key.

I also noticed, that if the stick was attached when I turned the TV off (or actually put it to standby), the indicator light on the stick did not go off. Hence, I always removed the stick completely before making an attempt with the forced update.

I also kept the TV totally switched off for 2-3 min but I it didn't matter.

Toengel
01-17-2011, 11:19 AM
Hi,

well - I keep my fingers cross that the USB stick from Philips will work - but I doubt it...

Toengel@Alex

sala
01-17-2011, 07:53 PM
Same here.. But we'll see first, then order maintenance (or replacement). :)

Edit: But to return to an earlier question; I would be really interested to hear, how Quisling managed to get the update done. As I understand, the problem was identical to mine. So Quisling, if you happen to read this, please post back the solution?
Edit2: Just noticed this (http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?920-HDMI1-ARC-Sound-interupt-at-40pfl5605K&p=2491&viewfull=1#post2491). So forget my question...

sala
02-04-2011, 08:49 AM
well - I keep my fingers cross that the USB stick from Philips will work - but I doubt it...


Hi,

After some confusion with the mail, I finally got the stick (and am actually going to get another one next week ;) ) and gave it a try.

Didn't work, exactly the same as earlier. I still have the final chance to return the TV back to factory settings and try again before making any changes, but after that its a call to the maintenance again.

Will post the results of that test here, after I have first backuped the settings from present configuration.

Regards,

sala

Toengel
02-04-2011, 08:56 AM
Hi,

see this post: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?966-Is-there-a-Guaranteed-way-to-downgrade-140.XX-software&p=3176&viewfull=1#post3176

Toengel@Alex

sala
02-04-2011, 09:51 AM
see this post: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?966-Is-there-a-Guaranteed-way-to-downgrade-140.XX-software&p=3176&viewfull=1#post3176


Hi Toengel,

Just to confirm that I understand this correctly; Isn't this the same procedure as was instructed in some other post to be used with upgrading problems? Therefore, would it be a safer operation for me than for downgraders? I mean, Philips does not say directly that this should be used for upgrading.

I think I will give it a go anyway. The cold-start seems to be the difference with my previous attempts.

But I have to say that I am beginning to get a feeling that nothing will work for my particular 40PFL5605H/12, there must be something broken with this unit. I shouldn't have had this much trouble considering what has already been tried...

Thanks once again for your guidance, Toengel! :)

-sala

sala
02-07-2011, 05:40 AM
Hi,

I tried resetting the TV to factory settings and performing a forced upgrade (TV cold off, hold ok, turn on, etc.) right after the reset, before applying ANY settings. Still the same result, and mind you, with the Philips provided update stick.

So, on Friday evening after I had tested this it was clear that I would have contact the maintenance on Monday. The TV would propably be asked to be brought back to shop and perhaps be shipped somewhere else for maintenance. And no idea, how long I would be without a TV. At that point I checked, whether I could return the device to the shop. The date of purchase from the receipt showed it appeared to be possible, since I had 30 day "return-if-you're-not satisfied" right.

So, on saturday I started searching for a replacement and ended up carrying a Samsung 40UE6005 home in the afternoon. It's an edge led device, but a lot slimmer and roughly with the same numbers as was the Philips. Haven't had enough time to adjust the picture to "perfection" yet, but am satisfied with the TV so far. I also bought a Samsung Blu-Ray device while waiting for the upgrade stick from Philips, so the TV sits nicely to the big picture. :)

But once more I wanted to thank you all, and especially Toengel, for helping me such a great deal with my upgrade issues. Remarkable effort from you!

The upgrade issue stays unresolved, unfortunately, for all of you who might be experiencing the same problem.

Best regards,

sala

Nettle
02-07-2011, 12:12 PM
Hi Sala,

I'f this critical issues (upgrade problems, sound loss, etc...) will not be solved asap I'm sure that several other customers
will lose the faith in Philips and they'll give back the TV + accessories for another vendor.

...meanwhile, time is passing inexorably

regards

Toengel
02-07-2011, 12:29 PM
Hi,

Guys... as I am also have experiences in software developing I can say that it is ofter very hard to find bugs - especially if the occur not on a regular basis. Philips already confirms that they are working on this issue. Sure, I fully understand your complaints - I know also some things that aren't perfect. Also I can say, that Philips should hire somebody who understands something regarding usability (Philips, do you want to offer me a job? :)) - but I also know that software developer often don't have "the eye" for usability...

