PDA

View Full Version : I can not get it started!



mixa230201
11-28-2012, 11:57 AM
Hi,

I have a problem.
Last week, I received a Fidelio A3. It's not mine, but I can test it (The Insiders).

I've downloaded the app on my IPhone 4S and followed the procedures. Everything goes well, except on the very end: the light should turn white, but it stays amber.

The app asked if I wanted to add the Fidelio on my wireless network. I confirmed and filled in the password. Then it says that everything is completed and that the light should turn white. This is the point where it goes wrong...

On my app, it can not find any device.

I tried this procedure several times, without success. I also removed the app and downloaded it again from the beginning. Nothing...

I received an email from "The Insiders" that we should update the firmware. But I can not do that because the app can not find my devce.

Can anyone help me so I can finally starttesting the device? Thanks a lot!

Pacman
11-28-2012, 12:19 PM
Hi mixa230201,

What distance is your AW from the router? If to far away and if there are any obstacels that might interfere the singal then this behaviour as you explained can happen.

I have the Aw5 no and when placing it downstairs (router is up) it does not get the signal. Getting it more close to the router solves the issue and I can perfectly see the device with the app..

Also your Aw does not support 802.11n so make sure you set the router to 802.11b/g

Good luck!

Toengel
11-28-2012, 12:24 PM
Hi,

check if MAC filtering is enabled on your router. If yes, you need to add the MAC address of the AW device and allow to connect...

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)

mixa230201
11-28-2012, 01:49 PM
Hi mixa230201,

What distance is your AW from the router? If to far away and if there are any obstacels that might interfere the singal then this behaviour as you explained can happen.

I have the Aw5 no and when placing it downstairs (router is up) it does not get the signal. Getting it more close to the router solves the issue and I can perfectly see the device with the app..

Also your Aw does not support 802.11n so make sure you set the router to 802.11b/g

Good luck!

Pacman,

My router is downstairs, as well as my Fidelio. The distance is app. 5 metres.

mixa230201
11-28-2012, 01:50 PM
Hi,

check if MAC filtering is enabled on your router. If yes, you need to add the MAC address of the AW device and allow to connect...

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)

Toengel,

How can I check that on my IPhone?

mixa230201
11-28-2012, 01:51 PM
Hi,

check if MAC filtering is enabled on your router. If yes, you need to add the MAC address of the AW device and allow to connect...

Toengel@Alex (Toengel@Alex)
Hi Toengel,

How can I check this on my IPhone?

Pacman
11-28-2012, 01:57 PM
Check indeed what Toengel said and try more close if possible...

mixa230201
11-28-2012, 02:04 PM
Toengel,

How can I check this?

Pacman
11-28-2012, 02:19 PM
Enter into your router settings by typing the IP adress of your router ( should be 192.168.1.1 or something). Check inside the router if it is activated.....although do not think so.

Best try more close to your router and do first set up...

Volume
11-29-2012, 07:09 AM
From FAQ, amber means the speaker doesn't connect to network, so I think no need to search via the App.

May have a simple checking, does it work with Ethernet cable ? Should be plug and play (with white LED)

Can Philips also teach how to hard reset it ? It may be usually done for Philips products :confused:

Tias
11-30-2012, 12:00 AM
Check if you have MAC-filtering enabled in your router and try another security setup, for example WPA2 instead of WPA or vice versa depending on what you've got right now.

Cheers !

k1200rs
11-30-2012, 06:29 AM
I agree with 'volume'. First try to connect your speaker through a Ethernet cable. That will probably initiate the download of the new firmware. You will be able to check you have the new version in the set-up. As far as the MAC filtering is concerned, worth to check but in light of my experience the propability is really low.

Philips - QK
11-30-2012, 07:55 AM
Dear Volume & k1200rs,

Yes, it is possible for a hard reset. In this FAQ, you can find the steps for hard reset:
http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/cpindex.pl?ctn=AW1000/10&dct=FAQ&faqview=1&list=aa12_list_partial.html&mid=Link_FAQs&refnr=0095830&scy=AT&slg=AEN&view=aa12_view_partial.html

This FAQ applies to all AW series. Hope this helps a bit!

Kind regards,
Philips Moderation Team

k1200rs
11-30-2012, 08:28 AM
Thanks for the reset procedure, needed when you switch from wifi to wired (important to note)

Pacman
11-30-2012, 08:32 AM
Did you get yours to work?

k1200rs
11-30-2012, 08:40 AM
No. Nothing anymore, even the wired does no longer work.

k1200rs
11-30-2012, 08:46 AM
Spoke too fast, wired works, I connected the wrong Ethernet cable....

Pacman
11-30-2012, 10:14 AM
Can you reinstall the app on and try again... In these case as said in my other thread use the option of speaker already setup..

I have tried now 3 times and donīt have any issue

k1200rs
11-30-2012, 12:03 PM
I did try that already 2 or 3 times.