PDA

View Full Version : Changing a channel in the EPG Guide



JonWain
01-09-2011, 10:15 AM
Hi there,
within the installation process I have chosen "Sat1 Comedy" instead of "Sat1" in the EPG Guide. So when Im watching Sat1 I get the wrong EPG informations, namely SAT 1 comedy.

So I'm looking for a way to change these both channels in the EPG Guide, but I do not found a way how to handle that. Did anyone have had the same problem and can give me a hint?

Thanks,
Jon

ahasver
01-09-2011, 02:44 PM
In my 8404 it did work this way (so long it did work until November...):

1) press Guide
2) If you watch an other channel when pressing Guide then bowse to channel- position in your IP-EPG channel list
3) press option key
4) choose button to identify channel ("Kanal identifizieren")
5) You may see now some channel as "best match". If so an there are Sat 1 and Sat 1Commedy choose and press OK otherwise browse in the long list of channels provided by tvtv to find Sat 1 or Sat 1 Comedy and press then OK

JonWain
01-09-2011, 03:17 PM
That was quite easy, thank you ahasver! You cannot believe how long I've tried on my own. I have seen that you are localisted in munich, Germany. Do you have any experience with the german version of videoload or is it true that it is still not released?
Jon

ahasver
01-09-2011, 04:08 PM
As I read somewhere this realy isn't released yet for germany.
But with my 2009 device it would never work (and I'm not interested in). Philips did claim, that it would only be implemented in 2010 and newer devices. Theoretically it would be possible this devices too when using an USB-Key instead of SD-Card. But may be there are hardware limmitations for real time encrypting to control content access.

JonWain
01-26-2011, 02:45 PM
So if anyone read this topic about the release date for Videoload:
In another topic philips has mentioned that it will be released in germany in february 2011
http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?976-SD-card/page2

Erikrijnders
02-14-2011, 04:37 PM
And when a wrong channel is linked and the channel doesnot excist in de long row of channels?? How can youi change this back??????

Toengel
02-14-2011, 05:32 PM
Hi,

you should be able to change the correspondence via the option key...

Toengel@Alex