Toengel@Alex

Nettle
03-11-2011, 11:31 AM
Hi,
Guys... as I am also have experiences in software developing I can say that it is ofter very hard to find bugs - especially if the occur not on a regular basis.
Toengel@Alex

Hi Toengel,

I sell digital oscilloscopes and even our devices have got firmware releases that solve the issue received form the field.

Which is the main difference?

The related release notes report the solved issues. If the firmware relase doens't solve 90% of the declared issue, I'd not write:
"
Software history:
Q55xx_0.140.32.0 (Publication date: 2011-03-08)
• Intermittent sound loss while connected device via HDMI."

because is 95% not true at all!

Is better to test it with some beta tester eventually and when the feebacks are at least 90-95% ok on it, we can eventually release it.

If the bad feedbacks amount is huge (as this 140.32 is one of these) is better to block every fw release in order to avoid disappointments and loss of confidence in the technical support.

If you release a firmware and (as it seems with the 140.32) only 3-4 customers say that the sound drop issue is solved,
it drives to the following conclusion:

a) Philips is entrusting the issue to an external R&D lab (I don't want to think about this scenario)

b) Philips is not completely aware about the reason of the failure: they're attempting to release different firmware versions but the actual awareness on the issue is partial/unknown or not fixable with sw "manipulations".

I'm sorry but this is the impression that Philips is given with this conduct.

regards

Toengel
03-11-2011, 12:57 PM
Hi,

so all beta testers were lucky - they seem to do not had such sound issues during testing...

But I don't know anything about the quality management process in RnD at Philips...

Toengel@Alex

Nettle
03-11-2011, 01:02 PM
Dear Alex,

my feedback as beta tester (140.32 fw beta release) has been full negative (for the sound cut off via HDMI and SPDIF) for example.

Regarding the R&D management, I don't know anything too but the external impression given with this conduct is that one.
Sorry.

regards

Toengel
03-11-2011, 01:38 PM
Hi,

hmm - that is really bad. Hope they will recognize, that the sound issue isn't solved!

Toengel@Alex

Sir_Four
03-11-2011, 09:54 PM
That's about my problem again. I have same troubles with HDMI ARC and COAXIAL on 7605

petasis
03-12-2011, 08:47 AM
How about gathering information about which connected devices through HDMI (brand, device type), have sound pauses, and which have not?

Nettle
03-12-2011, 08:59 AM
How about gathering information about which connected devices through HDMI (brand, device type), have sound pauses, and which have not?

Dear Petasis,

in my case the external device via HDMI is a Philips soundbar mod. HTS5120 :-(

regards

petasis
03-12-2011, 09:25 AM
Dear Petasis,

in my case the external device via HDMI is a Philips soundbar mod. HTS5120 :-(

regards

Do you have sound pauses when you are hearing TV sound through the soundbar, when you are playing content on the soundbar (disks or files), or both? (does it play files/disks?)

So, so far we have two reported devices:

An HTS5120 (that must be embarrassing for philips :D)
SageTV HD300: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?1160-Your-experiences-with-FW-v0.140.32.0-for-8000-and-9000-series-%282010-models%29&p=4519&viewfull=1#post4519

Sir_Four
03-12-2011, 10:09 AM
I have interrupts while viewing mkv with AC3 dolby digital 5.1 sound

for example: (14 Mb) https://www.yousendit.com/download/T2pFWGJONEhwcFUwTVE9PQ

check it please

p.s. my HTS is Sony BDV-E 870

Nettle
03-12-2011, 01:28 PM
Do you have sound pauses when you are hearing TV sound through the soundbar, when you are playing content on the soundbar (disks or files), or both? (does it play files/disks?)

So, so far we have two reported devices:

An HTS5120 (that must be embarrassing for philips :D)
SageTV HD300: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?1160-Your-experiences-with-FW-v0.140.32.0-for-8000-and-9000-series-%282010-models%29&p=4519&viewfull=1#post4519

The HTS5120 Philips plays DVD, CD, files from USB key, files from HDMI, Radio tuner.

Sound pauses HAPPEN when (via HDMI or SPDIF):

a) I hear the TV sound through the soundbar
b) I watch a film in a usb key connected to theTV (mkv, AVi files for example)an I hear the sound through the soundbar switched on

Sound pauses don't HAPPEN if:

c) I Play a DVD (a concert for example) and I listen toit with the soundbar and I watched it with the TV: the sound is heard perfectly
d) I Play a videofile with the USB port of the soundbar: the sound is heard perfectly.

Philips is aware of my complaints since December. No solutions found till now.
regards